Ad Spot

Prep scores

By Staff
Here is how the teams ranked in the Mississippi Associated Press high school football Top 20 and Little 10 polls fared this week.
The Top 20
1. Brandon beat Meridian, 16-14.
2. Laurel beat South Jones, 20-0.
3. Madison Central beat No. 14 Vicksburg, 10-0.
4. Jackson Provine vs. Bishop Shaw, Saturday.
5. Starkville beat No. 16 Tupelo, 17-14.
6. Clarksdale beat Gentry, 53-0.
7. Picayune beat Stone County, 45-0.
8. Wayne County beat Hancock, 14-13.
9. George County beat Magee, 7-6.
10. Columbia beat Prentiss, 44-22.
11. South Pike beat Terry, 32-0.
12. Moss Point beat Ocean Springs, 62-0.
13. East Central lost to D'Iberville, 41-9.
14. Columbus at No. 17 Southaven.
(tie) Vicksburg lost to No. 3 Madison Central, 10-0.
16. Tupelo lost to No. 16 Starkville, 17-14.
17. Southaven vs. No. 14 Columbus.
18. Shannon beat Tishomingo County 39-0.
19. Lawrence County beat Port Gibson, 42-21.
20. Hernando at Lafayette Co.
The Little 10
1. Mize beat No. 6 Dexter, 35-21.
2. Eupora beat East Webster, 21-18.
3. Ackerman beat Water Valley, 32-6.
4. Bay Springs beat Enterprise Cl., 36-10
5. Weir beat French Camp, 14-0.
6. Dexter lost to No. 1 Mize, 35-21.
7. Ruleville Cent. beat Drew, 28-0.
8. Durant beat Coffeeville, 33-6.
(tie) Starkville Aca. beat MRA, 42-3.
10. Vardaman beat Falkner, 53-0.
Mississippi
Ackerman 32, Water Valley 6
Baldwyn 20, Mooreville 0
Bay Springs 36, Enterprise Clark 10
Bogue Chitto 57, West Lincoln 0
Brandon 16, Meridian 14
Brookhaven Aca. 20, Central Private 7
Bruce 19, Loretto, Tenn. 6
Calhoun City 21, West Lowndes 6
Charleston 14, Senatobia 6
Clarksdale 53, Gentry 0
Cleveland 33, South Delta 0
Clinton 36, NW Rankin 28
Columbia 44, Prentiss 22
D'Iberville 41, East Central 9
Durant 33, Coffeeville 6
East Holmes 26, Winona Aca. 14
Eupora 21, East Webster 18
Florence 16, NE Lauderdale 8
Forest 33, Richland 13
Forest Hill 33, Murrah 7
George County 7, Magee 6
Greenwood 16, East Side 6
Grenada 18, Kosciusko 0
Houston 28, Nettleton 6
Indianola Aca. 44, Hillcrest 14
Itawamba AHS 10, Amory 6
J.Z. George 8, Amanda Elzy 0
Jim Hill 40, Bailey 0
Laurel 20, South Jones 0
Lawrence Co 42, Port Gibson 21
Leake Aca. 31, Newton 6
Leflore Co 20, Hollandale-Simmons 6
Loyd Star 7, Hinds AHS 0
Lumberton 27, Mercy Cross 3
Madison Central 10, Vicksburg 0
Magnolia Heights 33, Kirk Aca. 6
Mantatchie 14, Hatley 3
Marshall Aca. 28, Oak Hill 27
McAdam 43, Ethel 0
McComb 28, Brookhaven 21
Mize 35, Dexter 21
Moss Point 62, Ocean Springs 0
Mount Olive 33, Cathedral 13
Nanih Waya 32, Pisgah 0
New Albany 14, Kossuth 8
New Hope 12, Aberdeen 7
Noxubee Co. 21, Louisville 19
Oxford 14, Pontotoc 10
Pascagoula 38, Long Beach 14
Pass Christian 42, Vancleave 14
Picayune 45, Stone County 0
Pillow Aca. 24, North Delta 21
Porter's Chapel 21, Pine Hills 12
Prentiss Chr. 26, Copiah Aca. 6
Puckett 54, Thomaston 6
Quitman 13, West Jones 3
Ruleville Central 28, Drew 0
Salem 7, St. Alyoisus 0
Shannon 39, Tishomingo Co 0
Smithville 49, Walnut 0
South Panola 28, Olive Branch 6
South Pike 32, Terry 0
St. Martin's 38, Biloxi 37, 2OT
Starkville 17, Tupelo 14
Starkville Aca. 42, MRA 3
Tallulah 6, Chamberlin Hunt 0
Tensas 21, Trinity Episcopal 12
Vardaman 53, Falkner 0
Warren Central 24, Callaway 0
Washington Aca. 20, Jackson Aca. 10
Wayne County 14, Hancock 13
Weir 14, French Camp 0
WPoint 33, Neshoba Central 7
Winona 37, Coldwater 12
Winston Aca. 26, Lamar 6

Franklin County

CDC authorizes COVID-19 vaccine for children

News

Russellville celebrates freedom at Jam on Sloss Lake Monday

News

RFD responds to downtown structure fire

Franklin County

Franklin County 4-H announces horse club, summer day camps

Franklin County

Sweet T’s Meat & Greet celebrates grand opening

Franklin County

Bank Independent launches School Share

Franklin County

First Metro Bank reaches nearly 2,000 local students through financial literacy efforts

Franklin County

County votes in primary runoff

News

Kids, Kin program, Girl Scouts present information at RPL

Franklin County

FC Rescue Squad president faces arrest for theft

Franklin County

Summer P-EBT benefits go to families of eligible school children

News

Red Bay City Council approves water, gas board resolution

News

Red Bay Council discusses regulating vicious animals

Franklin County

Furr Fest fundraiser sees success

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2001, Kathryn (Keeton) Nix

News

Phil Campbell festival unites friends for food, fun, music

News

BTCPA gears up to perform ‘Leading Ladies,’ final play of season

News

Phil Campbell Police Department adds new vehicle to its fleet

News

Face-painting fun, crafts, treats delight at RPL

News

PC prepares to enforce noise, impoundment ordinances

Franklin County

Blue Springs VFD holds Furr Fest fundraiser

Franklin County

Russellville promotes race amity June 12

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2000, Lindsay (Gerstman) Almond

News

PC Title Loan opens

x