Ad Spot

Monday, Dec. 4

By Staff
High School Basketball
Heidelberg Academy at Leake Academy
Pelahatchie at Lake
Scott Central at Puckett
Christmas Tournament at Heidelberg(Wayne Academy
Kirk Academy at Winston Academy
Central at Heritage Academy
Tuesday, Dec. 5
High School Basketball
Choctaw Central at West Lauderdale
Bay Springs at Northeast Jones
Taylorsville at Clarkdale
Nanih Waiya at Edinburg
Stinger at Enterprise
Heidelberg Academy Christmas Tournament (Heidelberg, Kemper, Newton County Academy, Wayne Academy, Central Academy
Newton County at Kemper County
Hillcrest Academy Tournament (Lamar
Neshoba Central at Louisville
Sebastopol at Noxapater
West Lowdnes at Noxubee County
Sumter Academy at Patrician Academy
Quitman at Wayne County
Southeast Lauderdale at Union
Seminary at Newton High
Northeast at Laurel
Heidelberg at Raleigh
Livingston at Choctaw County
Wednesday, Dec. 6
High School Basketball
Heidelberg Academy Christmas Tournament (Heidelberg, Kemper, Newton County Academy, Wayne Academy, Central Academy
Hillcrest Academy Tournament (Lamar
Ackerman Invitational Tournament
Philadelphia Tournament (Bay Springs, Forest, Neshoba Central, Philadelphia
Northeast at Enterprise
Thursday, Dec. 7
High School Basketball
Louisville Invitational
Philadelphia Tournament
Heidelberg Academy Christmas Tournament
West Lauderdale Tournament
Hillcrest Academy Tournament
Morton Round Robin Tournament
Ackerman Invitational Tournament
Patrician Academy at Clarke Prep
Friday, Dec. 8
High School Basketball
Louisville Invitational (Choctaw Central
Philadelphia Tournament (Bay Springs, Forest, Neshoba Central, Philadelphia
Edinburg at Clarkdale
Northeast Lauderdale at Enterprise
Heidelberg Academy Chirstmas Tournament (Heidelberg, Kemper, Newton County Academy, Wayne Academy, Central Academy
West Lauderdale Tournament (Kemper County, West Lauderdale
Hillcrest Academy Tournament (Lamar
Morton Round Robin Tournament (Lake,Sebastopol
Leake Academy at Canton Academy
Meridian at Newton County
Ackerman Invitational Tournament (Nanih Waiya
Maben at Noxapater
Mendenhall at Quitman
Southeast Lauderdale at Velma Jackson
Benton Academy at Winston Academy
Pickens Tourney (Sumter
Wayne County at Laurel

Franklin County

Cattlemen convene for annual banquet

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen hires football coach for fledgling program

News

City approves temporary fire department promotions

Franklin County

Commission decides to request bids for elevator maintenance

News

Whimsical window art brightens RPL

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen gets football coach

Franklin County

Martin Luther King commemorative march takes place in downtown Russellville

Franklin County

New district attorney swears in

Franklin County

Cattlemen’s Association prepares for annual meeting

News

Russellville Public Library director speaks at Book Lovers meeting

Franklin County

Vina native returns to hometown church to share her story

Franklin County

Couple continues annual Christmas jail ministry

News

City officials reflect on old year, look toward new

Franklin County

MLK march returns to Russellville this year, set for Jan. 16

News

Council approves additional funding for Cramer Children’s Center

Franklin County

2022 REVIEW: Big news stories shape Franklin County

News

State association names RMS principal as middle school principal of year

News

REB plans customer appreciation event

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2022, Madeline Cooper

Galleries

Faces of Franklin County: A Walk Thru Bethlehem

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2021, Lily Pounders

Features

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2020, Bailey Bolton

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2019, Elizabeth Pierce

Franklin County

District attorney Joey Rushing prepares as retirement nears

x