Lake girls continue to roll (High school roundup)

By Staff
Jan. 28, 2001
From staff reports
Lake overcame a four-point first period with 23 in the second quarter and blew its way to a 51-32 win over Edinburg in Division 6-1A girls' basketball action Saturday night.
The Lady Hornets are now 22-3 overall and 10-0 in division play.
Kimyatta Viverette led Lake with 13 points, while Odena Cox and Kim Cox had eight points each.
Sumter Academy girls 28, Pickens Academy 19: The Lady Eagles won a defensive struggle at home, improving to 16-2 and maintaining their No. 7 state ranking.
Jess Watkins led Sumter with 10 points. The Lady Eagles go to Marengo Academy Monday.
Pickens Academy 60, Sumter Academy 46: Visiting Pickens ran away with the win in the second half.
The Eagles forged a 16-15 lead after one period, but PA came back to take a one-point halftime lead and settled the issue with an 8-0 run in the final frame behind a 24-point effort from Jonathan Pogue.
The Eagles (9-9), were led by Shane Martin and Chase Schroeder's 13 points, and J.D. Todd's nine.
Late Friday
Southeast Lauderdale girls 70, Union 51: Monique Horner tossed in 43 points to pace Southeast over visiting Union.
Southeast, 20-7 on the season, led 33-29 at the half. Lesley Ruffin added nine points for the Lady Tigers.
LaSaundra Harrison scored 12 points to lead Union while Marley Smith added eight.
Union boys 62, Southeast Lauderdale 55 : Union held off the Tigers during the second half to claim the victory.
Ben Reed scored 16 points to lead Southeast while Anthony Horner and LaPatrick Carlisle added 14 and 11, respectively.
Derric Harris scored 18 points to lead Union while Prentiss Evans added 14.
Sumter Academy boys 72, South Choctaw Academy 48 : Chase Schroeder scored 17 points and Shane Martin and John Upchurch each added 16 to pace Sumter Academy to victory Friday night.
The Eagles, who led 36-24 at the half, now stand at 9-8.
Dusty Johnson and Brian Abston each scored 12 points to lead South Choctaw.
Sumter Academy girls 49, South Choctaw Academy 39 : The Sumter Academy girls broke out of a 21-all tie at the half to up their record to 15-2 on the season.
Amanda Chambless scored 18 points and pulled down 10 records to lead Sumter Academy, while Natalie Fox added 11 points.
Taylor Andrews led SCA with 12 points while Shana Kelly added 11.
Wayne County boys 76, Northwest Rankin 59 : The War Eagles of Wayne County remained undefeated in the Division 5-5A standings with their win over Northwest Rankin.
Rayford Everett led Wayne County with 19 points, while Dietric Slater added 16, Kacey Wilson scored 14, and Quentin Mayfield notched 12.
Wayne County hosts Meridian Feb. 6.
Wayne County girls 64, NW Rankin 36 : The eighth-ranked Lady War Eagles from Wayne County upped their record to 20-3 with a win over Northwest Rankin. Carla Bartee scored 12 points to lead Wayne County, while Arletha Bartee added 11.
Heidelberg boys 68, Magee 66 : The Oilers upped their record to 18-5 overall and 4-0 in Division 7-3A with a two-point win over Magee.
Lee Jones and Derrick Turner each scored 14 points to lead Heidelberg High, while Jesse Jones added 13.
Heidelberg girls 82, Magee 46 : Jessica Yates scored 30 points to lead the Lady Oilers to victory.
Heidelberg now stands at 17-6 overall and 4-0 in the division race. Princess Bender added 19 points, while April Baker scored 10.
Forest boys 60, McLaurin 59 : The Bearcats of Forest came back after trailing 28-22 at the half to down McLaurin.
Braxton Boone's 13 points led Forest, while Corey Wells had 19 points for McLaurin.
Durant girls 51, Noxapater 37 : The Noxapater girls dropped to 9-10 with the loss to Durant.
Durant led 29-16 at the half. Rebecca Coward and Deidre Triplett each scored eight points for Noxapater.

News

PHOTOS: Community turns out for Phil Campbell Festival

Franklin County

University of Alabama announces spring graduates

Franklin County

Dean’s, president’s lists students named for UA spring term

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Hugh Plott

Galleries

PHOTOS: Inaugural downtown Russellville Art Crawl winners

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals Community College signs 24 students in FAME class

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

News

Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

Franklin County

NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

News

Russellville equine therapy visits library program

News

Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

News

Local author holds book signing at RPL

Franklin County

Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

News

Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

Franklin County

All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

News

Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

Franklin County

Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

Galleries

PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

News

Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

East Franklin

East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

Belgreen

Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

Franklin County

Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

x