Ad Spot

MPSA squads move to next round

By By Rocky Higginbotham/The Meridian Star
Feb. 5, 2001
A total of 14 teams from The Meridian Star's coverage area still remain alive in their respective classification in the Mississippi Private School Association basketball playoffs.
Unlike last week, however, each of them will have to win a game Tuesday or Wednesday to keep playing.
Both the boys' and girls' teams from Lamar School, Winston Academy and Leake Academy are in action this week in their respective South and North State Tournaments, while eight area teams are in the MPSA Class A Central Region Tournament.
That event is being held at University Christian School, while Lamar's teams are in the MPSA Class AAA South State Tournament at Copiah Academy. Leake's teams are in the Class AA South State tourney at Brookhaven, while Winston's girls and boys are in the Class AA North State event at Magnolia Heights.
Here's a brief rundown of the early-week schedule for area teams at each of the four tournaments:
Class AAA South State: Lamar's girls and boys play Wednesday in this eight-team event at Copiah.
The Raiders, who were second in last weekend's District 3-AAA Tournament, take on Adams County Christian School Wednesday at 5:30. A win pushes Lamar into a Friday semifinal game; but a loss ends the season for the Raiders.
Lamar's girls are also in a do-or-die game Wednesday at 7 p.m. against Central Private School.
The top four teams advance to the Class AAA State Tournament next week at Central Hinds.
Class A Central Region: The MPSA breaks its most-occupied classification into three regions, meaning the top four teams from District 3-A are tangling with those from District 4-A this week at University Christian School in Flowood.
All of Tuesday and Wednesday's first-round games are elimination contests. The top four in each bracket advance to the Class A state tourney, which is next week and also at UCS.
Tuesday's games pit Sylva-Bay Academy's girls against Sharkey-Issaquena at 4 p.m., and Heidelberg Academy's ladies against CM&I at 7 p.m. The boys' games have Sylva-Bay taking on 4-A champ CM&I at 5:30 and Heidelberg Academy tangling with powerful University Christian at 8:30.
Wednesday, Central Academy's girls take on Tri-County Academy at 4 p.m., and Kemper Academy's Lady Rams get 4-A champ Rebul Academy at 7 p.m. Boys' games on Wednesday pit Newton County Academy against Tri-County at 5:30 and Kemper Academy against Rebul at 8:30.
Class AA North State: Winston Academy's girls and boys play Wednesday in do-or-die contests.
The Lady Patriots take on host Magnolia Heights at 7 p.m., while the Patriots get the host Chiefs at 8:30.
The top four teams in each bracket here go to the Class AA State Tournament at Grenada-Kirk.
Class AA South State: Leake Academy's squads are also bidding for a berth in the Class AA state tourney next week at Kirk, but they'll each need a win Tuesday to get there.
The Rebelettes, after finishing third in the District 3-AA tourney last week, take on Bowling Green (La.) School at 7 p.m., while the Rebels the fourth-place team in 3-AA get 4-AA champ and host Brookhaven at 8:30.
Rocky Higginbotham is the sports editor of The Meridian Star. E-mail him at rhigginbotham@themeridianstar.com.

Franklin County

Cattlemen convene for annual banquet

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen hires football coach for fledgling program

News

City approves temporary fire department promotions

Franklin County

Commission decides to request bids for elevator maintenance

News

Whimsical window art brightens RPL

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen gets football coach

Franklin County

Martin Luther King commemorative march takes place in downtown Russellville

Franklin County

New district attorney swears in

Franklin County

Cattlemen’s Association prepares for annual meeting

News

Russellville Public Library director speaks at Book Lovers meeting

Franklin County

Vina native returns to hometown church to share her story

Franklin County

Couple continues annual Christmas jail ministry

News

City officials reflect on old year, look toward new

Franklin County

MLK march returns to Russellville this year, set for Jan. 16

News

Council approves additional funding for Cramer Children’s Center

Franklin County

2022 REVIEW: Big news stories shape Franklin County

News

State association names RMS principal as middle school principal of year

News

REB plans customer appreciation event

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2022, Madeline Cooper

Galleries

Faces of Franklin County: A Walk Thru Bethlehem

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2021, Lily Pounders

Features

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2020, Bailey Bolton

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2019, Elizabeth Pierce

Franklin County

District attorney Joey Rushing prepares as retirement nears

x