Regional reading fair takes place at MSU-Meridian

By Staff
From staff reports
March 8, 2002
About 200 elementary and high school students from 26 area counties participated Thursday in the 4th Annual Regional Reading Fair.
The fair took place at Mississippi State University-Meridian Campus. The BellSouth Telephone Pioneers donated their time to the event and the ribbons awarded to the winners.
First place winners in each division will advance to the state competition set for May 17 in Jackson.
Kindergarten: First place Emily Mills, Noxapater Elementary School; second place Julie Barksdale, Quitman Lower Elementary; third place Carson Vanderpoorten, Newton Elementary.
First grade: First place Derek Schulte, West Lauderdale Elementary School; Second place Jacob Gardner, Quitman Lower Elementary; third place Anna Leigh Whitney, Neshoba Central Elementary.
Second grade: First place Emily Rash, Franklin Academy; second place Pieter Both, Poplar Springs Elementary; third place Nathan Ballard, Caldonia Elementary School.
Third grade: First place Beau Haguewood, Poplar Springs Elementary; second place Nathan Stone, Noxapater; third place Emily Martin, Quitman Upper Elementary.
Fourth and fifth grades: First place Henk Both, Poplar Springs Elementary School: second place Matt Dykeman, Forest Elementary; third place Sarah Weatherby, Franklin Academy.
Sixth-eighth grades: First place Allison Shanabrough, Eiland Middle School; second place Kate Gressett, West Lauderdale Middle School; third place Kristen Cooley, Brandon Middle School.
Ninth-12th grades: First place Leanna McLaughlin, Meridian High School; second place Tiffany Williams, West Lauderdale High School; third place Katie Balleu, Louisville High School; honorable mention Dustin Rhinewalte, Morton Attendance Center.
Grades kindergarten through third, group projects: First place Mrs. Jordan's Second Grade, Mason Elementary, Laurel; second place Brianna Brooks and Shaniqua Belgrave, Wilson Elementary, Noxubee County; third place Mrs. Allen's Class, Caledonia, Lowndes County.
Grades fourth through eighth, group projects: First place Tameka McCarty, Tashayla Davis, Precious Stewart, Witherspoon Elementary; second place Taelor Proctor, Hunt Intermediate, Columbus; third place Brittany Linton and Jessie McDaniel, Northeast Middle School.
Grades ninth through 12 th, group projects: First place Amanda Swanner, Derrick Reid, Clarkdale Attendance Center; second place Chad Ray, Lance Fairchilds, Jay Anthony, Luke Baugh, Ryan Parker, Caleb Brown and Ben McCurdy, Morton Attendance Center; third place TaShawn Hersey and Aquila Kersh, Kate Griffin Junior High.

News

Russellville Parks and Rec adult softball league grows interest

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Thomas Randall Miller

Franklin County

Community Spirit Bank announces promotion

Franklin County

Police search underway for man wanted in three states

Franklin County

Local students earn collegiate honors

East Franklin

PHOTOS: East Franklin Junior High awards honors

News

Traveling band makes stop at Phil Campbell High School

News

Russellville Parks and Rec holds adult sandlot softball game

Galleries

PHOTOS: Community celebrates Fourth of July with annual Jam on Sloss Lake

News

Second Canadian Phil greeted by town

Franklin County

Franklin County Schools lead nurse school nurse named administrator of the year

News

Former Russellville resident performs in ‘Miracle Worker’

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville, Red Bay public libraries enjoy summer reading program events

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight: Robbie Richardson

News

University of Mississippi announces spring Chancellor’s Honor Roll

News

PHOTOS: Community turns out for Phil Campbell Festival

Franklin County

University of Alabama announces spring graduates

Franklin County

Dean’s, president’s lists students named for UA spring term

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Hugh Plott

Galleries

PHOTOS: Inaugural downtown Russellville Art Crawl winners

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals Community College signs 24 students in FAME class

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

x