Annual Frazier-Yarbrough tourney kicks off Monday at MHS

By Staff
High School Soccer
Meridian, West Lauderdale boys at Brandon Tournament
Meridian girls at Vicksburg Tournament
High School Basketball
Louisville Invitational (Choctaw Central
Philadelphia Tournament (Bay Springs, Forest, Neshoba Central, Philadelphia
Edinburg at Clarkdale
Northeast Lauderdale at Enterprise
Heidelberg Academy Chirstmas Tournament (Heidelberg, Kemper, Newton County Academy, Wayne Academy, Central Academy
West Lauderdale Tournament (Kemper County, West Lauderdale
Hillcrest Academy Tournament (Lamar
Morton Round Robin Tournament (Lake,Sebastopol
Leake Academy at Canton Academy
Meridian at Newton County
Ackerman Invitational Tournament (Nanih Waiya
Maben at Noxapater
Mendenhall at Quitman
Southeast Lauderdale at Velma Jackson
Benton Academy at Winston Academy
Pickens Tourney (Sumter
Wayne County at Laurel
High School Soccer
Meridian, West Lauderdale boys at Brandon Tournament
Meridian girls at Vicksburg Tournament
High School Basketball
Louisville Invitatioinal (Choctaw Central
Philadelphia Tournament (Bay Springs, Forest, Neshoba Central, Philadelphia
Heidelberg Academy Christmas Tournament (Heidelberg, Kemper, Newton County AcademyWayne Academy, Central Academy
West Lauderdale Tournament (Kemper County, West Lauderdale
Hillcrest Academy Tournament (Lamar
Morton Round Robin Tournament (Lake,Sebastopol
Presbyterian Christian at Leake Academy
Heidelberg at Meridian
Ackerman Invitational Touranment (Nanih Waiya
Noxubee County at Okalona
Patrician Academy at Demopolis Academy
Winston Academy at Carroll Academy
Pickens Tournament (Sumter Academy
Shelby State women at MCC, 2 p.m.
Shelby State men at MCC, 4 p.m.
Montana State men at Mississippi State, 2 p.m.
Meridian girls at Brandon Tournament
Meridian boys at Brandon Tournament
High School Basketball
Frazier-Yarbrough Tournament at Meridian High School (Choctaw Central, Meridian, Noxubee County, Quitman, Northeast, Heidelberg
Stringer at Clarkdale
Enterprise at Sweetwater, Ala.
Heidelberg Academy at Central Academy
Central Hinds at Lamar
Nanih Waiya at Red Water
Patrician Academy at Southern Academy
Wayne Academy at Sylva Bay Academy
Sumter Academy at Warrior Academy
Louisville at Kosciusko
MCC women at Jones, 6 p.m.
MCC men at Jones, 8 p.m.
High School Soccer
Warren Central girls Meridian, 5:30 p.m.
Warren Central boys at Meridian, 7 p.m.
Northeast Lauderdale girls at Northeast Jones
Northeast Lauderdale boys at Northeast Jones
West Lauderdale boys at Starkville, 6 p.m.
High School Basketball
Frazier-Yarbrough Tournament at Meridian High School (Choctaw Central, Clarkdale, Meridian, Noxubee County, Quitman,Northeast,Heidelberg
Bay Springs at Richton
Durant at Edinburg
Carthage at Forest
Heidelberg Academy at East Rankin
West Lauderdale at Kemper County
Hillcrest at Lamar
Sebastopol at Lake
Union at Nanih Waiya
Neshoba Central at Newton
Southeast Lauderdale at Newton County
Newton County Academy at Emmanuel
Scott Central at Noxapater
Philadelphia at Williams-Sullivan
Starkville at Central Academy
Louisville at Kosciusko
Greensboro Public at Choctaw County
High School Basketball
Frazier-Yarbrough Tournament at Meridian High School (Choctaw Central, Clarkdale, Meridian, Noxubee County, Quitman,Northeast,Heidelberg
High School Soccer
Meridian boys and girls vs. Vicksburg in Brandon, 5:30 p.m.
South Jones girls at Northeast Lauderdale
South Jones boys at Northeast Lauderdale
High School Basketball
Frazier-Yarbrough Tournament at Meridian High School (Choctaw Central, Clarkdale, Meridian, Noxubee County, Quitman,Heidelberg
Leake County Tournament (Edinburg
High School Soccer
Florence girls at Meridian, 5:30 p.m.
Florence boys at Meridian, 7 p.m.
High School Basketball
Frazier-Yarbrough Tournament at Meridian High School (Choctaw Central, Clarkdale, Meridian, Noxubee County, Quitman,Northeast, Heidelberg
Bay Springs at Laurel
Leake County Tournament (Edinburg
Choctaw County, Ala. at Enterprise
Pearl at Forest
Newton County Academy at Heidelberg Academy
Kemper Academy at Victory Christian
Scott Central at Lake
Leake Academy at Winston Academy
Nanih Waiya at Sturgis
Neshoba Central at Starkville
Holiday Classic (Patrician Academy
Philadelphia at Ackerman
Puckett at Union
Central Academy at Wayne Academy
Newton High at Morton
Jackson Academy at Sumter Academy
Pelahatchie at Sebastopol
Louisville at Winona
Brandon at Wayne County

Franklin County

42nd annual Miss RHS pageant names winners 

News

Miss RHS pageant takes place Friday

Franklin County

Political announcement: David Hester speaks about run for reelection as county commissioner

Franklin County

BTCPA auditions for final production of season take place March 3-4 

Franklin County

RCS holds annual Black History Month program 

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: American Legion Posts 64 and 120 – ‘Veterans Strengthening America’

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss Northwest Shoals

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss UNA

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: In memoriam – Monuments honor the fallen of Franklin

High School Sports

RHS senior chosen as Bryant-Jordan Region 8 Scholar winner

High School Sports

Russellville High School ladies soccer team members participate in annual Night to Shine

News

Russellville High School Scholars Bowl team qualifies for state tournament

News

Vina kindergarteners connect with lots of other classes

News

PCHS JAG student places in district conference

Features

Wedding Spotlight: Layne and Frank Edwards

Franklin County

RHS senior competes at state DYW competition

News

Extension, 4-H present free resume workshop

Franklin County

Franklin County has lots to love

High School Sports

Russellville High School honors alum Luther Tiggs with special night of basketball

News

BTCPA announces second production of season

News

RMS holds annual state assessment celebration

Franklin County

Red Bay welcomes new city attorney

Franklin County

Attempted traffic stop leads to high-speed vehicle pursuit, wreck 

Franklin County

Vehicle pursuit ends in wreck, arrest 

x