Saturday, Jan. 13

By Staff
High School Basketball
Sam Dale Tournament (Enterprise, Kemper County, Southeast, Northeast)
Scott County Tournament (Forest, Lake, Scott Central, Sebastopol, Morton)
Central Academy at Kemper Academy
Jackson Prep at Lamar
Kirk Academy Tournament (Leake Academy)
Newton County Tournament at Union (Newton County, Union, Newton)
Emmanuel at Newton County Academy
John Carroll, Ala. at West Lauderdale
Junior College Basketball
Bishop State women at MCC, 4 p.m.
Gulf coast men at MCC, 2 p.m.
College Basketball
Mississippi State men at Alabama, 5 p.m.
Georgia men at Ole Miss, 11 a.m.
Southern Miss men at UAB, 7 p.m.
Sunday, Jan. 14
College Basketball
South Florida women at Southern Miss, 2:30 p.m.
Monday, Jan. 15
High School Soccer
Wayne County girls at Meridian, 5:30 p.m.
Wayne County boys at Meridian, 7 p.m.
High School Basketball
Wayne Academy at Heidelberg Academy
Leake Academy at Lamar
College Basketball
Mississippi State women at Tennessee, Noon
Tuesday, Jan. 16
High School Soccer
West Lauderdale boys at Northeast Lauderdale
High School Basketball
Southeast Lauderdale at Choctaw Central
Laurel at Bay Springs
Endinburg at McAdams
Lake at Enterprise
Raleigh at Forest
Heidelberg Academy at Columbia Academy
Northeast Lauderdale at Kemper County
Lamar at Central Hinds
Nanih Waiya at Union
Neshoba Central at Noxubee County
Newton County at Velma Jackson
Wayne Academy at Newton County Academy
Noxapater at Kosciusko
Marengo Academy at Patrician Academy
Ackerman at Philadelphia
Quitman at West Jones
Scott Central at Puckett
Carthage at West Lauderdale
Cruger-Tchula Academy at Winston Academy
Newton High at Richton
Prentiss at Heidelberg
South Choctaw at Sumter
Sebastopol at Pelahatchie
Central Academy at Sylva Bay Academy
West Point at Louisville
Choctaw County at Livingston
Junior College Basketball
MCC women at Alabama Southern, 5:30 p.m.
MCC men at Alabama Southern, 7:30 p.m.
Jones women at ECCC, 6 p.m.
Jones men at ECCC, 8 p.m.
EMCC women at Holmes, 6 p.m.
EMCC men at Holmes, 8 p.m.
College Basketball
Belmont women at Ole Miss, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 17
High School Soccer
Central Hinds at Lamar, 6 p.m.
College Basketball
Tulane men at Mississippi State, 7 p.m.
Ole Miss men at Alabama, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 18
High School Soccer
Northeast Jones girls at Northeast Lauderdale
Northeast Jones boys at Northeast Lauderdale
Clarkdale boys at West Lauderdale, 6 p.m.
Lamar at University Christian School, 6 p.m.
High School Basketball
Wayne Academy at Kemper Academy
Warrior Academy at Patrician Academy
Aberdeen Tournament (Louisville)
Junior College Basketball
ECCC women at Pearl River, 6 p.m.
ECCC men at Pearl River, 8 p.m.
EMCC women at Coahoma, 6 p.m.
EMCC men at Coahoma, 8 p.m.
College Basketball
Mississippi State women at Arkansas, 7 p.m.
Ole Miss women at Alabama, 7 p.m.
Louisiana-Lafayette men at Southern Miss, 7 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 19
High School Soccer
Meridian boys at Oak Grove, 5:30 p.m.
Meridian girls at Oak Grove, 7 p.m.
High School Basketball
West Lauderdale at Choctaw Central
Newton at Bay Springs
Southeast at Clarkdale
Edinburg at Scott Central
Seminary at Enterprise
Forest at Collins
Heidelberg Academy at Newton County Academy
Kemper Academy at Sylva-Bay Academy
Velma Jackson at Kemper County
Lamar at Manchester
Lake at Pisgah
Leake Academy at Presbyterian Christian
Meridian at Northwest Rankin
Durant at Nanih Waiya
Heidelberg Academy at Newton County Academy
Noxapater at Weir
Noxubee County at Starkville
Demopolis Academy at Patrician Academy
Philadelphia at South Leake
Quitman at Northeast Jones
Thomastown at Union
Carroll Academy at Winston Academy
Northeast at Mendenhall
South Jones at Heidelberg
Oakhill at Central Academy
Aberdeen Tournament (Louisville)
Choctaw County at Sumter County
College Basketball
Soutnern Miss women at UAB, 7 p.m.

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Cody Bragwell

Franklin County

42nd annual Miss RHS pageant names winners 

News

Miss RHS pageant takes place Friday

Franklin County

Political announcement: David Hester speaks about run for reelection as county commissioner

Franklin County

BTCPA auditions for final production of season take place March 3-4 

Franklin County

RCS holds annual Black History Month program 

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: American Legion Posts 64 and 120 – ‘Veterans Strengthening America’

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss Northwest Shoals

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss UNA

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: In memoriam – Monuments honor the fallen of Franklin

High School Sports

RHS senior chosen as Bryant-Jordan Region 8 Scholar winner

High School Sports

Russellville High School ladies soccer team members participate in annual Night to Shine

News

Russellville High School Scholars Bowl team qualifies for state tournament

News

Vina kindergarteners connect with lots of other classes

News

PCHS JAG student places in district conference

Features

Wedding Spotlight: Layne and Frank Edwards

Franklin County

RHS senior competes at state DYW competition

News

Extension, 4-H present free resume workshop

Franklin County

Franklin County has lots to love

High School Sports

Russellville High School honors alum Luther Tiggs with special night of basketball

News

BTCPA announces second production of season

News

RMS holds annual state assessment celebration

Franklin County

Red Bay welcomes new city attorney

Franklin County

Attempted traffic stop leads to high-speed vehicle pursuit, wreck 

x