Local schedule of area high schools, junior colleges and colleges. Schools and/or teams which are not listed have not provided a schedule to The Meridian Star. Schedules may be faxed to (601)-485-1275 or e-mailed to sports@themeridianstar.com.

By Staff
Thursday, April 12
High School Baseball
Newton County at Southeast Lauderdale
Heritage Academy at Lamar
Northeast Jones at Northeast Lauderdale
West Lauderdale at Carthage
Clarkdale at Taylorsville
South Jones at Quitman
Kemper Academy at Central Academy
Nanih Waiya at Union
Philadelphia at Newton
Enterprise at Morton
Sylva-Bay Academy at Newton County Academy
Velma Jackson at Choctaw Central
Magee at Forest
Noxapater at Thomastown
McLaurin at Heidelberg
Seminary at Bay Springs
Simpson Academy at Leake Academy
High School Softball
Clarkdale at Union (fast-pitch)
Philadelphia at Enterprise (fast-pitch)
Northeast Lauderdale at Kosciusko (fast-pitch)
Noxapater at Newton County (fast-pitch)
Kemper Academy at Central Academy (slow-pitch)
Sylva-Bay Academy at Newton County Academy (slow-pitch)
Heidelberg Academy at Wayne Academy (slow-pitch)
Leake Academy at Heritage Academy, DH (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Meridian at Madison Central
Neshoba Central at Louisville
Shaw at Philadelphia
Junior College Softball
Jones at East Central
Friday, April 13
High School Baseball
Clarkdale at West Lauderdale
Caledonia at Meridian
South Jones at Wayne County
Louisville at Neshoba Central
East Webster at Noxapater
Union at West Jones
Ackerman at Philadelphia
Pelahatchie at Scott Central
High School Softball
Clinton at Newton County (fast-pitch)
Junior College Baseball
Delgado at Meridian, DH
East Central at Pearl River, DH
East Mississippi at Itawamba, DH
Jones at Copiah-Lincoln, DH
Junior College Softball
Meridian Tournament
Northeast at East Mississippi
College Baseball
South Carolina at Mississippi State
Ole Miss at LSU
Southern Miss at Memphis
College Softball
West Alabama at Alabama-Huntsville
Saturday, April 14
High School Baseball
Northeast Lauderdale at Kemper County
Quitman at Clarkdale
Hattiesburg at West Lauderdale
Quitman at West Lauderdale
Newton County at Newton
Meridian at Gadsden, Ala.
Meridian at Tuscaloosa, Ala.
St. Aloysius at Lake
Union at Ackerman
Louisville at Grenada
Louisville at Ackerman
Philadelphia vs. Parkview (La.) Baptist at Brandon
Choctaw Central at Philadelphia
St. Joseph at Scott Central
Junior College Baseball
Delgado at Meridian
Junior College Softball
Meridian Tournament
College Baseball
South Carolina at Mississippi State
Ole Miss at LSU
Southern Miss at Memphis
West Alabama at Lincoln Memorial, DH
Sunday, April 15
College Baseball
South Carolina at Mississippi State
Ole Miss at LSU
Southern Miss at Memphis
West Alabama at Lincoln Memorial
Monday, April 16
High School Baseball
Clinton at Meridian
Northeast Lauderdale at Enterprise
Oak Hill Academy at Lamar
Newton County at Lake
Starkville at Louisville
Newton at Kosciusko
Nanih Waiya at Sebastopol
Forest at Carthage
High School Softball
Heidelberg Academy at University Christian (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Hattiesburg at Meridian
High School Track
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
Tuesday, April 17
High School Baseball
Lamar at Central Hinds
Taylorsville at Union
Central Academy at Wayne Academy
Newton County Academy at Heidelberg Academy
Sylva-Bay Academy at Kemper Academy
Canton Academy at Leake Academy
High School Softball
Sylva-Bay Academy at Kemper Academy (slow-pitch)
Newton County Academy at Heidelberg Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
West Point at Neshoba Central
Lamar at Manchester Academy
High School Track
Northeast Lauderdale at Division Preliminaries
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Baseball
Mississippi Delta at East Mississippi, DH
Copiah-Lincoln at East Central, DH
Jones at Southwest Mississippi, DH
Junior College Softball
Meridian at East Mississippi
Gulf Coast at East Central
Hinds at Jones
College Baseball
Southern Miss at Mississippi State
College Softball
West Alabama at North Alabama

Belgreen

Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

Franklin County

Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

Galleries

PHOTOS: Tharptown High School Wildcats graduate

Galleries

PHOTOS: Phil Campbell High School students graduate

Franklin County

NEMCC announces more than 400 to spring vice president’s list

Franklin County

UNA releases spring dean’s, president’s lists

News

Roxy holds June 15 concert, plans other events

Franklin County

Free summer meal program available at Franklin County Schools

News

PHOTOS: Red Bay High School graduates celebrate

Vina

PHOTOS: Vina High School graduates celebrate

News

PHOTOS: Russellville High School Class of 2024 graduates

Franklin County

RPD, FCSO raise funds through softball game

Franklin County

Tharptown rocketry team blasts into first place in nation 

News

US-43 traffic lights in front of Walmart malfunctioning

News

Ivey announces $500,000 grant to improve Red Bay water lines

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Eric Reason

News

Community Spirit Bank welcomes new employee

News

Pilgrim’s sponsors Russellville Public Library summer reading program

Franklin County

First ‘Canada Phil’ visits Phil Campbell, adds sign to post

Features

National scholarship propels one Russellville student into Ivy League

Belgreen

Belgreen presents ‘Beauty and the Beast’

News

RCS Education Foundation holds annual banquet

Franklin County

Partnership Banquet highlights Franklin County accomplishments

News

50th Phil joins PC signpost

x