2004 People's Choice winners announced

By Staff
July 25, 2004
BEST IN SHOW "One Taken," a wood sculpture by Joey Horn of Terry, won Best in Show honors in Meridian Museum of Art's 2004 People's Choice Art Competition. Horn was a three-time winner, also earning top honors in the Three-Dimensional Work and Artist's Choice categories.
special to The Star
Joey Horn of Terry was a three-time winner in Meridian Museum of Art's 2004 People's Choice Art Competition.
Horn's wood sculpture,"One Taken," was an unprecedented triple first-place award winner, earning top honors in the Three-Dimensional Work, Artist's Choice and Best in Show categories.
More than 150 people attended an awards reception at the museum July 10, where winners were announced for the 13th annual competition. People's Choice gave museum visitors a chance to vote for the winners. This year's winners were chosen from 186 works created by 110 different artists.
Among other winners in the Best in Show category, Kurt Schroeder earned second place honors for his photograph "Butterfly Passion" and Larry Salter garnered the third place award with his "Untitled" wood piece.
Here is a complete list of winners in all media categories:
Best in Show
1st Place: Joey Horn, "One Taken," wood
2nd Place: Kurt Schroeder, "Butterfly Passion," photography
3rd Place: Larry Salter, "Untitled," wood
Honorable Mention: Bonnie Busbee, "Goose Girl," oil
Honorable Mention: Don Shaffer, "Good Morning Rose," colored pencil
Honorable Mention: Cindy McDaniel, "The Big Easy," photo collage
Honorable Mention: Melissa Maiberg Freitas, "Sorrow," oil
Honorable Mention: Sandra Plummer, "Sunny's Roses," quilt
Honorable Mention: Martha Stennis, "We Shall Attack,"
watercolor
Honorable Mention: Mailande Vise Turner, "Maria of Guatemala," acrylic
Acrylics
1st Place: James Conner, "Living the Blues"
2nd Place: Mailande Vise Turner, "Maria of Guatemala"
3rd Place: Mailande Vise Turner, "Early Morning, Aeosso, Turkey"
Honorable Mention: Alexis Campbell, "A View From the Sand"
Honorable Mention: R. J. McElwee, "Self-Portrait"
Drawings and Prints
1st Place: Don Shaffer, "Good Morning Rose"
2nd Place: Vicki Scott, "Old York House"
3rd Place: Vicki Scott, "Patrece"
Honorable Mention: Don Shaffer, "Two Red Roses"
Honorable Mention: Keating Prather, "We're All Mad Here"
Mixed Media and Collages
1st Place: Cindy McDaniel, "The Big Easy"
2nd Place: Tony Davenport, "Differences of the Same Kind"
3rd Place: Millie Howell, "Thin Spaces"
Honorable Mention: Martha Carlson, "Salvation"
Honorable Mention: Christy Covert, "Mary, The Tower"
Honorable Mention: Edward Ruth, "Springtime Ascending"
Honorable Mention: Franya Ethridge, "Overload"
1st Place: Melissa Maiberg Freitas, "Sorrow"
2nd Place: Melissa Maiberg Freitas, "The Blossoming of a Dream"
3rd Place: Bonnie Busbee, "Goose Girl"
Honorable Mention: Betty Boyd Dettre, "Solace"
Honorable Mention: Josie Gibson, "Consider the Lilies Luke 12:27"
Honorable Mention: Joan McRaney, "Child Resting in the Grass"
Photographs, Black &White (and hand colored)
1st Place: Natalie Myatt, "Somewhere in Savannah"
2nd Place: Scott Jay, "A Ray of Hope"
3rd Place: Christina M. Moore, "Perception"
Honorable Mention: Becky Glover, "Tori and Michael "
Honorable Mention: Christina M. Moore, "Mums"
Honorable Mention: Becky Glover, "That's My Boy"
Photographs, Color
1st Place: Robert Garvin, "Foggy Spring Morning"
2nd Place: Kurt Schroeder, "Butterfly Passion"
3rd Place: Chris Rutledge, "The Temple"
Honorable Mention: Margaret Remy, "Remy Home Place"
Honorable Mention: Anne Meyer, "Sunset in Mandalay, Myanmar (Burma)"
Three-Dimensional Works
1st Place: Joey Horn, "One Taken"
2nd Place: Carrie Lynn Lassetter, "Return of the Prodigal"
3rd Place: Larry Salter, "Untitled"
Honorable Mention: Renee LaBruyere, "Calla Vase"
Honorable Mention: Ron Koehler, "Nature Icons"
Watercolors
1st Place: Martha Stennis, "We Shall Attack"
2nd Place: Vicki Scott, "Moored"
3rd Place: Patricia Kent, "Autumn Dance"
Honorable Mention: Ruth Romanowski, "Bloom in Fall"
Honorable Mention: Carin Carlson, "Bahama Mamas"
Other Media
1st Place: Terry K. Childers, "Bar Harbor Cove," pastel
2nd Place: Terry K. Childers, "Going Down Poplar Springs to the Point," pastel
3rd Place: Sandra Plummer, "Sunny's Roses," quilt
Honorable Mention: Sylvia Follis, "St. Francis of Assisi Icon," egg tempera
Honorable Mention: Myra Mabry, "Greater Love Hath No Man ," tile
Artist's Choice (chosen by the artists in the competition)
1st Place: Joey Horn, "One Taken," wood
2nd Place: Carrie Lynn Lassetter, "Return of the Prodigal," cast Bondo
3rd Place (tie): Melissa Maiberg Freitas, "The Blossoming of a Dream," oil
3rd Place (tie): R. J. McElwee, "Self-Portrait," acrylic

News

Russellville Parks and Rec adult softball league grows interest

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Thomas Randall Miller

Franklin County

Community Spirit Bank announces promotion

Franklin County

Police search underway for man wanted in three states

Franklin County

Local students earn collegiate honors

East Franklin

PHOTOS: East Franklin Junior High awards honors

News

Traveling band makes stop at Phil Campbell High School

News

Russellville Parks and Rec holds adult sandlot softball game

Galleries

PHOTOS: Community celebrates Fourth of July with annual Jam on Sloss Lake

News

Second Canadian Phil greeted by town

Franklin County

Franklin County Schools lead nurse school nurse named administrator of the year

News

Former Russellville resident performs in ‘Miracle Worker’

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville, Red Bay public libraries enjoy summer reading program events

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight: Robbie Richardson

News

University of Mississippi announces spring Chancellor’s Honor Roll

News

PHOTOS: Community turns out for Phil Campbell Festival

Franklin County

University of Alabama announces spring graduates

Franklin County

Dean’s, president’s lists students named for UA spring term

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Hugh Plott

Galleries

PHOTOS: Inaugural downtown Russellville Art Crawl winners

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals Community College signs 24 students in FAME class

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

x