Today

By Staff
College Football
Southern Miss vs. Texas Christian in Mobile, Ala. Bowl
College Basketball
Ole Miss women in Beach Classic, TBA
Thursday, Dec. 21
High School Basketball
Columbus Tournament (Meridian
Noxapater at McAdams
College Basketball
Ole Miss women in Beach Classic, TBA
Friday, Dec. 22
High School Basketball
West Jones at Bay Springs
Columbus Tournament (Meridian
Moss Point at Wayne County
Sumter County at Choctaw County
College Basketball
Ole Miss men in Pearl Harbor Invitational, 1 a.m. or 8 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 23
High School Basketball
Columbus Tournament (Meridian
College Basketball
Ole Miss men in Pearl Harbor Invitational, TBA
Tuesday, Dec. 26
High School Basketball
East Central Christmas Tournament (Kemper Academy, Lamar, Newton County Academy, Winston Academy
Wednesday, Dec. 27
High School Soccer
Meridian, West Lauderdale boys in Meridian Tournament
Northeast Lauderdale boys at Chirstmas tournament at NE Complex
High School Basketball
Indian Country Classic at Choctaw Central (Choctaw Central, Cherokee, N.C., Broken Bow, OK, and Idabel, OK)
Philadelphia Boys Tournament (Edinburg, Kemper County, Philadelphia, Union, Newton High,Louisville
East Central Christmas Tournament (Kemper Academy, Lamar, Newton County Academy, Winston Academy,Central Academy
Poplar Bluff, Missouri Tournament (Meridian boys
College Basketball
Mississippi State women at Univeristy of Albany
Southern Miss men at Memphis, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 28
High School Soccer
Meridian, West Lauderdale boys in Meridian Tournament
Northeast boys at Christmas Tournament at NE Complex
High School Basketball
Indian Country Classic at Choctaw Central (Choctaw Central, Cherokee, N.C., Broken Bow, OK, and Idabel, OK)
Bay Springs Round Robin (Bay Springs,Heidelberg
Philadelphia Boys Tournament (Edinburg, Kemper County, Philadelphia,Union,Newton High,Louisville
East Central Christmas Tournament (Kemper Academy, Lamar, Newton County Academy, Winston Academy, Central Academy
Poplar Bluff, Missouri Tournament (Meridian boys
Hattiesburg Tourney at Hattiesburg girls only (Newton High
College Basketball
Mississippi State men vs. Louisiana-Lafayette in Fiesta Bowl Classic
Friday, Dec. 29
High School Basketball
Indian Country Classic at Choctaw Central (Choctaw Central, Cherokee, N.C., Broken Bow, OK, and Idabel, OK)
Bay Springs Round Robin (Bay Springs,Heidelberg
Philadelpia Boys Tournament (Edinburg, Kemper County, Philadelphia, Union, Newton High, Louisville
East Central Christmas Tournament (Kemper Academy, Lamar, Newton County Academy, Winston Academy, Central Academy
Poplar Bluff, Missouri Tournament (Meridian boys
Hattiesburg Tourney at Hattiesburg girls only (Newton High
Junior College Basketball
MCC men at Daytona, Fla. Tournament, TBA
College Basketball
Mississippi State women at Marist College
Saturday, Dec. 30
High School Basketball
Bay Springs Round Robin (Bay Springs,Heidelberg
East Central Christmas Tournament (Kemper Academy, Lamar, Newton County Academy, Winston Academy, Central Academy
Hattiesburg Tourney at Hattiesburg girls only (Newton High
Junior College Basketball
MCC men at Daytona, Fla. Tournament, TBA
College Basketball
Mississippi State men vs. Arizona or Bulter in Fiesta Bowl Classic, TBA
Morris Brown men at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
Southern Miss men at Auburn, 7 p.m.
Jackson State women at Southern Miss, 7 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 31
College Basketball
Tennessee Tech women at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 2
High School Basketball
Choctaw Central at Williams-Sullivan
Sylva-Bay at Newton County Academy
Noxubee County at Columbus
Pickens Academy at Patrician Academy
Quitman at Northeast Lauderdale
Union at Durant
College Basketball
Tulane women at Southern Miss, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 3
High School Basketball
Central Mississippi Classic (Forest, Choctaw Central, Meridian
Thursday, Jan. 4
High School Soccer
Northeast Lauderdale boys at Southeast Lauderdale
High School Basketball
Central Mississippi Classic (Choctaw Central, Forest, Meridian
Enterprise Invitational (Enterprise, Southeast Lauderdale,Northeast
Winston Academy at Leake Academy
Bogue Chitto at Nanih Waiya
Neshoba Central Tournament (Neshoba Central, Philadelphia, West Lauderdale
Newton Invitational Tournament (Newton County, Quitman, Newton High and Lanier
Newton County Academy at Wayne Academy
East Webster Tournament (Noxapater
Patrician Academy at Jackson Academy
Laurel Tournament(Heidelberg
Marengo at Sumter Academy
Northeast Jones Tounament(Wayne County
Junior College Basketball
Itawamba women at ECCC, 6 p.m.
Itawamba men at ECCC, 8 p.m.
EMCC women at Pearl River, 6 p.m.
EMCC men at Pearl River, 8 p.m.
College Basketball
Florida women at Mississippi State, 7 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 5
High School Soccer
Northwest Rankin girls at Meridian, 5:30 p.m.
Northwest Rankin boys at Meridian, 7 p.m.
Clarkdale girls at Northeast Lauderdale
Clarkdale boys at Northeast Lauderdale
High School Basketball
Central Mississippi Classic (Choctaw Central, Forest, Meridian
Enterprise Invitational (Enterprise, Southeast, Northeast
Clarkdale at Bay Springs
Thomastown at Edinburg
Heidelberg Academy at Kemper Academy
Kemper County at Velma Jackson
Lake at Sebastopol
Central Academy at Leake Academy
Neshoba Central Tournament (Neshoba Central, Philadelphia,West Lauderdale
Newton Invitational Tournament (Newton County, Quitman,Newton, Lanier)
East Webster Tournament (Noxapater
Moor High Tournament (Noxubee County
Catherine Academy at Patrician Academy
South Choctaw at Wayne Academy
Winston Academy at Kirk Academy
Laurel Tournament(Heidelberg
Choctaw County at Linden
College Basketball
Southern Miss women at UNC-Charlotte

Franklin County

NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

News

Russellville equine therapy visits library program

News

Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

News

Local author holds book signing at RPL

Franklin County

Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

News

Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

Franklin County

All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

News

Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

Franklin County

Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

Galleries

PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

News

Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

East Franklin

East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

Belgreen

Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

Franklin County

Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

Galleries

PHOTOS: Tharptown High School Wildcats graduate

Galleries

PHOTOS: Phil Campbell High School students graduate

Franklin County

NEMCC announces more than 400 to spring vice president’s list

Franklin County

UNA releases spring dean’s, president’s lists

News

Roxy holds June 15 concert, plans other events

Franklin County

Free summer meal program available at Franklin County Schools

News

PHOTOS: Red Bay High School graduates celebrate

Vina

PHOTOS: Vina High School graduates celebrate

News

PHOTOS: Russellville High School Class of 2024 graduates

Franklin County

RPD, FCSO raise funds through softball game

x