Juco all-stars ready to converge on Choctaw Central

By By Marty Stamper/The Meridian Star
April 5, 2001
Many of the state's top junior college sophomores will show off their skills when the annual MACJC All-Star Basketball Games are played Friday night at Choctaw Central High School.
Activities for the day begin at 9 a.m. with a coaches' golf outing at Dancing Rabbit Golf Club.
A free coaches' clinic begins at 3 p.m. at the Silver Star Resort and Casino. Featured speakers are Paul Alan Duke, head women's basketball coach at Mississippi College; David Richardson, strength and conditioning coach at the University of Louisiana-Monroe; and James Green, head men's basketball coach at the University of Southern Mississippi.
The women's game begins at 6 p.m. with the men's contest scheduled for 8. A slam dunk contest will be held during halftime of the women's game.
The games have really taken off since being moved to Choctaw Central four years ago, East Central Community College women's coach/athletic director Sammy Pace said.
Representing Region 23 champion East Central on the South women's team are Nicole Cox (14.6 ppg, 3.6 rpg), Margo Porter (16.3 ppg, 5.6 rpg), and Anna Udicova (12.0 ppg, 6.7 rpg).
Other South women are Tiffany Dales (13.4 ppg, 6.7 rpg) and Denise Catchings (8.9 ppg, 3.1 apg) of Copiah-Lincoln, Shanel Handy (11.6 ppg, 6.1 apg) of Gulf Coast, Tomekia Reed (19.9 ppg, 18.4 rpg) of Hinds, Tammika Sims (20.8 ppg, 10.5 rpg) and Jeannelle McMillian (10 ppg, 4 apg) of MACJC state champion Jones, Jessica Pucheu (11.3 ppg, 4 rpg) and Lori DeSilvey (10.2 ppg, 4.6 rpg) of Pearl River, and Brenda Alexander of Southwest.
Ed Walley of Pearl River is the South women's coach.
On the North women's team are Kim Davis (19 ppg, 6.7 rpg) of East Mississippi, Fraddia Jackson (13 ppg, 4 rpg) of Coahoma, Keela Ball (16.4 ppg, 5 rpg) and Denita Ruff (8.4 ppg, 4.4 rpg) of Itawamba, Latasha Sumerall (18.7 ppg, 7.1 rpg) and Roshonda Kilbert (11.7 ppg, 6.4 rpg) of Holmes, Tesha Blue (10 ppg, 4 rpg) of Delta, Jana Labreare (12 ppg, 4 apg) and Tamica Pierce (25 ppg, 12 rpg) of Northeast, and Rhonda Cooper (16.2 ppg, 7.6 rpg) and Crystal Boyland (13.1 ppg, 7.7 rpg) of Region 23 runner-up Northwest.
Ricky Ford of Northeast is the North women's coach.
On the South men's team are Joe Copeland (4 ppg, 5 apg) of East Central, Brandon Dickerson (15 ppg, 5 rpg), Barry Whitley (14 ppg, 5.8 apg), and Rod Haynes of Copiah-Lincoln, Nerijus Lisauskas (13 ppg, 7 rpg) and Andriy Sukhotin (13 ppg, 6 rpg) of Gulf Coast, Kory McKee (10 ppg, 8 rpg) of Hinds, Derrick White (19.6 ppg, 4.2 apg) and Omar Barlett (14.1 ppg, 8.2 rpg) of Region 23 runner-up Jones, James Singleton (15 ppg) and Taboris Lindsey (16.1 ppg, 3 rpg) of Pearl River, and Robert Green of Southwest.
Richard Mathis of Pearl River is the South men's coach.
North men all-stars are LaMario Mapp (15 ppg, 6 apg) of East Mississippi, Charles Thomas (16 ppg, 4 apg) and Ephrem Simms (12 ppg, 6 rpg) of Coahoma, Ramon Gary (13 ppg, 4.5 apg), Dennis Buse (10 ppg, 4.5 apg), and Thadd Jones (9.8 ppg, 4.8 rpg) of Itawamba, Rod Newton (18.7 ppg, 4.8 rpg) of Holmes, Derrick Scales (10.1 ppg, 7.3 rpg) of Delta, Kendrick Alloway (15.3 ppg, 11.9 apg) of Northeast, and Dennis Isom (12 ppg, 8 rpg), Marquis Shead (14.6 ppg, 6.2 rpg), and David Draine (12.5 ppg, 5 rpg) of Region 23 champion Northwest.
Mike Lewis of Northeast is the North men's coach.
While the above players will participate in the two games, the event benefits sophomores who weren't chosen as well.
Sponsors of the games are Brown Bottling Company/Pepsi Cola, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Silver Star Resort and Casino, and ECCC.
Marty Stamper is a sports writer for The Meridian Star. E-mail him at mstamper@themeridianstar.com.

Galleries

PHOTOS: RHS Musical Theatre presents ‘The Wizard of Oz’

Franklin County

Northwest Regional Library announces audiobooks by mail program

Franklin County

Republican primary run-off election for county commission seats takes place April 16

News

Historic Roxy Theatre celebrates 75th Anniversary with upcoming entertainment

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mark Dunbar

Franklin County

Franklin County makes seven drug trafficking arrests

Galleries

Why Knot car show cruises into downtown Russellville

News

Get free weather radio at VFDs

Franklin County

PCHS FBLA hosts Little Miss Dream Girl Pageant

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Johnnie Pounders

Features

Sam Warf: From Tennessee to the White House and beyond

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Mousey Brown

News

Russellville First Baptist Church receives historical marker

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Meeting a higher standard – Russellville High School JROTC

News

RCS BOE announces new superintendent  

News

Miss Dream Girl Pageant names winners

Franklin County

First Metro Bank hosts FAME Girls’ Ranch donation drive

News

PCHS holds annual Shelby Grissom Memorial Fashion Show

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: VFW Post 5184 – ‘No One Does More For Veterans’

Features

Supporting students’ futures

Features

Red Bay Garden Club discusses amaryllis planting

Franklin County

UA announces local students for fall 2023 President’s, Dean’s, graduation lists

News

School news

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Troy Oliver

x