Local schedule of area high schools, junior colleges and colleges. Schools and/or teams which are not listed have not provided a schedule to The Meridian Star. Schedules may be faxed to (601)-485-1275 or e-mailed to sports@themeridianstar.com.

By Staff
Tuesday, April 17
High School Baseball
Lamar at Central Hinds
Central Academy at Wayne Academy
Newton County Academy at Heidelberg Academy
Sylva-Bay Academy at Kemper Academy
Canton Academy at Leake Academy
High School Softball
Sylva-Bay Academy at Kemper Academy (slow-pitch)
Newton County Academy at Heidelberg Academy (slow-pitch)
MHSAA Fast-pitch playoffs
(Best-of-three series)
St. Aloysius at Newton County
High School Tennis
West Point at Neshoba Central
Lamar at Manchester Academy
High School Track
Northeast Lauderdale at Division Preliminaries
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Baseball
Mississippi Delta at East Mississippi, DH
Copiah-Lincoln at East Central, DH
Jones at Southwest Mississippi, DH
Junior College Softball
Meridian at East Mississippi
Gulf Coast at East Central
Hinds at Jones
College Baseball
Southern Miss at Mississippi State
College Softball
West Alabama at North Alabama
Wednesday, April 18
High School Tennis
Division Tournament at Philadelphia
Junior College Baseball
Meridian at Bevill State
East Central at Northwest, DH
College Baseball
Southern Miss at Mississippi State
Arkansas State at Ole Miss
West Alabama at Alabama
Thursday, April 19
High School Baseball
East Holmes at Kemper Academy
Central Academy at Newton County Academy
Leake Academy at Presbyterian Christian
MHSAA Playoffs, first round, TBA
High School Softball
Leake Academy at Lamar (slow-pitch)
Central Academy at Newton County Academy (slow-pitch)
University Christian at Heidelberg Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Copiah Academy at Lamar
High School Track
Northeast Lauderdale at Division Finals
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Baseball
Meridian at Shelton State, DH
East Mississippi at Itawamba, DH
Junior College Softball
Central Alabama at Meridian
Mississippi Delta at East Central
Friday, April 20
High School Baseball
Central Hinds at Lamar
Wayne Academy at Kemper Academy
MHSAA Playoffs, first round, TBA
High School Softball
Kemper Academy at Wayne Academy (slow-pitch)
Heidelberg Academy at Sylva-Bay Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
Presbyterian Christian at Lamar
High School Track
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Softball
Meridian at Shelton State
College Baseball
Kentucky at Mississippi State
Florida at Ole Miss
Tulane at Southern Miss
Saturday, April 21
High School Baseball
MHSAA Playoffs, first round, TBA
High School Track
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Baseball
Bossier Parish at Meridian, DH
Southwest at East Central, DH
Northwest at East Mississippi, DH
LSU-Eunice at Jones, DH
Junior College Softball
East Mississippi at Itawamba
East Central at Pearl River
Meridian at Gordon College
Jones at Copiah-Lincoln
College Baseball
Kentucky at Mississippi State
Florida at Ole Miss
Tulane at Southern Miss
West Florida at West Alabama, DH
College Softball
West Georgia at West Alabama
Sunday, April 22
Junior College Baseball
Bossier Parish at Meridian
East Central at East Mississippi
Delgado at Jones
College Baseball
Florida at Ole Miss
Kentucky at Mississippi State
Tulane at Southern Miss
West Florida at West Alabama
Monday, April 23
High School Baseball
Jackson Prep at Lamar
Central Academy at Hebron Christian
High School Softball
Columbia Academy at Heidelberg Academy
High School Tennis
Starkville Academy at Lamar
Junior College Baseball
Itawamba at East Central
Junior College Golf
Region 23 Tournament at Hattiesburg (Meridian entered)
Tuesday, April 24
High School Baseball
Manchester Academy at Lamar
Leake Academy at Starkville Academy
MHSAA Playoffs, second round, TBA
MPSA Class A Playoffs, first round, TBA
High School Softball
Newton County Academy at East Rankin (slow-pitch)
Central Academy at Leake Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Baseball
Mississippi Delta at Meridian, DH
Junior College Softball
Mississippi Delta at East Mississippi
Copiah-Lincoln at East Central
Jones at Southwest Mississippi
Junior College Golf
Region 23 Tournament at Hattiesburg (Meridian entered)
College Baseball
Louisiana-Monroe at Ole Miss
Troy State at Southern Miss

News

US-43 traffic lights in front of Walmart malfunctioning

News

Ivey announces $500,000 grant to improve Red Bay water lines

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Eric Reason

News

Community Spirit Bank welcomes new employee

News

Pilgrim’s sponsors Russellville Public Library summer reading program

Franklin County

First ‘Canada Phil’ visits Phil Campbell, adds sign to post

Features

National scholarship propels one Russellville student into Ivy League

Belgreen

Belgreen presents ‘Beauty and the Beast’

News

RCS Education Foundation holds annual banquet

Franklin County

Partnership Banquet highlights Franklin County accomplishments

News

50th Phil joins PC signpost

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Jerry Fancher

News

RHS ranks 21/386 for Alabama high schools in U.S. News & World Report

News

RHS FLBA students compete at state

Galleries

RMS students perform ‘Aladdin’

Franklin County

PHOTOS: NWSCC Phil Campbell campus presents ‘Shrek the Musical’

News

Russellville Main Street welcomes new executive director

News

BTCPA announces final production of season

News

Wynette Grammy finds home at Red Bay Museum

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals receives $1.3M to enhance rural healthcare education

Galleries

PHOTOS: RHS Musical Theatre presents ‘The Wizard of Oz’

Franklin County

Northwest Regional Library announces audiobooks by mail program

Franklin County

Republican primary run-off election for county commission seats takes place April 16

News

Historic Roxy Theatre celebrates 75th Anniversary with upcoming entertainment

x