State Games softball action always memorable

By By Rocky Higginbotham/The Meridian Star
June 16, 2001
The youth softball competition of the State Games of Mississippi has always provided organizers and participants with some of the Games' most memorable moments; and this year's events should be no different.
State Games officials released the schedules for the youth softball earlier this week, and a grand total of 41 teams in five age groups will converge on Meridian in hopes of taking home a medal.
The 8-under, 10-under and 16-under age groups will play at Northeast Park, while the 12-under and 14-under divisions will go at the Sammie Davidson Complex.
Here's a brief rundown of each bracket:
8-under: Action begins in this five-team, round-robin event at 9 a.m. with a battle between Orange Grove and the Lady Bruisers.
Action continues at 10:15 a.m., when North Meridian Optimist takes on St. Martin; and at 11:30 a.m., West Lauderdale gets its first action against the Lady Bruisers.
Each team will play four games on Field No. 4 at Northeast Park, with the final contest set to begin at 8:15 p.m.
10-under: This eight-team, double-elimination tourney starts at 9 a.m. Saturday and will be held on Field No. 2 and Field No. 3.
St. Martin battles NMO at 9 a.m. on Field 2, while West Lauderdale takes on the Diamond Girls at the same time on Field 3. The Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians battles Biloxi at 10:15 a.m. in Field 3, and at the same time, Corinth takes on the Young Sales Bulldogs on Field 2.
The championship of this bracket is set for Field 3 at 7 p.m., with an if-necessary game to follow.
12-under: There are 10 teams in the 12-under, double-elimination event, which will be held on the Red and Blue fields at the Sammie Davidson Complex.
Biloxi and Kossuth tangle at 9 a.m. on the Blue Field, while North Meridian takes on the Warriorettes in another first-round game at 9 a.m. on the Red Field. Teams which got first-round byes include St. Martin, the Columbus Express, the Bayou View Babes, Orange Grove, the Hot Shot and WLCSA.
Championship action is slated for 8:45 p.m. on the Red Field, with the if-necessary contest to follow.
14-under: There are also 10 teams in the 14-under, double-elimination event, which is also set for Sammie Davidson on the Yellow and Green fields.
Southern Sportsman takes on Ladies Choice at 9 a.m. on the Green Field while West Lauderdale gets the Mississippi Heartbreakers at 9 a.m. to get things started.
Teams which got byes include North Meridian, Kossuth, Biloxi, the Tornadoes, St. Martin and the Hamilton Hustlers.
The championship game is set for 8:45 p.m. on the Yellow Field, with the if-necessary contest to follow at 10 p.m.
16-under: The 16-under age group will be decided in an eight-team, double-elimination event at Northeast Park, using Fields 1 and 2.
The Columbus Raiders battle Saltillo in the opener at 9 a.m., followed by the Biloxi and Complete Computers at 10:15 a.m. The Express meets the Tornadoes at 11:30 and Kossuth battles North Meridian at 12:45 p.m. Each of the first-round games is on Field 1.
Championship action is also on Field 1 at 9:30 p.m., with the if-necessary contest to follow.
Rocky Higginbotham is a staff writer for The Meridian Star. E-mail him at rhigginbotham@themeridianstar.com.

News

Miss RHS pageant takes place Friday

Franklin County

Political announcement: David Hester speaks about run for reelection as county commissioner

Franklin County

BTCPA auditions for final production of season take place March 3-4 

Franklin County

RCS holds annual Black History Month program 

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: American Legion Posts 64 and 120 – ‘Veterans Strengthening America’

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss Northwest Shoals

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss UNA

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: In memoriam – Monuments honor the fallen of Franklin

High School Sports

RHS senior chosen as Bryant-Jordan Region 8 Scholar winner

High School Sports

Russellville High School ladies soccer team members participate in annual Night to Shine

News

Russellville High School Scholars Bowl team qualifies for state tournament

News

Vina kindergarteners connect with lots of other classes

News

PCHS JAG student places in district conference

Features

Wedding Spotlight: Layne and Frank Edwards

Franklin County

RHS senior competes at state DYW competition

News

Extension, 4-H present free resume workshop

Franklin County

Franklin County has lots to love

High School Sports

Russellville High School honors alum Luther Tiggs with special night of basketball

News

BTCPA announces second production of season

News

RMS holds annual state assessment celebration

Franklin County

Red Bay welcomes new city attorney

Franklin County

Attempted traffic stop leads to high-speed vehicle pursuit, wreck 

Franklin County

Vehicle pursuit ends in wreck, arrest 

News

RFD, RHS collab promotes job readiness, community safety

x