Ad Spot

Soaring with the eagles: Scouts earn highest rank

By By Steve Swogetinsky/The Meridian Star
Feb. 24, 2001
For 17 area Boy Scouts, it was a time to soar with the eagles Friday night as they received the highest rank in Scouting during the Choctaw Area Council's annual Eagle Recognition and Scouter Appreciation Banquet.
On the average, it takes a Scout three years to earn the Eagle Scout award the highest rank a Boy Scout can receive. Along the way, he must earn 21 merit badges, go through various tests and complete a civic project.
This year's class was named in honor of long-time Scout supporter Bubba Hampton, president of Trustmark National Bank. For Hampton, who has been a part of scouting since he was a 6-year-old Cub Scout, it was a proud but sad moment.
His wife, Marilyn Hampton, passed away last fall after a long bout with cancer.
Having been a Boy Scout, and then watching his sons go through the Boy Scouting program, Hampton said he believes in the program.
During the program, Hampton congratulated each new Eagle Scout, and presented them with a neckerchief.
Receiving their Eagle badge were:
Bradley Ervin Black, Troop 2, Meridian, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Ron Black;
Russell Norman Huntley, Troop 7, Meridian, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Jack Huntley;
Travis Michael Huntley, Troop 7, Meridian, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Jack Huntley;
Adam Thomas Ainsworth, Troop 9, Meridian, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Randall Ainsworth;
Benjamin David Hutto, Troop 9, Meridian, the son of Rev. and Mrs. David Hutto;
Kevin Blake Remy, Troop 9, Meridian, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Remy;
David Allen Threatt, Troop 9, Meridian, the son of Mr. and Mrs. H.L. "Pete" Threatt;
Michael Carr Whitworth, Troop 9, Meridian, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Whitworth;
Matthew James Bearden, Troop 22, Newton, the son of Mr. and Mrs. David Bearden;
Charles Lance Roebuck, Troop 22, Newton, the son of Lisa Roebuck and Charlie Roebuck;
Jessie Lee Henderson, Troop 28, Meridian, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Henderson;
Whitney Randolph Owen, Troop 46, Decatur, the son of Rev. and Mrs. Billy Owen;
Craig Lowry Ozborn, Troop 46, Decatur, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Craig L. Ozborn;
Warren Hastings Westbrook, Troop 46, Decatur, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Ron Westbrook;
Don Webster Stokes Jr., Troop 48, DeKalb, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Don Stokes Sr.;
David Conrad Lassiter, Troop 70, Meridian, the son of Tracey Fuller and John Lassiter;
Brandon Anthony Howell, Troop 105, Meridian, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Manning.
Three people received the Silver Beaver Award, the highest honor an adult Scout volunteer can receive. They were Bennie Carter, scoutmaster of Troop 1, Meridian; Celois Vaughn, scoutmaster of Troop 144 of Savoy; and, Brad Kueven, a member of the executive board.
Steve Swogetinsky is regional editor of The Meridian Star. E-mail him at sswogetinsky@themeridianstar.com.

News

Russellville Elementary receives book donation from UNA honor society

Franklin County

FC Farm-City Committee receives state awards

Franklin County

NW-SCC to reopen nature trail

Franklin County

Job fairs shed light on employment options for HS seniors

News

RCS music department hosts second annual show choir camp

News

Local sites participate in National Prescription Drug Take Back Day April 24

News

RMS show choir returns to stage

Franklin County

Chucky Mullins Scholarship brings in football star to lead youth camp

Franklin County

Hospitals offer another vaccine clinic in Franklin County 

Franklin County

Chamber announces application period for Junior Leadership

Franklin County

DHR opens second round of pandemic grants for childcare providers

Franklin County

NW-SCC offers scholarship to put students back on degree path

Franklin County

Leighton donates to Phil Campbell Fire Department

Franklin County

State’s mask mandate expires

Franklin County

Food Share collects $11K, 970 items

News

Class of ’48 friends reunite

Franklin County

4-H takes applications for rabbit project

Franklin County

Statewide clean-up campaign continues through April

Franklin County

PC youth receive scholarships

Franklin County

Franklin County youth livestock exhibitor earns ribbon

News

City addresses storm damage at sports complex

Franklin County

FRANKLIN’S FINEST: Annual Partnership Awards honor county’s dedicated citizens

Franklin County

Studio X-Treme wins big at state, AAU Junior Olympic Qualifier

News

$8K goes to RHS’ Lauren Sturdivant

x