Excellence in education

By Staff
March 29, 2001
Thomas Seth Conner of Quitman has been awarded a Trustee Scholarship to attend The University of West Alabama. The scholarship was awarded on the basis of academic achievement and leadership potential.
Conner plans to enter UWA this fall.
RUSTON, La. Meridian resident James Brian Machamer was named to the President's Honor List at Louisiana Tech University.
To be eligible for the President's Honor List, a student must achieve at least a 3.8 academic grade point average, with no grade lower than a B.'
Carver Middle School's Safety Patrol Unit was recently featured in Middle Ground Magazine. The program includes "Character Education," a booster of school pride, a self esteem builder as well as the obvious safety net for students.
The following Newton County Elementary School students are overall winners from the school's science fair:
Behavioral and social sciences: Megan Munn, first place; Emily Lanier, second place; Kimberly Goodin, third place; and Mac McLemore, honorable mention.
Botany and microbiology: Brittney Cochran, first place; Phillip Parker, second place; Caleb Alexander, third place; and Jody Lawson, honorable mention,.
Chemistry and biochemistry: Jeremy May, first place; Kellye Reeves, second place; Holly Alexander, third place; and Elise Gibbs, honorable mention.
Math, computers, earth and space: Racheal Addy, first place; Candi Vance, second place; Charlotte Watkins, third place; and Brittney Vanderslice, honorable mention.
Physics and engineering: Dylan Nichols, first place; Matthew Sistrunk, second place; Lacey Gilmore, third place; and Brian Felton, honorable mention.
Zoology, medicine and health: Alya Smith, first place; and Brandie Dyess, second place.
STARKVILLE The following Mississippi State University students have been recognized for Academic Achievement Awards by the university's Richard Holmes Cultural Diversity Center: Zackory D. Kirk of DeKalb, Edward C. Randle of Meridian, Jennifer L. Stokes of Philadelphia and Lisa L. Chesney of Union.
The students were selected by their respective college deans for the top African American, Hispanic/Latino American, Asian American and Native American scholars of the 2000-01 school year.
CLINTON Mississippi College chemistry students Karen Hand of Meridian and Tyler Smith of Forest recently participated in the 21st Undergraduate Research Conference at the University of Memphis.
The students presented their undergraduate research projects under the direction of the faculty at Mississippi College.
The following Newton County High School students attended the annual Beta Convention in Biloxi: Amanda Knowles, Dristen Gardner, Dex McCune, Patrick Johnson, Alicia Mills, Dinah Howell, Kery McDill, Cayce Bond, Casey Fitzgerald, Shana Smith, Dexter Akins, Allen Davis, Dana Massey, Olin Thomas, Charlene Forman, Joseph Charlton, Allison Gressett, Ginger Vance, Ashley Nicholson, Rita Caudill, Ty Dowden, Valerie Gibbs, Damien Wash, Charlene Huddleston, Alyssa Ford, Tawana Bender, Blair Anderson, Kristin Taylor, Tina Morgan, Jessica Sheehan, Jennifer Walley, Kristi Minor, Mandy McGrevey, Erin Yelverton, Shelly Ferguson, Mary Lois Thomas, Jennifer Carson Krissi Harris and Kristal Burton.
Lee Balliet of Meridian has been awarded a scholarship from the Okatibbee chapter of the National Wild Turkey Federation.
This award is set up to benefit youth with an interest in conservation related field of study. The scholarship is awarded on the basis of achievement, leadership, community involvement and decision to study a wildlife-related field.
The following students represented Northwest Junior High School at a math contest sponsored by the Mississippi School for Math and Sciences in Columbus: Jeff Brantley, Jon Flint, Chantrell Hampton, Bradley Black, Jeffrey May, Nicole Burton, Andrew Havron, Sarah King, Gerard Hills, Joey Gibson and Erin Ware.
Andrew Havron placed third in the individual written Algebra I test, the Northwest Algebra team placed second in the team written Algebra I test, and the Northwest geometry team placed fourth in the team written Geometry test.
Northwest competed against 16 other high schools.
BIRMINGHAM Brock Martin of Meridian was elected apartment representative of the Student Government Association at Birmingham-Southern College.
Martin is the son of Mary Beth Justus.
Several Ross Collins Vocational Center students participated in "Career For a Day." The 12 students spent one day shadowing someone in a career they plan to pursue after graduating from high school.
The participants were: Earica Stewart with Jeff Anderson Regional Medical Center; Yolanda Avery with Carver Middle School, Erika Anderson with Meridian Speech &Hearing Center; Kristen Hairston with Riley Memorial Hospital; Tanya Davis with WMDN TV 24; Keila Crenshaw with WTOK-TV; Robert Wilson with MPSD Technology Department; Robert Williams with Sturctural Steel Detailing; Kimberly Grady with David Hughes, DDS; Denise Williams with Compton &Company; Rosby Bailey with Hamilton and Linder; and Travis Taylor with Robinson Outdoor Power Equipment.

Franklin County

Republican primary run-off election for county commission seats takes place April 16

News

Historic Roxy Theatre celebrates 75th Anniversary with upcoming entertainment

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mark Dunbar

Franklin County

Franklin County makes seven drug trafficking arrests

Galleries

Why Knot car show cruises into downtown Russellville

News

Get free weather radio at VFDs

Franklin County

PCHS FBLA hosts Little Miss Dream Girl Pageant

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Johnnie Pounders

Features

Sam Warf: From Tennessee to the White House and beyond

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mousey Brown

News

Russellville First Baptist Church receives historical marker

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Meeting a higher standard – Russellville High School JROTC

News

RCS BOE announces new superintendent  

News

Miss Dream Girl Pageant names winners

Franklin County

First Metro Bank hosts FAME Girls’ Ranch donation drive

News

PCHS holds annual Shelby Grissom Memorial Fashion Show

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: VFW Post 5184 – ‘No One Does More For Veterans’

Features

Supporting students’ futures

Features

Red Bay Garden Club discusses amaryllis planting

Franklin County

UA announces local students for fall 2023 President’s, Dean’s, graduation lists

News

School news

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Troy Oliver

Franklin County

Appropriations bill passes, allots more than $3 million for new Russellville library/multipurpose center 

Franklin County

Franklin County Cattlemen’s Association names Cattleman of the Year 

x