Excellence in Education

By Staff
March 15, 2002
The following students were winners of the Meridian Public School District Reading Fair. The regional competition took place March 7 at Mississippi State University-Meridian Campus:
Kindergarten-individual first place, Michael Swanson, Poplar Springs Elementary; second place, Hana Withers, West Hills Elementary; third place, Courtney Brown, Oakland Heights Elementary.
First grade-individual first place, Ellie Niedemair; second place, Allison Cowart; third place Emily Gray, all of Poplar Springs.
Second grade-individual first place, Pieter Both; second place, Flannery O'Conner, both of Poplar Springs; third place, Kelly Evans, Crestwood Elementary.
Third grade-individual first place, Beau Hagewood; second place, Karissa Both, both of Poplar Springs; third place Kristin Mathis, Crestwood.
Fourth and fifth grades-individual first place, Henk Both; second place, Kelsey Ladnier; third place, Emily Willis, all of Poplar Springs.
Sixth through eighth grades-individual first place, Henry Pham, Carver Middle School; second place, Justin Neal; third place, Sarah Pierce, both of Magnolia Middle School.
Ninth through 12 grades-individual first place, Leanna McLaughlin; second place, Sarah Cumberland; third place, Daniel Pickett, all of Meridian High School.
Kindergarten through third grade-group first place, Christina Brookins, Raheem Brown, Deondre Clayton and Sha Townsend, all of Oakland Heights; second place, Allen Boyd and Maleka Parker of West End; third place, Brettley Fletcher and Patrick Wade of Poplar Springs.
Fourth through eighth grades-group first place, Tashayla Davis, Tameka McCarty and Precious Stewart; second place, Teashley Collins, Coporshe Stennis; third place, Shamie Campbell and Symphoni Simmons, all of Witherspoon Elementary.
Ninth through 12 grades-group first place, Ta Shawn Hersey, Aquila Kersh of Kate Griffin Junior High; second place, Bailey Stephenson, Katrina Jennings, Ryan Moore; third place, Katie Autry and Emily Maples, all of Meridian High.
The following students were named to Poplar Springs Elementary School's honor roll for the second nine weeks of school:
Principal's Award (all As on nine weeks report card)
Megan Curry, Eric Fera, Brett Stewart, Sarah Owen, Jonathan Newbaker, Taylor Lindermann, Sarah Jordan, Michelle Jones, Alex Hicks, Madison Berry, Jessica Brown, Kendra Brown, Olivia Carpenter, Chastity Carter, Emily Gray, Dalton Hill, Laura Huff, Chicko Jones, Nicholas Lupo, Jamie Marsahll, Sean Rushing, Madison Sartin, Emily Ware, Evinn Watson, Raven Roberts, Jacob Price, Ellie Niedermair, Kimberly Nicholson, Miles Huff, Angela Fowler, Megan Dupont, Jesse Dennis, Justin Cook, Eugenea Collins, Lauren Cantey, Jennie B. Campbell, Reagan Armbruister, Allyson Anderson, John Michael Davis, Miranda Dehek, Kasey Radcliff, Ashley Singleton, Jamie Welch, Bradley Willis, Josh Acosta, Conner Bancroft, Kaitlen Collins, Alison Cowart, Lawerence Duell, Tanner Goldman, Meredith Huff;
Allison Rose Trout, Megan Tyra, Pieter Both, Catherine Case, Mitchell Gressett, Dylan Stephens, Brooke Scruggs, Chadd Bouknecht, William Cofield, Laura Gibbs, Christopher Price, Andrew Tyra, Merrick Watkins, Rebecca Garza, Yvonne Zuchowski, Raheem Ford, Jadarius Patton, Lexie Carney, Christian Holliday, Drew Page, Christian Jackson, Nathan Miller, Conner Cummings, Heather Judy, Cabresha Odoms, Kennedy Norman, Nick Little, Tori Hughes, Ashton Henry, Tyler Edwards, Taylor Carmichael, Meredith Barber, Brock Williams, Erin Walsh, Melissa Baker, Evan Bishop, Bradi Braddock, Allen Goldman, Mallory Reynolds, Alexcee Thonas, Miller Watkins, Karissa Both, Courtney Harrold, Matthew Ivey, Daniel Sollie, Drew Calhoun, Maddie Covert, McKenzie Griffin, Michael Hill, Ryan Niedermair;
Danny Shannon, Patrick Wade, Trent Patterson, Mary Frances Maranto, Mariah Bohl, Brettly Fletcher, Grant Henderson, Hailey Johnston, Natalie Morgan, Gil Hedges, Sydney Pantuso, Sandy Winkler, Sarah Beckman, Samra Ward, Maggie Alexander, Julie Covington, Daniel Finan, Hannah Manning, Davis Tucker, Jake Magnusson, Kelsey Ladnier, Tyson Ethridge, Catherine Covington, Ivey Burt, Hunter Braddock, Andrew Blaine, Quadarius Dubose, Allen Maggingill, Keith Smith, Michael Sterling, Kimberly Ford, Katherine Forester, Katy Iverson, Ashley Roberts, Meredith Wilson, Henk Both, Tori Boyken, Taylor Gressett, Andrew Sheely, Timothy Woolman, Jennifer Cody, Katie Fletcher, Layken Gibbs, Alli Lucovich, Brittany Roberts, Jake Watkins, Alexandra White.
Honor Roll (all A's and B's on the nine weeks report card)
Latrecia Gamble, Aisha Robertson, Samantha Labutka, Elvia Devora, Darrias Jackson, Hannah Rose, Christopher Naiser, RayRay Brown, Nikki Hall, Timaria Mosley, Sydney Skinner, Ashley Parker, Cody Wright, Pennie Bailey, Amanda Baker, Shatavia Maye, Jessica McDade, Ryan Sanders, Tori Carney, Tramell Gray, Cody Anderson, Ja'nice Chaney, Alie'sha Houston, Haley Jolly, Flannery O'Connor, Ebonea Pickett, Y'Lon Richardson, Tyler Matos, Darrion Boggan, Logan Williams, Danielle Jones, Blair Miller, Maya King, Justin Brown, Matthew Crabtree, Jacob Eldridge, Drew Rush, Rachael Spencer, Paige Hanna, Michelle O'Hehir, Tucker Perry, Shelea Sims, Tamara Crutcher, Arrielle Dale, Daniel Holley, Brittany McCall, Alexandra Pawlowski, Phillip M. Wilson, Monica Magcalas, Caitlyn Ainsworth, Cliff Allred, April Ball, Tre Brown, Adrienne McMullen, Andrew Dayton, Justin Skelton, Katherine Upchurch, Lauren Bolton, James Chisolm, Franklin Cross, Andrew Dayton, Charlie Nosco, Bonnie Bennett, Brandon Bowen, Christopher Bullock, Hannah Cagle, Will Day, Alex Goldman, Jonathan Jackson, Matt Ware, Lindsey Bancroft, Sam Daniel, Jessica Dennis, Tursaula Hubbard, Lakeia Kirksey, Maronica Powe, Chad Pigott, Tedi McClinton, Kayla Griffin, Laura Beth Gilmore, Wesley Crabtree, Jordan Brownlee, Megan Atwood, Chelsea Byrd, Elizabeth Case, Ashley Deen, Kennedy Lenoir, Brandon O'Neal, Mason Tabb, Amber Thomas, Candace Ball, Kevin French, Dylan Harper, Sarah Margaret Huff, Nicholas Jordan, Cody Pearson, Chad Roberts, Zach Scott, Kayla Wheeler, Emily Willis, Kendarius Young, Lauren Purvis, Christopher Harrold, Morgan Overby, Carson Shock, Jasmine Jones, Kristina Chambers, Niki Cofield, Kyle French, Hamp Glover, Ana Iverson, Todd Mathews, Davis McGinnis, Todd Murphy, Taylor Shock, Taylor Upchurch.

News

Roxy holds annual W.C. Handy’s Evening at the Roxy Great Pretenders Show

Franklin County

Distinguished Young Women deadline approaches

College Sports

NWSCC adds volleyball to growing Patriot athletics program

News

Russellville Parks and Rec adult softball league grows interest

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Thomas Randall Miller

Franklin County

Community Spirit Bank announces promotion

Franklin County

Police search underway for man wanted in three states

Franklin County

Local students earn collegiate honors

East Franklin

PHOTOS: East Franklin Junior High awards honors

News

Traveling band makes stop at Phil Campbell High School

News

Russellville Parks and Rec holds adult sandlot softball game

Galleries

PHOTOS: Community celebrates Fourth of July with annual Jam on Sloss Lake

News

Second Canadian Phil greeted by town

Franklin County

Franklin County Schools lead nurse school nurse named administrator of the year

News

Former Russellville resident performs in ‘Miracle Worker’

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville, Red Bay public libraries enjoy summer reading program events

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight: Robbie Richardson

News

University of Mississippi announces spring Chancellor’s Honor Roll

News

PHOTOS: Community turns out for Phil Campbell Festival

Franklin County

University of Alabama announces spring graduates

Franklin County

Dean’s, president’s lists students named for UA spring term

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Hugh Plott

Galleries

PHOTOS: Inaugural downtown Russellville Art Crawl winners

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

x