Excellence in education

By Staff
Whitney Simpson was recently inducted into the Golden Key National Honor Society of Pennsylvania State University, University Park.
Simpson, a 1998 graduate of North Penn High School, Towamencin, Pa., is currently a junior majoring in music education. She has been a Dean's List scholar each semester enrolled at Penn State.
Simpson is the daughter of Barry and Patricia Simpson of Upper Gwynedd, Pa., and the granddaughter of Rose Lee Jones Meridian.
The following area residents received degrees during December graduation exercises as Mississippi State University, Meridian campus:
Livingston, Ala. Mary Crawford, master of business administration in business administration
Collinsville Shemeeka LaDawn Cox, bachelor of business administration in marketing; Janet Forter, master of science in elementary education; Barry G. Gant Jr., bachelor of science in management; Emily Lovorn McIlwain, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Edgar Ronald Smith, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Melissa Worrell Thomas, bachelor of business administration in accounting
DeKalb Mavis Clarice Boyd, educational specialist in school counseling, and Jessica Deneice Gully, bachelor of science in elementary education
Forest Natalie R. Gibbs, master of science in elementary education; Alma Arlene Bates Monk, bachelor of science in business administration; Sonny Aaron Sparks, bachelor of science in accounting; and Robert S. Tadlock, bachelor of science degree in manufacturing technology
Hickory Mary Elizabeth Purvis Jones, master of science in elementary education; Michele Cooley Robinson, bachelor of science in elementary education; and Becki Ann Thorne, bachelor of science in elementary education
Lauderdale Gretchen Latresha Temple, educational specialist in community counseling
Little Rock Misty Laird Kelly, master of science in school counseling; and Judith Talbert, master of science in elementary education
Meridian Ravondra La Shay Adams, master of science in community counseling; LaShonda Lorraine Alford, bachelor of science in elementary education; Brandy Nicole Spears Allen, bachelor of science in accounting; Allison Tracy Anderson, master of science in community counseling; Stacy E. Bateman Bittick, bachelor of business administration in accounting; Sonya Bunyard, bachelor of business administration in business administration; Ginger Gay Crawford, bachelor of arts in general liberal arts; Sandra A. Crawford, master of science in elementary education; Alisha A. Frazier, bachelor of science in marketing
Gwendolyn Kay Sims French, bachelor of science in elementary education; Judy L. Grayson, bachelor of business administration in business administration; Debbie Scott Harris, bachelor of science in elementary education; Vickie Hurt Hatcher, master of science in secondary education/English; Bishop Dennis E. Huggins Jr., master of science in community counseling; Nancy D. Johnson, master of science in elementary education; Tamala Gray Keeter, master of science in school counseling
Stephanie Elise Laird, bachelor of science in marketing; Wanda Laird, bachelor of science in business administration; Jan E. Lewis, bachelor of science in accounting; Melvin C. Logan Sr., bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Julie Lucas, master of science in school counseling; Benita Ann Madden, bachelor of science in secondary education; Angela Maria Malone-McQuarley, bachelor of science in elementary education; Fahdeela Naim Memon, master of science in community counseling; Bryan Garrot McCarra, bachelor of science in management
Robin Johnsey McEntyre, master of science in elementary education; Michael Jerome Murray, bachelor of science in elementary education; Rosanne Nunnery, master of science in community counseling; Cynthia Ann Partridge, master of science in elementary education; Rhonda D. Powe, master of science in school counseling; Wanda Elois Powe, master of science in school counseling; Laura C. Psencik, master of business administration in business administration; Kimberly Gunn Rainer, master of science in elementary education; Janet L. Reed, bachelor of science in elementary education; Janet S. Reeves, master of science in school counseling
Barbara J. Richardson, master of science in elementary education; Rita Robinson, bachelor of business administration in business administration; Dana Marie Rolison, master of science in elementary education; Tammy L. Stockman, bachelor of science in business administration; Shelia Yvette Walker, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Meleade McQueen Wasson, bachelor of science in management; Ginny Wray Watkins, bachelor of social work in social work; Sharon Diane Wells, master of science in elementary education; Lindy D. Wilkinson, master of science in community counseling; Angela Yvonne William, educational specialist in elementary education; Michael lee Williams, bachelor of science in accounting; Christine Renee Wright, bachelor of science in elementary education; and Barbara Lynn Young, bachelor of science in elementary education
Newton Christiian Tanksley Broach, educational specialist in school counseling; Leroy Coleman Jr., master of science in school counseling; Kimberly Paige Griffith McKinion, bachelor of business administration in accounting; and Patricia Dawn Powell, bachelor of science in elementary education
Philadelphia Jenifer Burrage Branning, bachelor of business administration in management; Roy Everett Burch, master of science in elementary education; Matthew Ernest Eakes, bachelor of business administration in accounting; Terrie S. Holland, master of science in elementary education; Lindsey A. Jayroe, bachelor of science in elementary education; Patrick Riley Martin, bachelor of science in secondary education; and Sharron Cauthen Thompson, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies.
Preston LaWanda Shields, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies
Quitman La Shanda P. Kennedy, bachelor of science in secondary education/English; and Elisa Ann Mayo, bachelor of science in accounting
Stonewall Len E. McRaney, bachelor of science in elementary education
Toomsuba Renecia Hill, bachelor of science in accounting
Union Kimberly Renee' Barrett, bachelor of science in elementary education; and Angel M. Mott, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies
Walnut Grove Leller M. McCarty, bachelor of social work in social work
Waynesboro Tomecia L. Lewis-Payton, educational specialist in school counseling

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

News

Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

Franklin County

NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

News

Russellville equine therapy visits library program

News

Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

News

Local author holds book signing at RPL

Franklin County

Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

News

Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

Franklin County

All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

News

Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

Franklin County

Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

Galleries

PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

News

Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

East Franklin

East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

Belgreen

Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

Franklin County

Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

Galleries

PHOTOS: Tharptown High School Wildcats graduate

Galleries

PHOTOS: Phil Campbell High School students graduate

Franklin County

NEMCC announces more than 400 to spring vice president’s list

Franklin County

UNA releases spring dean’s, president’s lists

News

Roxy holds June 15 concert, plans other events

Franklin County

Free summer meal program available at Franklin County Schools

News

PHOTOS: Red Bay High School graduates celebrate

x