Local schedule of area high schools, junior colleges and colleges. Schools and/or teams which are not listed have not provided a schedule to The Meridian Star. Schedules may be faxed to (601)-485-1275 or e-mailed to sports@themeridianstar.com.

By Staff
Tuesday, April 24
High School Baseball
Manchester Academy at Lamar
Leake Academy at Starkville Academy
MPSA Class A Playoffs, first round, TBA
High School Softball
Newton County Academy at East Rankin (slow-pitch)
Central Academy at Leake Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Baseball
Mississippi Delta at Meridian, DH
Junior College Softball
Mississippi Delta at East Mississippi
Copiah-Lincoln at East Central
Jones at Southwest Mississippi
Junior College Golf
Region 23 Tournament at Hattiesburg (Meridian entered)
College Baseball
Louisiana-Monroe at Ole Miss
Troy State at Southern Miss
Wednesday, April 25
High School Tennis
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
High School Track
MPSA North/South Preliminaries, TBA
Junior College Baseball
East Mississippi at Holmes, DH
East Central at Bevill State, DH
Pearl River at Jones, DH
Junior College Softball
Meridian at Bishop State
Junior College Golf
Region 23 Tournament at Hattiesburg (Meridian entered)
College Baseball
Louisiana-Monroe at Ole Miss
William Carey at West Alabama
College Softball
West Alabama at William Carey
Thursday, April 26
High School Baseball
Lamar at Leake Academy
High School Softball
Lamar at Heidelberg Academy (slow-pitch)
Leake Academy at Central Academy, DH (slow-pitch)
High School Tennis
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Baseball
East Mississippi at Meridian, DH
Junior College Track
Region 23 Meet at Hinds
Friday, April 27
High School Baseball
MHSAA Playoffs, second round, TBA
MPSA Class A Playoffs, first round, TBA
High School Tennis
MPSA District Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Golf
NJCAA Nationals begin at College Station, Texas
College Baseball
Mississippi State at Florida
Ole Miss at Vanderbilt
Southern Miss at South Florida
Saturday, April 28
High School Baseball
MHSAA Playoffs, second round, TBA
High School Softball
MHSAA Fast-Pitch playoffs
State championships at Brandon
High School Track
MHSAA Region Meets, TBA
MPSA North/South Meets, TBA
Junior College Baseball
Hinds at East Central, DH
East Mississippi at Coahoma, DH
Gulf Coast at Jones, DH
Junior College Softball
Southwest at East Central
Northwest at East Mississippi
Meridian at Bossier-Parish
College Baseball
Ole Miss at Vanderbilt
Mississippi State at Florida
Southern Miss at South Florida
West Alabama at Alabama-Huntsville, DH
Sunday, April 29
College Baseball
Ole Miss at Vanderbilt
Mississippi State at Florida
Southern Miss at South Florida
West Alabama at Alabama-Huntsville
Monday, April 30
High School Baseball
MHSAA Playoffs, second round, TBA
High School Softball
East Rankin at Leake Academy (slow-pitch)
Kemper Academy at Oak Hill (slow-pitch)
Heidelberg Academy at Central Academy (slow-pitch)
High School Golf
MPSA North/South Tournaments, TBA
High School Tennis
MPSA North/South State Tournaments, TBA
Junior College Softball
East Mississippi at Holmes
Pearl River at Jones
High School Tennis
MHSAA State Tournament at Jackson

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Cody Bragwell

Franklin County

42nd annual Miss RHS pageant names winners 

News

Miss RHS pageant takes place Friday

Franklin County

Political announcement: David Hester speaks about run for reelection as county commissioner

Franklin County

BTCPA auditions for final production of season take place March 3-4 

Franklin County

RCS holds annual Black History Month program 

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: American Legion Posts 64 and 120 – ‘Veterans Strengthening America’

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss Northwest Shoals

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss UNA

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: In memoriam – Monuments honor the fallen of Franklin

High School Sports

RHS senior chosen as Bryant-Jordan Region 8 Scholar winner

High School Sports

Russellville High School ladies soccer team members participate in annual Night to Shine

News

Russellville High School Scholars Bowl team qualifies for state tournament

News

Vina kindergarteners connect with lots of other classes

News

PCHS JAG student places in district conference

Features

Wedding Spotlight: Layne and Frank Edwards

Franklin County

RHS senior competes at state DYW competition

News

Extension, 4-H present free resume workshop

Franklin County

Franklin County has lots to love

High School Sports

Russellville High School honors alum Luther Tiggs with special night of basketball

News

BTCPA announces second production of season

News

RMS holds annual state assessment celebration

Franklin County

Red Bay welcomes new city attorney

Franklin County

Attempted traffic stop leads to high-speed vehicle pursuit, wreck 

x