Monday, March 5

By Staff
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
(Class 5A) Meridian girls vs. Jackson Provine, 6:30 p.m.
High School Baseball
Northeast Jones at Quitman
Hillcrest Christian at Lamar School
Winston Academy at Central Academy
High School Softball
Clarkdale at Choctaw Central (fast-pitch)
Enterprise at Newton County (fast-pitch)
Neshoba Central at Louisville (fast-pitch)
High School Tennis
Meridian at Hattiesburg
Junior College Basketball
Region 23 Tournament at Mississippi College
Jones County men vs. Delgado, 3 p.m.
Junior College Baseball
East Central vs. Mississippi Delta at Choctaw Central
Junior College Softball
Shelton State at Meridian
College Basketball
CUSA Women's Tournament in Milwaukee
Tuesday, March 6
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
(Class 4A) Neshoba Central girls vs. Crystal Springs, 6:30 p.m.
High School Baseball
West Lauderdale at Kemper County
Philadelphia at Meridian
Southeast Lauderdale at Choctaw Central
Northeast Lauderdale at Laurel
Jackson Academy at Lamar
Mendenhall at Quitman
Wayne County at Northwest Rankin
Neshoba Central at Noxubee County
Newton County at Carthage
Lake at Jackson St. Joseph
Union at McLaurin
Victory Christian at Central Academy, DH
Junior College Basketball
Region 23 Tournament at Mississippi College
Meridian women vs. Pearl River, 3 p.m.
East Central women vs. Jones County, 6 p.m.
Junior College Baseball
Crowder at Meridian, DH
East Mississippi at Jones County
Junior College Softball
East Mississippi at East Central
Meridian at Central Alabama
College Basketball
SWAC Tournament
College Baseball
Columbus State at West Alabama
Wednesday, March 7
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
(Class 4A) Noxubee County girls vs. Raymond, 1 p.m.
(Class 1A) Lake girls vs. Durant winner, 6:30 p.m.
Junior College Basketball
Region 23 Tournament at Mississippi College
College Basketball
C-USA Men's Tournament at Louisville
SEC Men's Tournament in Nashville
College Baseball
Columbus State at West Alabama
College Softball
North Alabama at West Alabama
Thursday, March 8
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
High School Baseball
Lamar at Newton County Academy
Leake Academy at Winston Academy, DH
High School Softball
Newton County at Union (fast-pitch)
Northeast Lauderdale at Neshoba Central (fast-pitch)
Philadelphia at Choctaw Central (fast-pitch)
Central Academy at Lamar (Slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Meridian at Northeast Lauderdale
Junior College Basketball
Region 23 Tournament at Mississippi College
Junior College Softball
Meridian at Pensacola
East Central at Mississippi Delta
Jones County at Copiah-Lincoln
College Basketball
C-USA Men's Tournament at Louisville
SEC Men's Tournament in Nashville
Friday, March 9
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
(Class 3A Girls Championship)
Southeast Lauderdale vs. South Pontotoc/Hazlehurst winner, 1 p.m.
(Class 5A Girls Championship)
Meridian/Provine winner vs. Tupelo/Moss Point winner, 6:15 p.m.
High School Baseball
Meridian at Brandon
Clarkdale at Seminary
Newton County at Kemper County
Northeast Lauderdale at Mendenhall
Lake at Pelahatchie
Philadelphia at St. Andrews
Quitman at Laurel
Thomastown at Union
West Point at Neshoba Central
Choctaw Central at Carthage
Wayne County at South Jones
Desoto, Ark. at Central Academy
High School Softball
Clarkdale at Hillcrest, Ala. (fast-pitch)
Junior College Baseball
Three Rivers at Meridian
East Mississippi at Northeast, DH
Junior College Softball
Meridian at Okaloosa Walton Tournament
College Basketball
SEC Men's Tournament in Nashville
C-USA Men's Tournament at Louisville
SWAC Tournament
Saturday, March 10
High School Basketball
MHSAA State Tournament at Mississippi Coliseum
(Class 4A Girls Championship)
Neshoba Central/Crystal Springs winner vs. Noxubee County/Raymond winner, 1 p.m.
(Class 1A Girls Championship)
Lake/Durant winner vs. Bogue Chitto/Myrtle winner, 6:30 p.m.
High School Baseball
Meridian at Quitman
Northeast Jones Tournament (Clarkdale, Wayne County)
Newton at Lake
Newton vs. St. Andrews at Lake
St. Andrews at Lake
Carthage at Philadelphia
Philadelphia at Neshoba Central
Columbus at Neshoba Central
Northeast Lauderdale at Morton
Choctaw Central at Nanih Waiya
Ethel at Union
Junior College Baseball
Meridian at Chipola
East Central at Jones County, DH
Junior College Softball
Meridian at Okaloosa Walton Tournament
College Basketball
SEC Men's Tournament in Nashville
C-USA Men's Tournament at Louisville
SWAC Tournament
College Baseball
Concordia at West Alabama, DH
Sunday, March 11
Junior College Baseball
Meridian at Chipola
Junior College Golf
Meridian at Central Alabama Tournament
College Basketball
SEC Men's Tournament in Nashville
College Baseball
Miles at West Alabama
Monday, March 12
High School Baseball
Quitman Tournament (Quitman, Northeast Lauderdale, Clarkdale, Union, Southeast Lauderdale)
Hattiesburg Tournament (Meridian)
Broiler Bash at Forest (Forest, Lake, Philadelphia, Neshoba Central, Newton County)
Choctaw Central Tournament
Northeast Jones Tournament (Wayne Co.)
Junior College Baseball
Meridian at Muscatine
Junior College Golf
Meridian at Central Alabama Tournament

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

News

Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

Franklin County

NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

News

Russellville equine therapy visits library program

News

Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

News

Local author holds book signing at RPL

Franklin County

Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

News

Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

Franklin County

All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

News

Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

Franklin County

Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

Galleries

PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

News

Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

East Franklin

East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

Belgreen

Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

Franklin County

Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

Galleries

PHOTOS: Tharptown High School Wildcats graduate

Galleries

PHOTOS: Phil Campbell High School students graduate

Franklin County

NEMCC announces more than 400 to spring vice president’s list

Franklin County

UNA releases spring dean’s, president’s lists

News

Roxy holds June 15 concert, plans other events

Franklin County

Free summer meal program available at Franklin County Schools

News

PHOTOS: Red Bay High School graduates celebrate

x