Ad Spot

Eagles' relay team takes first in USM Invitational

By By Rocky Higginbotham/The Meridian Star
April 24, 2001
The Meridian Community College track team tuned up for this week's Region 23 Tournament with another solid showing this past weekend, this time in the Southern Miss Invitational.
MCC's 4x400m relay team of Dale Moorehouse, Damien Samuels, Ivan Gray and Greg Lambert won its race with a time of 3:14.15, and a host of other Eagles turned in solid performances.
On the women's side, Doella Miller was seventh in the 200m run (26.01) and ninth in the 100m run (12.7), while Shannon Weaver was third in the 400m run (58.46) and third in the long jump (18-2.25).
Maria Smith also placed, finishing fifth in the 100m low hurdles with a time of 15.56.
On the men's side, Kenneth Wade was seventh in the 100m run with a time of 11.23 and fifth in the 200m run with a time of 22.15. Gray was ninth in the 400m run with a time of 49.36.
Lambert and Jerry Teachey of MCC tied for sixth in the 800m run with a time of 1:56.64, and three other Eagles also placed in that race.
James Packnet (1:58.46) was 11th, Eric Jackson (2:02.51) was 13th and Charley Chance (2:02.88) was 14th.
Four other MCC men also placed in their events.
Moorehouse, a Mississippi State signee, was third in the 400m intermediate hurdles with a time of 54.27, while Shedrick Moss finished third in the 110m high hurdles with a time of 15.25.
Gideon Chepkwony was ninth in the 1500m run after finishing in 4:09.56, while Corey Ceals was fourth in the long jump with a leap of 22-6.25.
The MCC track team returns to action Thursday, when coach Ley Fletcher's squad goes to Hinds Community College for the Region 23 tourney.
Rocky Higginbotham is the sports editor of The Meridian Star. E-mail him at rhigginbotham@themeridianstar.com.

Franklin County

Fred G. Bostick Jr.: Red Bay benefits from Bostick’s generosity, love for community

News

RHS senior performs in all-state show choir for sixth year

Franklin County

Extension adds new animal science regional agent

Franklin County

PCHS Dream Girl Pageant names winners in 54th annual event

News

Council approves paver purchase, reports on new library

News

RHS musical theatre presents SpongeBob Musical

Galleries

Easter Bunny hops into Eastside Park

Franklin County

Belgreen High hosts vape take-back program

News

Phil Campbell City Council considers bids

News

Red Bay celebrates Arbor Day by remembering longtime Garden Club member

Franklin County

Strong winds cause damage, outages in Russellville

Franklin County

FCBOE approves school calendar, bids, personnel matters

News

RCS BOE approves bids for new high school sign, RES playground equipment

Franklin County

Kicks for Kids gets Philanthropic Activity of Year nomination

News

Russellville approves Sloss Lake stage construction

Franklin County

John Blackwell: Ballfield complex commemorates former teacher, mayor

Franklin County

Documentary participation fails for lack of consensus

News

Miss RHS Pageant names winners in numerous categories

Franklin County

County hears broadband feasibility study

Franklin County

Red Bay considers amending animal ordinance

Features

A vision for Russellville: Downtown Collective forms, Aspiring to next level for city

Galleries

41st Annual Miss RHS Pageant takes stage March 3

Franklin County

Franklin County students compete in annual cook-off

News

Chucky Mullins committee plans golf, youth sports, remembrance events

x