Ad Spot

Wednesday, Dec. 27

By Staff
High School Soccer
Meridian, West Lauderdale boys in Meridian Tournament
Northeast Lauderdale boys at Chirstmas tournament at NE Complex
High School Basketball
Indian Country Classic at Choctaw Central (Choctaw Central, Cherokee, N.C., Broken Bow, OK, and Idabel, OK)
Philadelphia Boys Tournament (Edinburg, Kemper County, Philadelphia, Union, Newton High,Louisville
East Central Christmas Tournament (Kemper Academy, Lamar, Newton County Academy, Winston Academy,Central Academy
Poplar Bluff, Missouri Tournament (Meridian boys
College Basketball
Mississippi State women at Univeristy of Albany
Southern Miss men at Memphis, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 28
High School Soccer
Meridian, West Lauderdale boys in Meridian Tournament
Northeast boys at Christmas Tournament at NE Complex
High School Basketball
Indian Country Classic at Choctaw Central (Choctaw Central, Cherokee, N.C., Broken Bow, OK, and Idabel, OK)
Bay Springs Round Robin (Bay Springs,Heidelberg
Philadelphia Boys Tournament (Edinburg, Kemper County, Philadelphia,Union,Newton High,Louisville
East Central Christmas Tournament (Kemper Academy, Lamar, Newton County Academy, Winston Academy, Central Academy
Poplar Bluff, Missouri Tournament (Meridian boys
Hattiesburg Tourney at Hattiesburg girls only (Newton High
College Basketball
Mississippi State men vs. Louisiana-Lafayette in Fiesta Bowl Classic
Friday, Dec. 29
High School Basketball
Indian Country Classic at Choctaw Central (Choctaw Central, Cherokee, N.C., Broken Bow, OK, and Idabel, OK)
Bay Springs Round Robin (Bay Springs,Heidelberg
Philadelpia Boys Tournament (Edinburg, Kemper County, Philadelphia, Union, Newton High, Louisville
East Central Christmas Tournament (Kemper Academy, Lamar, Newton County Academy, Winston Academy, Central Academy
Poplar Bluff, Missouri Tournament (Meridian boys
Hattiesburg Tourney at Hattiesburg girls only (Newton High
Junior College Basketball
MCC men at Daytona, Fla. Tournament, TBA
College Basketball
Mississippi State women at Marist College
Saturday, Dec. 30
High School Basketball
Bay Springs Round Robin (Bay Springs,Heidelberg
East Central Christmas Tournament (Kemper Academy, Lamar, Newton County Academy, Winston Academy, Central Academy
Hattiesburg Tourney at Hattiesburg girls only (Newton High
Junior College Basketball
MCC men at Daytona, Fla. Tournament, TBA
College Basketball
Mississippi State men vs. Arizona or Bulter in Fiesta Bowl Classic, TBA
Morris Brown men at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
Southern Miss men at Auburn, 7 p.m.
Jackson State women at Southern Miss, 7 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 31
College Basketball
Tennessee Tech women at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 2
High School Basketball
Choctaw Central at Williams-Sullivan
Sylva-Bay at Newton County Academy
Noxubee County at Columbus
Pickens Academy at Patrician Academy
Quitman at Northeast Lauderdale
Union at Durant
College Basketball
Tulane women at Southern Miss, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 3
High School Basketball
Central Mississippi Classic (Forest, Choctaw Central, Meridian
Thursday, Jan. 4
High School Soccer
Northeast Lauderdale boys at Southeast Lauderdale
High School Basketball
Central Mississippi Classic (Choctaw Central, Forest, Meridian
Enterprise Invitational (Enterprise, Southeast Lauderdale,Northeast
Winston Academy at Leake Academy
Bogue Chitto at Nanih Waiya
Neshoba Central Tournament (Neshoba Central, Philadelphia, West Lauderdale
Newton Invitational Tournament (Newton County, Quitman, Newton High and Lanier
Newton County Academy at Wayne Academy
East Webster Tournament (Noxapater
Patrician Academy at Jackson Academy
Laurel Tournament(Heidelberg
Marengo at Sumter Academy
Northeast Jones Tounament(Wayne County
Junior College Basketball
Itawamba women at ECCC, 6 p.m.
Itawamba men at ECCC, 8 p.m.
EMCC women at Pearl River, 6 p.m.
EMCC men at Pearl River, 8 p.m.
College Basketball
Florida women at Mississippi State, 7 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 5
High School Soccer
Northwest Rankin girls at Meridian, 5:30 p.m.
Northwest Rankin boys at Meridian, 7 p.m.
Clarkdale girls at Northeast Lauderdale
Clarkdale boys at Northeast Lauderdale
High School Basketball
Central Mississippi Classic (Choctaw Central, Forest, Meridian
Enterprise Invitational (Enterprise, Southeast, Northeast
Clarkdale at Bay Springs
Thomastown at Edinburg
Heidelberg Academy at Kemper Academy
Kemper County at Velma Jackson
Lake at Sebastopol
Central Academy at Leake Academy
Neshoba Central Tournament (Neshoba Central, Philadelphia,West Lauderdale
Newton Invitational Tournament (Newton County, Quitman,Newton, Lanier)
East Webster Tournament (Noxapater
Moor High Tournament (Noxubee County
Catherine Academy at Patrician Academy
South Choctaw at Wayne Academy
Winston Academy at Kirk Academy
Laurel Tournament(Heidelberg
Choctaw County at Linden
College Basketball
Southern Miss women at UNC-Charlotte

News

Russellville Elementary receives book donation from UNA honor society

Franklin County

FC Farm-City Committee receives state awards

Franklin County

NW-SCC to reopen nature trail

Franklin County

Job fairs shed light on employment options for HS seniors

News

RCS music department hosts second annual show choir camp

News

Local sites participate in National Prescription Drug Take Back Day April 24

News

RMS show choir returns to stage

Franklin County

Chucky Mullins Scholarship brings in football star to lead youth camp

Franklin County

Hospitals offer another vaccine clinic in Franklin County 

Franklin County

Chamber announces application period for Junior Leadership

Franklin County

DHR opens second round of pandemic grants for childcare providers

Franklin County

NW-SCC offers scholarship to put students back on degree path

Franklin County

Leighton donates to Phil Campbell Fire Department

Franklin County

State’s mask mandate expires

Franklin County

Food Share collects $11K, 970 items

News

Class of ’48 friends reunite

Franklin County

4-H takes applications for rabbit project

Franklin County

Statewide clean-up campaign continues through April

Franklin County

PC youth receive scholarships

Franklin County

Franklin County youth livestock exhibitor earns ribbon

News

City addresses storm damage at sports complex

Franklin County

FRANKLIN’S FINEST: Annual Partnership Awards honor county’s dedicated citizens

Franklin County

Studio X-Treme wins big at state, AAU Junior Olympic Qualifier

News

$8K goes to RHS’ Lauren Sturdivant

x