Friday, Jan. 5

By Staff
High School Soccer
Northwest Rankin girls at Meridian, 5:30 p.m.
Northwest Rankin boys at Meridian, 7 p.m.
Clarkdale girls at Northeast Lauderdale
Clarkdale boys at Northeast Lauderdale
High School Basketball
Central Mississippi Classic (Choctaw Central, Forest, Meridian
Enterprise Invitational (Enterprise, Southeast, Northeast
Clarkdale at Bay Springs
Thomastown at Edinburg
Heidelberg Academy at Kemper Academy
Kemper County at Velma Jackson
Lake at Sebastopol
Central Academy at Leake Academy
Neshoba Central Tournament (Neshoba Central, Philadelphia,West Lauderdale
Newton Invitational Tournament (Newton County, Quitman,Newton, Lanier)
East Webster Tournament (Noxapater
Moor High Tournament (Noxubee County
Catherine Academy at Patrician Academy
South Choctaw at Wayne Academy
Winston Academy at Kirk Academy
Laurel Tournament(Heidelberg
Choctaw County at Linden
College Basketball
Southern Miss women at UNC-Charlotte
Saturday, Jan. 6
High School Basketball
Central Mississippi Classic (Choctaw Central, Forest, Meridian, Scott Central,
Enterprise Invitational (Enterprise, Southeast, Northeast
Central Academy at Heidelberg Academy
Kemper Academy at Simpson Academy
Starkville at Kemper County
Lamar at Copiah
Leake Academy at Heritage Academy
Neshoba Central Tournament (Neshoba, Philadelphia,West Lauderdale,
Newton Invitational Tournament (Newton County, Quitman,Newton, Lanier)
Newton County Academy at Wayne Academy
East Webster Tournament (Noxapater
Moor High Tournament (Noxubee County
Laurel Tournament (Heidelberg
Sumter Academy at MMI
Junior College Basketball
MCC women at Volunteer State, 2 p.m.
Chipola men at MCC, 3 p.m.
Jones women at EMCC, 1 p.m.
Jones women at EMCC, 3 p.m.
College Basketball
Arkansas men at Mississippi State, 2 p.m.
Ole Miss men at Vanderbilt, 7 p.m.
Southern Miss men at South Florida, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday, Jan. 7
College Basketball
LSU women at Mississippi State, 2 p.m.
Ole Miss women at Vanderbilt, 2 p.m.
St. Louis women at Southern Miss, 2:30 p.m.
Monday, Jan. 8
High School Basketball
Prentiss Christian at Heidelberg Academy
Puckett at Lake
Sylva Bay at Wayne Academy
Macon Central at Winston Academy
Junior College Basketball
Copiah-Lincoln women at ECCC, 6 p.m.
Copiah-Lincoln men at ECCC, 8 p.m.
EMCC women at Miss. Delta, 6 p.m.
EMCC men at Miss. Delta, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 9
High School Soccer
Madison Central girls at Meridian, 5:30 p.m.
Madison Central boys at Meridian, 7 p.m.
Hattiesburg girls at Northeast Lauderdale
Hattiesburg boys at Northeast Lauderdale
Columbus boys at West Lauderdale, 6 p.m.
High School Basketball
Choctaw Central at Carthage
Clarkdale at Seminary
Enterprise at Union
Magee at Forest
Heidelberg Academy at Prentiss Christian
Kemper Academy at Newton County Academy
Kemper County at Newton County
Oak Hill at Lamar
Lake at Pelahatchie
East Rankin Academy at Leake Academy
Hattiesburg at Meridian
Nanih Waiya at Noxapater
Neshoba Central at Kosciusko
Noxubee County at Louisville
Patrician Academy at Southern Academy
Philadelphia at B.L. Moor
Quitman at South Jones
Scott Central at Sebastopol
West Lauderdale at Southeast Lauderdale
Wayne Academy at Columbia
Taylorsville at Newton High
West Jones at Northeast
Sumter at Patrician
Sebastopol at Scott Central
Choctaw County at Wayne County
Junior College Basketball
Alabama Southern men at MCC, 7 p.m.
Southern Miss at New Orleans, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 10
High School Basketball
Kirk Academy Tournament (Leake Academy
College Basketball
Florida men at Mississippi State, 7 p.m.
Ole Miss men at Arkansas, 7:05 p.m.
DePaula men at Southern Miss, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 11
High School Soccer
Northeast Lauderdale girls at Laurel
Northeast Lauderdale boys at Laurel
West Lauderdale boys at Newton County, 3:30 p.m.
High School Basketball
Sam Dale Tournament at Kemper County(Enterprise, Kemper County, Southeast Lauderdale, Northeast
Scott County Tournament (Forest, Lake, Scott Central,Sebastopol
Kirk Academy Tournament (Leake Academy
Newton County Tournament at Union(Newton County, Union,Newton,
Winston Academy at Sylva Bay Academy
Junior College Basketball
ECCC women at Southwest, 6 p.m.
ECCC men at Southwest, 8 p.m.
Itawamba women at EMCC, 6 p.m.
Itawamba men at EMCC, 8 p.m.
College Basketball
Mississippi State women at Ole Miss, 7 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 12
High School Soccer
St. Andrews girls at Meridian, 5:30 p.m.
St. Andrews boys at Meridian, 7 p.m.
Northeast Lauderdale girls at Starkville
Northeast Lauderdale boys at Starkville
High School Basketball
Sam Dale Tournament (Enterprise, Kemper County,Southeast, Northeast, Kemper County
Bay Springs at Quitman
Edinburg at Thomastown
Scott County Tournament (Forest, Lake, Scott Central,Sebastopol
Heidelberg Academy at Sylva-Bay Academy
Victory Christian at Kemper Academy
Copiah at Lamar
Kirk Academy Tournament (Leake Academy
Brandon at Meridian
Louisville at Neshoba Central
Newton County Tournament at Union(Newton County,Union,Newton
Newton County Academy at Union Academy
French Camp at Noxapater
New Hope at Noxubee County
South Choctaw Academy at Patrician Academy
Philadelphia at West Lowndes
Wayne Academy at Central
Winston Academy at Benton Academy
Richton at Clarkdale
Sumter Academy at Pickens Academy
Neshoba Central at Louisville
Wayne County at North west Rankin
Choctaw County at Green County
College Basketball
Houston women at Southern Miss, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 13
High School Basketball
Sam Dale Tournament (Enterprise, Kemper County, Southeast, Northeast, Kemper County,
Scott County Tournament (Forest, Lake, Scott Central, Sebastopol
Central Academy at Kemper Academy
Jackson Prep at Lamar
Kirk Academy Tournament (Leake Academy
Newton County Tournament at Union(Newton County, Union, Newton
Emmanuel at Newton County Academy
John Carroll, AL at West Lauderdale (girls only)
Junior College Basketball
Bishop State women at MCC, 4 p.m.
Gulf coast men at MCC, 2 p.m.
College Basketball
Mississippi State men at Alabama, 5 p.m.
Georgia men at Ole Miss, 11 a.m.
Southern Miss men at UAB, 7 p.m.

News

US-43 traffic lights in front of Walmart malfunctioning

News

Ivey announces $500,000 grant to improve Red Bay water lines

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Eric Reason

News

Community Spirit Bank welcomes new employee

News

Pilgrim’s sponsors Russellville Public Library summer reading program

Franklin County

First ‘Canada Phil’ visits Phil Campbell, adds sign to post

Features

National scholarship propels one Russellville student into Ivy League

Belgreen

Belgreen presents ‘Beauty and the Beast’

News

RCS Education Foundation holds annual banquet

Franklin County

Partnership Banquet highlights Franklin County accomplishments

News

50th Phil joins PC signpost

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Jerry Fancher

News

RHS ranks 21/386 for Alabama high schools in U.S. News & World Report

News

RHS FLBA students compete at state

Galleries

RMS students perform ‘Aladdin’

Franklin County

PHOTOS: NWSCC Phil Campbell campus presents ‘Shrek the Musical’

News

Russellville Main Street welcomes new executive director

News

BTCPA announces final production of season

News

Wynette Grammy finds home at Red Bay Museum

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals receives $1.3M to enhance rural healthcare education

Galleries

PHOTOS: RHS Musical Theatre presents ‘The Wizard of Oz’

Franklin County

Northwest Regional Library announces audiobooks by mail program

Franklin County

Republican primary run-off election for county commission seats takes place April 16

News

Historic Roxy Theatre celebrates 75th Anniversary with upcoming entertainment

x