Ad Spot

Eagles win season opener

By Staff
High School Basketball
Division 5-5A Tournament at Wayne County (Meridian, Wayne County)
Division 5-3A Tournament at Southeast Lauderdale (Choctaw Central, Kemper County, Newton County, Southeast, West Lauderdale)
Division 7-2A Tournament at Clarkdale (Bay Springs, Clarkdale, Enterprise, Newton)
Division 7-3A Tournament (Forest, Heidelberg)
Division 5-2A Tournament at Ackerman (Philadelphia, South Leake)
Division 5-4A Tournament at Mendenhall (Quitman, Northeast Lauderdale)
Division 6-1A Tournament at Lake (Sebastopol, Lake, Scott Central)
Division 2-4A Tournament at New Hope (Louisville, Noxubee County, Neshoba Central)
Division 5-1A Tournament at South Leake (Union, Nanih Waiya, Noxapater, Edinburg)
MPSA Class A State Tournament at University Christian School
MPSA Class AA State Tournament at Grenada-Kirk Academy
MPSA Class AAA State Tournament at Central Hinds Academy
High School Basketball
Division 5-4A Tournament at Mendenhall (Northeast Lauderdale, Quitman)
MPSA Class A State Tournament at University Christian School
MPSA Class AA State Tournament at Grenada-Kirk Academy
MPSA Class AAA State Tournament at Central Hinds Academy
Mississippi State men at Ole Miss, 7 p.m.
Southern Miss men at Houston, 7 p.m.
High School Basketball
Division 5-3A Tournament at Southeast Lauderdale (Choctaw Central, Kemper County, Newton County, Southeast, West Lauderdale)
Division 7-2A Tournament at Clarkdale (Bay Springs, Clarkdale, Enterprise, Newton)
Division 7-3A Tournament (Forest, Heidelberg)
Division 5-2A Tournament at Ackerman (Philadelphia, South Leake)
Division 5-4A Tournament at Mendenhall (Quitman, Northeast Lauderdale)
Division 6-1A Tournament at Lake (Sebastopol, Lake, Scott Central)
Division 2-4A Tournament at New Hope (Louisville, Noxubee County, Neshoba Central)
Division 5-1A Tournament at South Leake (Union, Nanih Waiya, Noxapater, Edinburg)
MPSA Class A State Tournament at University Christian School
Bossier Parish men at MCC, 7 p.m.
EMCC women at Northwest, 6 p.m.
EMCC men at Northwest, 8 p.m.
Florida women at Ole Miss, 7 p.m.
Southern Arkansas at Delta State
High School Basketball
Division 5-5A Tournament at Wayne County (Meridian, Wayne County)
Division 5-3A Tournament at Southeast Lauderdale (Choctaw Central, Kemper County, Newton County, Southeast, West Lauderdale)
Division 7-2A Tournament at Clarkdale (Bay Springs, Clarkdale, Enterprise, Newton)
Division 7-3A Tournament (Forest, Heidelberg)
Division 5-2A Tournament at Ackerman (Philadelphia, South Leake)
Division 5-4A Tournament at Mendenhall (Quitman, Northeast Lauderdale)
Division 6-1A Tournament at Lake (Sebastopol, Lake, Scott Central)
Division 2-4A Tournament at New Hope (Louisville, Noxubee County, Neshoba Central)
Division 5-1A Tournament at South Leake (Union, Nanih Waiya, Noxapater, Edinburg)
MPSA Class A State Tournament at University Christian School
MPSA Class AA State Tournament at Grenada-Kirk Academy
MPSA Class AAA State Tournament at Central Hinds Academy
Northeast Lauderdale at Choctaw County
UAB women at Southern Miss, 7 p.m.
High School Basketball
Division 5-5A Tournament at Wayne County (Meridian, Wayne County)
Division 5-3A Tournament at Southeast Lauderdale (Choctaw Central, Kemper County, Newton County, Southeast, West Lauderdale)
Division 7-3A Tournament (Forest, Heidelberg)
Division 5-2A Tournament at Ackerman (Philadelphia, South Leake)
Division 5-4A Tournament at Mendenhall (Quitman, Northeast Lauderdale)
Division 6-1A Tournament at Lake (Sebastopol, Lake, Scott Central)
Division 2-4A Tournament at New Hope (Louisville, Noxubee County, Neshoba Central)
MPSA Class A State Tournament at University Christian School
MPSA Class AA State Tournament at Grenada-Kirk Academy
MPSA Class AAA State Tournament at Central Hinds Academy
Wayne County Classic (Wayne County, Quitman)
Enterprise at Northeast Lauderdale
Southern Union women at MCC, 5:30 p.m.
LSU-Eunice at EMCC (DH)
Jones at Alabama Southern (DH)
Auburn men at Mississippi State, 4:30 p.m.
Ole Miss men at South Carolina, 6:30 p.m.
Southern Miss men at St. Louis, 7:10 p.m.
Alabama A&M at Alcorn State
Grambling at Jackson State
Mississippi Valley State at Prairie View
Harding at Delta State
Junior College Baseball
LSU-Eunice at EMCC
Auburn women at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
Memphis women at Southern Miss, 2:30 p.m.
MPSA Academy Overall Tournament at Mississippi College
South State Tournament at Summitt
Alabama State at Alcorn State
Mississippi Valley State at Texas Southern
Delta State at Christian Brothers
MPSA Academy Overall Tournament at Mississippi College
Quitman at Neshoba Central
West Lauderdale at Northeast Lauderdale
Newton County at Ackerman (Fast-pitch)
South State Tournament at Summitt
Jones at Jeff Davis (DH)

Franklin County

Cattlemen convene for annual banquet

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen hires football coach for fledgling program

News

City approves temporary fire department promotions

Franklin County

Commission decides to request bids for elevator maintenance

News

Whimsical window art brightens RPL

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen gets football coach

Franklin County

Martin Luther King commemorative march takes place in downtown Russellville

Franklin County

New district attorney swears in

Franklin County

Cattlemen’s Association prepares for annual meeting

News

Russellville Public Library director speaks at Book Lovers meeting

Franklin County

Vina native returns to hometown church to share her story

Franklin County

Couple continues annual Christmas jail ministry

News

City officials reflect on old year, look toward new

Franklin County

MLK march returns to Russellville this year, set for Jan. 16

News

Council approves additional funding for Cramer Children’s Center

Franklin County

2022 REVIEW: Big news stories shape Franklin County

News

State association names RMS principal as middle school principal of year

News

REB plans customer appreciation event

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2022, Madeline Cooper

Galleries

Faces of Franklin County: A Walk Thru Bethlehem

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2021, Lily Pounders

Features

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2020, Bailey Bolton

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2019, Elizabeth Pierce

Franklin County

District attorney Joey Rushing prepares as retirement nears

x