Sunday, March 25

By Staff
Junior College Baseball
Meridian at Delgado
Jones County at LSU-Eunice, DH
College Baseball
Alabama at Ole Miss
LSU at Mississippi State
UNC Charlotte at Southern Miss
West Alabama at Montevallo
Delta State at Ouachita Baptist
Monday, March 26
High School Baseball
Newton County Academy at Leake Academy
Central Academy at Victory Christian
Northeast Lauderdale at Quitman
High School Softball
Noxapater at Clarkdale (fast-pitch)
Philadelphia at Newton County (fast-pitch)
Union at Neshoba Central (fast-pitch)
Nanih Waiya at Choctaw Central (fast-pitch)
High School Tennis
Meridian at Tupelo
Junior College Softball
Pearl River at East Central
Itawamba at East Mississippi
Copiah-Lincoln at Jones County
Tuesday, March 27
High School Baseball
Brandon at Meridian
Bay Springs at Clarkdale
Northeast Lauderdale at West Jones
Copiah Academy at Lamar
Demopolis, Ala. at Quitman
Lake at Scott Central
Central Academy at Kemper Academy
Northwest Rankin at Wayne County
Neshoba Central at New Hope
Philadelphia at Ackerman
Newton County at Velma Jackson
Union at Durant
Kemper County at Carthage
Leake Academy at Simpson Academy
High School Softball
Northeast Lauderdale at Kosciusko (fast-pitch)
Central Academy at Kemper Academy (slow-pitch)
Leake Academy at Oak Hill (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Starkville at Meridian
Neshoba Central at Newton County
Eupora at Philadelphia
Junior College Baseball
Bossier-Parish at Jones County, DH
Junior College Golf
Meridian Tournament at Northwood
College Baseball
Mississippi Valley at Delta State
New Orleans at Southern Miss
College Softball
West Alabama at Arkansas-Monticello
Wednesday, March 28
High School Softball
Choctaw Central at Newton County
Junior College Baseball
Meridian at Shelton State
East Mississippi at Northwest, DH
East Central at Southwest, DH
Junior College Softball
Meridian at Faulkner State
East Mississippi at Mississippi Delta
Southwest at Jones County
East Central at Copiah-Lincoln
College Baseball
Ole Miss vs. Mississippi State in Mayor's Trophy Game in Jackson
West Alabama at Georgia College
College Softball
West Alabama at Southern Arkansas
Thursday, March 29
High School Baseball
Lamar at Copiah Academy
Oak Hill at Leake Academy
Hebron Christian at Central Academy
High School Softball
Clarkdale at Nanih Waiya (fast-pitch)
Louisville at Northeast Lauderdale (fast-pitch)
Philadelphia at Noxapater (fast-pitch)
Neshoba Central at Kosciusko (fast-pitch)
High School Tennis
Neshoba Central at Philadelphia
College Baseball
West Alabama at Georgia College
Friday, March 30
High School Baseball
Newton County at West Lauderdale
Southeast Lauderdale at Wayne County
Meridian vs. Tupelo at Starkville
Meridian at Starkville
Northeast Lauderdale at South Jones
Kemper County at Choctaw Central
Clarkdale at Morton
Aberdeen at Neshoba Central
South Leake at Philadelphia
Noxapater at Union
Quitman at Northeast Jones
Puckett at Lake
Wayne Academy at Central Academy
Kemper Academy at Sylva-Bay Academy
Presbyterian Christian at Leake Academy
High School Softball
Nanih Waiya at Newton County (fast-pitch)
Kemper Academy at Sylva-Bay Academy (slow-pitch)
Presbyterian Christian at Leake Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Union at Philadelphia
Junior College Softball
Meridian at Central Alabama Tournament
Northeast Tournament at New Albany (East Mississippi, East Central, Jones County)
College Baseball
Georgia at Ole Miss
Mississippi State at Arkansas
Southern Miss at Louisville
Saturday, March 31
High School Baseball
Northeast Lauderdale at Newton
Noxapater at Lake
Taylorsville at Lake
Philadelphia at Carthage
Laurel at Wayne County
Quitman at Petal
Ackerman at Choctaw Central
Kemper Academy at Sumter Academy
Kemper Academy at Heritage Academy
High School Softball
Clarkdale at Kosciusko (fast-pitch)
Union at Philadelphia (fast-pitch)
Choctaw Central at Enterprise (fast-pitch)
Clinton Fast-Pitch Tournament (Newton County)
Tournament of Champions (Leake Academy, slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Meridian at Oxford Tournament
Junior College Baseball
Meridian at Bossier-Parish, DH
Holmes at East Mississippi, DH
Itawamba at East Central, DH
Jones County at Pearl River, DH
Junior College Softball
Meridian at Central Alabama Tournament
Northeast Tournament at New Albany (East Mississippi, East Central, Jones County)
College Baseball
Georgia at Ole Miss
Mississippi State at Arkansas
Southern Miss at Louisville
West Alabama at Valdosta State, DH
Delta State at Southern Arkansas
College Softball
William Carey at West Alabama

Franklin County

Republican primary run-off election for county commission seats takes place April 16

News

Historic Roxy Theatre celebrates 75th Anniversary with upcoming entertainment

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mark Dunbar

Franklin County

Franklin County makes seven drug trafficking arrests

Galleries

Why Knot car show cruises into downtown Russellville

News

Get free weather radio at VFDs

Franklin County

PCHS FBLA hosts Little Miss Dream Girl Pageant

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Johnnie Pounders

Features

Sam Warf: From Tennessee to the White House and beyond

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mousey Brown

News

Russellville First Baptist Church receives historical marker

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Meeting a higher standard – Russellville High School JROTC

News

RCS BOE announces new superintendent  

News

Miss Dream Girl Pageant names winners

Franklin County

First Metro Bank hosts FAME Girls’ Ranch donation drive

News

PCHS holds annual Shelby Grissom Memorial Fashion Show

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: VFW Post 5184 – ‘No One Does More For Veterans’

Features

Supporting students’ futures

Features

Red Bay Garden Club discusses amaryllis planting

Franklin County

UA announces local students for fall 2023 President’s, Dean’s, graduation lists

News

School news

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Troy Oliver

Franklin County

Appropriations bill passes, allots more than $3 million for new Russellville library/multipurpose center 

Franklin County

Franklin County Cattlemen’s Association names Cattleman of the Year 

x