Ad Spot

Homemaker Arts &Crafts Show this weekend

By Staff
THAT PERFECT GIFT Local craftsmen and artists will have original work on display this weekend at the 17th annual Homemaker Arts &Crafts Show and Sale. The event will be from 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and from noon-5 p.m. Sunday at the Frank Cochran Center in Highland Park. Admission is 50 cents.
All proceeds benefit different agencies in Lauderdale County that the Homemaker volunteers support, including Care Lodge and Hilltop Homes for Boys and Girls.
Submitted photo
Nov. 2, 2001
The following artisans and craftsmen will have on display and for sale an array of handmade items, many of which are one-of-a-kind:
Tommie Allgood: "Time Out" Babies.
Alex Austin: Airbrush T-shirts and tags.
Dot Brooks: Baked and canned fruits.
Alexis Campbell: Hand-painted glass, wood, tin and plastic.
Mark Chandler: Baked goods.
Sabrina Clark: Baked goods and floral arrangements.
Club Coleman: Miscellaneous.
Jean Connel: Glitter plaques and ceramic angels.
Glenda Higgason: Ceramics, wildlife, angels and Santas.
Sheila Hull: Hand-painted glass, all-occasion ornaments.
Jenna Lucas: Homemade candles, soaps, bath salts.
Grady Mathis: Wood log trucks, swings and rockers.
Charlotte Mouser: Decorated cans filled with candy.
Alma Perrien: Ceramics.
Linda Webb: Leopard and tiger pillows.
Sherry White: Monogrammed clothing, pillow cases, napkins, bags and embroidery.
Charlene Windmeyer: Wood crafts, plants and baked goods.
Frances Blackmon: Machine embroidery items.
Jo Ann Bradley: Miscellaneous.
Tim and Robbi Caldwell: Soap and candles.
Bettie Cook: Doll dresses, quilts, pillow cases.
Brenda Harris: Ceramics.
Abbie and Judy Harwell: Bags, towels and pies.
Darrel Harwell: Wood items.
Sybil Margrave: Paintings, soft dolls, painted glass.
Bernice Perry: Cakes, canned food and miscellaneous.
Gail Pickard: Painted yard signs and woodwork.
Laura Mae and Geraldine Roberts: Ceramics.
Daniel Saucier: Hand thrown pottery.
Fannie Ruth Williams: Oil paintings, ceramics, jewelry and baked goods.
Kay Buntyn: Handmade greeting cards, candles.
Nan Casciaro: Candles, potpourri and room fresheners.
Deborah Grayum: Tatted crosses, ornaments and embroidery towels.
Monica Kelly: Glass bead jewelry and accessories, painted buckets.
Bryce Speed: Paintings.
Keith Wilkinson: Wood puzzles, wood key rings and personalized items.
Chet and Fran Baker: Clay angels, wind chimes and toys.
Willie Mae Bates: Miscellaneous.
Mary Borntrager: Baked goods.
Jean Boykin: Floral handbags, pillows, table runners, Bible covers.
Bebe and Debbie Brown: Ceramics and wreaths.
Rachel Busler: Jewelry made from old and new glass beads, jewelry boxes.
Susan Byra: Crochet, tatting, quilling and bead jewelry.
Billie Culpepper: Wind chimes, jelly and jam, wall hangings.
Kathy Deisinger: Tree ornaments, decorated sweatshirts.
Linda Edwards: Baby items and home decor.
Cindy Giles and Ray Davis: Candles, gourds, painted items.
Heather Thompson: Copper wire jewelry.
Marian Gullette and Marion Murray: Christmas stockings, tree skirts and ornaments.
Judy Hines: Machine appliqued clothing.
Louise Joiner: Miscellaneous.
Robin Kennedy: Hand-carved and painted gourds, bird houses and signs.
Rilla Knowles: Beaded items, crocheted items, small wood work.
Pat Mathis: Ceramics.
Kathy Starr: Ceramics.
Carolyn Wall: Hand-painted wood items, gifts for teachers.
Linda Watson: Plastic canvas, fabric items.
Lynn Wickwler: Soap, bread, rolls, jelly and jam.
Martha Wilkinson: Ornaments, children's books and crocheted items.

Franklin County

CDC authorizes COVID-19 vaccine for children

News

Russellville celebrates freedom at Jam on Sloss Lake Monday

News

RFD responds to downtown structure fire

Franklin County

Franklin County 4-H announces horse club, summer day camps

Franklin County

Sweet T’s Meat & Greet celebrates grand opening

Franklin County

Bank Independent launches School Share

Franklin County

First Metro Bank reaches nearly 2,000 local students through financial literacy efforts

Franklin County

County votes in primary runoff

News

Kids, Kin program, Girl Scouts present information at RPL

Franklin County

FC Rescue Squad president faces arrest for theft

Franklin County

Summer P-EBT benefits go to families of eligible school children

News

Red Bay City Council approves water, gas board resolution

News

Red Bay Council discusses regulating vicious animals

Franklin County

Furr Fest fundraiser sees success

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2001, Kathryn (Keeton) Nix

News

Phil Campbell festival unites friends for food, fun, music

News

BTCPA gears up to perform ‘Leading Ladies,’ final play of season

News

Phil Campbell Police Department adds new vehicle to its fleet

News

Face-painting fun, crafts, treats delight at RPL

News

PC prepares to enforce noise, impoundment ordinances

Franklin County

Blue Springs VFD holds Furr Fest fundraiser

Franklin County

Russellville promotes race amity June 12

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2000, Lindsay (Gerstman) Almond

News

PC Title Loan opens

x