Ad Spot

MMA announces People's Choice award winners

By Staff
special to The Star
July 27, 2003
Artist Joey Horn of Terry won Best in Show in Meridian Museum of Art's 2003 People's Choice Art Competition.
More than 125 people were on hand to hear the award winners announced at the July 12 reception at the downtown museum.
The People's Choice Awards, now in its 12th year, gives museum visitors a chance to vote for winners. This year's winners were chosen from 192 works that were accepted into the show.
Bonnie Busbee of Meridian earned second-place honors for her oil painting, "Bonnie Catherine's Babies." Sandra K. Plummer of Meridian took third place with her mixed media/collage titled "Yard Sale Queen."
A complete list of winners in all media categories includes:
Best in Show
Joey Horn, "The Quick and the Dead," wood sculpture
2nd place
Bonnie Busbee, "Bonnie Catherine's Babies," oil
3rd place
Sandra K. Plummer, "Yard Sale Queen," mixed media/collage
Honorable mention
Allison Harrison, "Delane," photograph
Charlyn King, "Dragon," fabric Honorable mention
Millie Howell, "Boy with Green Hat and Cat," acrylic
Chelsea Sekanic, "I'm Sorry," pastel
Kathy Stephens, "Outhouse Angel," photograph
Jennifer Hughes, "Secrets," photograph
Dana Covert, "Maddie," photograph
Acrylics
1st place
Gail Crawford, "Monkey With Fruit"
2nd place
Neil Hatten, "Bird of Prey"
3rd place
Melissa Maiberg Freitas, "Landing of Nothing"
Honorable mention
Meredith LaBruyere, "Bottles"
Tammy Wilson, "The Swamp"
Drawings and Prints
1st place
Terry Kahlmus Childers, "Maine Coast"
2nd place
Chelsea Sekanic, "I'm Sorry"
3rd place
Blake Remy, "Music Man"
Honorable mention
Orville A. Anderson, "At the Beach"
Susan Ingram, "Misty Landscape"
Mixed Media and Collages
1st place
Sandra K. Plummer, "Yard Sale Queen"
2nd place
Melissa Maiberg Freitas, "The Creation's Process"
3rd place
Cindy McDaniel, "You Don't Know Me"
Honorable mention
Mira Muoz, "Can You Live Without the Willow Tree?"
Susan Ingram, "Day Lilies"
1st place
Collin Asmus, "Caf Einstein"
2nd place
Bonnie Busbee, "Bonnie Catherine's Babies"
3rd place
Pauline Tooman, "Texas Panorama"
Honorable mention
Melissa Maiberg Freitas, "These Mist Covered Mountains"
William R. Gwin, "Selena 5"
Photographs, Black &White (and handcolored)
1st place
Kathy Stephens, "Outhouse Angel"
2nd place
Scott Jay, "Left Behind"
3rd place
Cinda McDaniel, "Carla"
Honorable mention
Dana Covert, "Maddie"
Becky Glover, "Jessica"
Photographs, Color
1st place
Keith Englen, "Lite Show"
2nd place
Allison Harrison, "Rear View"
3rd place
Nita Yates, "Caterpillar Leaf"
Honorable mention
Allison Harrison, "Beach Memories"
Lila Thomas, "Atlanta Abstract"
Three-Dimensional Works
1st place
Joey Horn, "The Quick and the Dead"
2nd place
David Merritt, "Buttressing"
3rd place
Renee LaBruyere, "Calla Lily Goblets"
Honorable mention
Larry Van Dyke, "Dawg II"
Dot Pugh, "Flower Mosaic"
Watercolors
1st place
Marie Hill, "Red, Red, Red Roses"
2nd place
Patricia Kent, "Chapel at Callaway Gardens"
3rd place
Natasha Trifunovic, "Bike Mechanic"
Honorable mention
Marie Hill, "Designer Rose XXI"
Ann Durrett, "Red Pears"
Other Media
1st place
Charlyn King, "Dragon," fabric
2nd place
Gail Crawford, "Leopard," oil pastel
3rd place
Sylvia Follis, "Christ the Teacher," egg tempera
Honorable mention
BJ Hatten, "Circle of Friends," stained glass
Sandra K. Plummer, "Springtime in Mississippi," fiber

x