Ad Spot

Lady Warriors roll into State Games semifinals

By By Tony Krausz / assistant sports editor
June 29, 2003
DECATUR Blowout was the word of the day for the first two basketball games at the East Central Community College gym in the State Games of Mississippi on Saturday.
The Choctaw Central Warriors and Lady Warriors made short work of their first opponents on the third day of the four-day tournament.
The Choctaw Central girls' squad dispatched Jefferson County 79-37 in the opening game of the day.
The boys of Choctaw Central followed with a 70-19 drumming of East Union in the second game at the ECCC gym.
Mystee Dale led the Lady Warriors' offense with a game-high 21 points, and Ashley Flint and Kelly Willis added 17 and 14, respectively.
Ayesha Fountain tallied a team-high 14 points for Jefferson County, and Donella Shorter added six.
Sean Ahshapanek led the way for the Warriors' offense with a game-high 17 points, and Jamie Anderson and Duran Morris each added 11. Joseph Martin scored 10 points for the Choctaw Central boys in the win.
Tracey Ragsdale scored six for East Union, and Jeremy Gumbrel added four.
Durant boys 58
Heidelberg Academy 24
Adrian Williams tallied a game-high 16 points for Durant to lead his team past Heidelberg Academy.
Jonathan Boyd scored 12 points for Durant, and Jeremy Williams added 11. Dusty Bass scored a team-high 11 points for Heidelberg Academy, and Trevor Hickson added six.
Durant boys 49
Jefferson County 31
Jonathan Boyd poured in a game-high 19 points for Durant to help lead his team to victory against Jefferson County.
Jeremy Williams scored 10 points for Durant, and Eddrick Boyd and Brandon Cherry each tallied four.
Josh Nichols and Chris Carradine each scored eight points for Jefferson County, and Tony Mackey added four.
Lake girls 50
Jefferson County 35
Valerie Harris recorded nearly half of the Lake girls' basketball team's points (22) in the team's victory over Jefferson County.
Arnita Lay scored 15 points for Lake, and Courtney Norris added six.
Jacqueline Pinder led the Jefferson County offense with 11 points, and Ayesha Fountain and Stacy Thomas added eight and seven, respectively.
East Union boys 39
Heidelberg Academy 30
Tracey Ragsdale scored a game-high 15 points for East Union, and Jeremy Gambrel and M.J. McWhorten added 12 and five, respectively.
Ryan Yawn and Dusty Bass each tallied 10 points for Heidelberg Academy, and Chase Davis added seven.
Kemper County 59
William Sullivan 49
William Dale tallied a game-high 17 points for Kemper County, and Rodricus Hopson and Shardricus Thompson scored 12 and seven points, respectively.
Markendrick Boyd scored a team-high 16 points for William Sullivan, and Jontranez Johnson and Clyde Moone scored 14 and eight, respectively.

x