Excellence in education

By Staff
Feb. 23, 2002
DECATUR Erin Elizabeth Lopez, a senior at Union High School, has been awarded the Presidential Scholarship from East Central Community College.
The scholarship is given to students who have demonstrated qualities of academic achievement, intellectual ability and leadership potential.
Lopez is named in the Who's Who Among American High School Students publication. She has participated in mock trial competitions for the past three years at her school as a member of the Young Lawyers Association and is active in the Beta Club. She is a former editor of the school newspaper and served as president of her junior class.
She is the daughter of Amye Slate of Fayetteville, Ga., and John Lopez of Baton Rouge. She is the granddaughter of Jairus and Amy Barham of Decatur and Jim and Trini Gilbert of Natchez.
NASHVILLE Stewart Everett of Meridian qualified for the fall 2001 dean's list at Belmont University.
Everett is a junior at Belmont who is majoring in religion and history.
He is the son of Dr. and Mrs. Keith Everett of Meridian. A 1999 graduate of Meridian High School, Everett attended Meridian Community College last year and was a member of the tennis team.
The Poplar Springs Elementary Science Fair was held Jan. 28 for grades kindergarten through third and Jan. 29 for grades four and five. The winners in Class I and II will go on to competition in the regional science fair in Starkville on March 25.
Here are the winning students.
Kindergarten: First, Caroline Calhoun; second, Kyle Boyken and Mary Tomlinson; third, Michael Swanson; honorable mention, Cannon Winkler, Khalyn Harmon, Claire McCraw, Lauren Gaddie, Timmy Ciotoli, Stephanie Hamburg.
Class I
Botany and Microbiology: First, Cliff Allred; second, Pieter Both; third, Gray Keeter; honorable mention, Matthew Ivey, Arcenai Martin.
Chemistry and Biochemistry: First, Meredith Barber; second, Grant Henderson; third, Tucker Perry; honorable mention, Paige Hanna, Olivia Taylor, Brett Stewart, Sandy Winkler, April Ball.
Math, Computers, Earth and Space: First, Patrick Wade; second, Mary Maranto; third, Williams Cofield; honorable mention, Danny Shannon, Mallory Reynolds.
Physics and Engineering: First, Ryan Niedermair; second, Drew Calhoun; third, Karissa Both; honorable mention, Tamara Crutcher, Arrielle Dale, Beau Haguewood, Taylor Hall, Logan Williams, Laura Gibbs, Shelia Sims.
Zoology, Medicine and Health: First, Trent Patterson; second, Bradley Willis; third, Maddie Covert.
Scientific Collections and Models: First, Lisabeth Mata.
Class II
Behavior Sciences: First, Ivey Burt; second, Catherine Covington.
Botany and Microbiology: First, Lauren Purvis; second, Chrisopher Bullock; third, Paris Hairston; honorable mention, Megan Atwood, Jacob Magnusson, Hannah Cagle, Gary Van Cummings.
Chemistry and Biochemistry: First, Brittany Roberts; second, Emily Willis; third, Hannah Manning; honorable mention, Dallas Hannah, Sarah Margaret Huff, Alexandria White, Jordan Dale, Taylor Gressett, Mario Crutcher, Alex Goldman.
Math, Computers, Earth and Space: First, Ian Davis; second, Allen Massingill; third, Steven Stewart; honorable mention, Morgan Barber, Julie Covington.
Physics and Engineering: First, Candace Ball and Henk Both; third, Davis Tucker; honorable mention, Michael Sterling, Layken Gibbs, Keith Smith.
Zoology, Medicine and Health: First, Andrew Sheely; second, Samara Ward; third, Alli Lucovich.

News

Russellville Parks and Rec adult softball league grows interest

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Thomas Randall Miller

Franklin County

Community Spirit Bank announces promotion

Franklin County

Police search underway for man wanted in three states

Franklin County

Local students earn collegiate honors

East Franklin

PHOTOS: East Franklin Junior High awards honors

News

Traveling band makes stop at Phil Campbell High School

News

Russellville Parks and Rec holds adult sandlot softball game

Galleries

PHOTOS: Community celebrates Fourth of July with annual Jam on Sloss Lake

News

Second Canadian Phil greeted by town

Franklin County

Franklin County Schools lead nurse school nurse named administrator of the year

News

Former Russellville resident performs in ‘Miracle Worker’

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville, Red Bay public libraries enjoy summer reading program events

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight: Robbie Richardson

News

University of Mississippi announces spring Chancellor’s Honor Roll

News

PHOTOS: Community turns out for Phil Campbell Festival

Franklin County

University of Alabama announces spring graduates

Franklin County

Dean’s, president’s lists students named for UA spring term

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Hugh Plott

Galleries

PHOTOS: Inaugural downtown Russellville Art Crawl winners

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals Community College signs 24 students in FAME class

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

x