Local schedule of area high schools, junior colleges and colleges. Schools and/or teams which are not listed have not provided a schedule to The Meridian Star. Schedules may be faxed to (601)-485-1275 or e-mailed to sports@themeridianstar.com.

By Staff
Tuesday, April 3
High School Baseball
Newton at Clarkdale
Choctaw Central at West Lauderdale
Meridian at Northwest Rankin
Laurel at Northeast Lauderdale
Manchester Academy at Lamar
Quitman at Mendenhall
Brandon at Wayne County
Velma Jackson at Kemper County
Enterprise at Taylorsville
Newton County Academy at Central Academy
Union at Edinburg
Sebastopol at Lake
St. Andrews at Philadelphia
Neshoba Central at Kosciusko
Forest at Heidelberg
Noxapater at Durant
Louisville at Noxubee County
Nanih Waiya at Thomastown
Puckett at Scott Central
Northeast Jones at Bay Springs
Leake Academy at Prentiss Christian
High School Softball
Clarkdale at Newton County (fast-pitch)
Heidelberg Academy at Presbyterian Christian (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Meridian at Brandon
Lamar at Jackson Prep
Philadelphia at Eupora
Junior College Baseball
Coahoma at East Mississippi, DH
East Central at Hinds, DH
Gulf Coast at Jones, DH
Junior College Softball
Wallace-Hanceville at Meridian
Junior College Golf
Itawamba Tournament at Tupelo (Meridian entered)
College Baseball
UAB at Mississippi State
Memphis at Ole Miss
College Softball
MUW at West Alabama
Wednesday, April 4
High School Baseball
Newton County Academy at Kemper Academy
High School Softball
Newton County Academy at Kemper Academy (slow-pitch)
Junior College Baseball
East Mississippi at East Central
Meridian at Mississippi Delta
Junior College Softball
East Mississippi at Northwest
East Central at Southwest
College Baseball
Southern Miss at Alabama
LeMoyne-Owen at West Alabama, DH
Troy State at Mississippi State
College Softball
Faulkner at West Alabama
Thursday, April 5
High School Baseball
Carthage at Newton County
Central Academy at Winston Academy, DH
High School Softball
Choctaw Central at Clarkdale (fast-pitch)
Northeast Lauderdale at Louisville (fast-pitch)
Newton County at Enterprise (fast-pitch)
Kosciusko at Neshoba Central (fast-pitch)
High School Tennis
Newton County at Meridian
French Camp at Philadelphia
Neshoba Central at New Hope
Junior College Baseball
Meridian at Hinds
College Baseball
Birmingham Southern at West Alabama
Friday, April 6
High School Baseball
Kemper County at West Lauderdale
West Lauderdale at Meridian
Choctaw Central at Southeast Lauderdale
Mendenhall at Northeast Lauderdale
Lamar at Manchester Academy
Wayne County at Greene County
Enterprise at Newton
Laurel at Quitman
Heidelberg Academy at Central Academy
Pelahatchie at Lake
Philadelphia at West Lowndes
Noxubee County at Neshoba Central
Kemper Academy at Newton County Academy
McAdams at Noxapater
Durant at Nanih Waiya
Raleigh at Forest
Scott Central at Pisgah
West Point at Louisville
Thomastown at Edinburg
Bay Springs at Morton
East Rankin at Leake Academy
High School Softball
Neshoba Central at Philadelphia (fast-pitch)
Kemper Academy at Newton County Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Aberdeen at Neshoba Central
High School Powerlifting
MHSAA State Meet at Pearl
Junior College Basketball
MACJC All-Star Games at Choctaw Central, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.
College Baseball
Mississippi State at Tennessee
Ole Miss at Arkansas
St. Louis at Southern Miss
Saturday, April 7
High School Baseball
Quitman at Northeast Lauderdale
Meridian at Columbus
Meridian at Louisville
Choctaw Central at Clarkdale
Greensboro, Ala. at West Lauderdale
Lake at Newton County
Newton at Union
Wayne County at Laurel
Scott Central at Philadelphia
Leake Academy at Newton County Academy
Neshoba Central at Carthage
Neshoba vs. Sebastopol at Carthage
Ethel at Nanih Waiya
Forest at Morton
Bay Springs at Raleigh
High School Softball
Union at Newton County (fast-pitch)
Choctaw Central at Philadelphia (fast-pitch)
Leake Academy at Kemper Academy, DH (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Meridian at Northwest Rankin Tournament
Philadelphia Tournament
High School Track
Northeast Lauderdale at Falcon Relays
High School Powerlifting
MHSAA State Meet at Pearl
Junior College Baseball
Northeast at East Mississippi, DH
Jones at East Central, DH
Junior College Softball
Holmes at East Mississippi
Meridian at Georgia Perimeter
Jones at Pearl River
College Baseball
Mississippi State at Tennessee
Ole Miss at Arkansas
St. Louis at Southern Miss
North Alabama at West Alabama, DH
College Softball
West Alabama at Valdosta State
Sunday, April 8
Junior College Baseball
Meridian at Jones County
Junior College Softball
Meridian at Gadsden State
College Baseball
Mississippi State at Tennessee
Ole Miss at Arkansas
St. Louis at Southern Miss
North Alabama at West Alabama
College Softball
West Alabama at Valdosta State
Monday, April 9
High School Baseball
Lamar at Oak Hill Academy
Central Academy at Immanuel School
Newton County Academy at East Rankin
McAdams at Nanih Waiya, DH
Leake Academy at Heritage Academy
High School Softball
Choctaw Central at Noxapater (fast-pitch)
Jackson Academy at Leake Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Philadelphia at East Webster
New Hope at Neshoba Central
Junior College Baseball
Bevill State at East Mississippi, DH

Galleries

PHOTOS: RHS Musical Theatre presents ‘The Wizard of Oz’

Franklin County

Northwest Regional Library announces audiobooks by mail program

Franklin County

Republican primary run-off election for county commission seats takes place April 16

News

Historic Roxy Theatre celebrates 75th Anniversary with upcoming entertainment

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mark Dunbar

Franklin County

Franklin County makes seven drug trafficking arrests

Galleries

Why Knot car show cruises into downtown Russellville

News

Get free weather radio at VFDs

Franklin County

PCHS FBLA hosts Little Miss Dream Girl Pageant

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Johnnie Pounders

Features

Sam Warf: From Tennessee to the White House and beyond

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mousey Brown

News

Russellville First Baptist Church receives historical marker

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Meeting a higher standard – Russellville High School JROTC

News

RCS BOE announces new superintendent  

News

Miss Dream Girl Pageant names winners

Franklin County

First Metro Bank hosts FAME Girls’ Ranch donation drive

News

PCHS holds annual Shelby Grissom Memorial Fashion Show

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: VFW Post 5184 – ‘No One Does More For Veterans’

Features

Supporting students’ futures

Features

Red Bay Garden Club discusses amaryllis planting

Franklin County

UA announces local students for fall 2023 President’s, Dean’s, graduation lists

News

School news

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Troy Oliver

x