County athletes place high at state

By Staff
Kim West
Franklin County Times
Franklin County posted a strong showing during Saturday's final heats of the state track meets as two local teams recorded Top 10 finishes and one athlete brought home the gold in three individual events.
At the Class 1A-3A meet in Troy, the Vina girls finished third with 55 points to state powerhouses Cedar Bluff (182) and Hazlewood (78), while Belgreen came in sixth with 42 points.
Vina freshman Emily Davidson swept the 800, 1600 and 3200-meter run events to become the first athlete in school history to win three state championships, while teammate Claudia Townsend a second-place finish (31-6.0) in the triple jump to Hazlewood's Jasmine Patton (37-8.50).
The Lady Red Devils' 4×800 relay team placed second with a time of 12:01.31. The Lady Bulldogs earned a third-place finish (12:10.23) in the same event, and they finished fifth in the 4×100 and 4×400 relays.
Hazlewood's Alexandria Gholston, who joined Patton and Davidson as three-time state champions, barely edged Belgreen freshman Katelin Barber (12.58) in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.49, while the Lady Bulldogs' Katy Britton had a final throw of 87.0 to place third in the javelin, which Cedar Bluff's Leigha Blake won with a 102-10.0.
Vina's Nash Creekmore (triple jump, 40-04.50) and Belgreen's Alex Graham (javelin throw, 133-08) each earned fourth place honors at the Class 1A boys meet.
In 2A girls action, Red Bay senior Kellie Sella finished third in both the 100 and 300-meter hurdles events behind White Plains' Tasha Sturkie.
in 2A boys, the Red Bay 4×100 relay team placed third with a time of 45.20, while junior Cody Tucker was third in the 100-meter dash behind Luverne's Payton McGhee (10.86).
In the Class 5A boys meet in Gulf Shores, Russellville's Micah McCulloch, a 5-10 junior, had three Top 10 finishes, including the high jump (eighth place, 5-10.0), long jump (third place, 21-06.0) and triple jump (third place, 44-07.50).
Kim West is sports editor for The Franklin County Times. She can be reached at kim.west@fct.wpengine.com or (256) 332-1881, ext. 30.

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Hugh Plott

Galleries

PHOTOS: Inaugural downtown Russellville Art Crawl winners

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals Community College signs 24 students in FAME class

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

News

Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

Franklin County

NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

News

Russellville equine therapy visits library program

News

Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

News

Local author holds book signing at RPL

Franklin County

Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

News

Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

Franklin County

All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

News

Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

Franklin County

Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

Galleries

PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

News

Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

East Franklin

East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

Belgreen

Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

Franklin County

Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

Galleries

PHOTOS: Tharptown High School Wildcats graduate

Galleries

PHOTOS: Phil Campbell High School students graduate

Franklin County

NEMCC announces more than 400 to spring vice president’s list

x