Franklin County Times

By Staff
Boys All-County Basketball Team
First Team
Siran Winston – Sr., Point Guard, Russellville
Cory Trapp – Sr., Guard, Russellville
Caleb Thompson – Sr., Guard, Phil Campbell
Justin Page- Sr., Forward, Red Bay
Terence Smith – Soph., Forward, Russellville
Second Team
Joseph Parker – Jr., Guard, Tharptown

  • 15.2 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 72 percent FT, leading scorer
    Jermaine Bates – Jr., Forward, Russellville

  • 13.6 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.5 spg, leading blocker
    Kyle Warren – Sr., Point Guard, Belgreen

  • 13 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 1.0 apg
    Brent Townsend – Soph., Forward, Vina

  • 10.2 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 3.0 apg, 1.9 spg, team MVP
    Jordan Hammond – Sr., Guard, Russellville

  • 8.8 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 1.8 spg, 1.2 apg, 38.2 3FG
    Honorable Mention
    Tanner Maddox – Sr., Forward, Phil Campbell

  • 14 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 45.2 percent 3FG
    Shane Fretwell – Sr., Guard, Belgreen

  • 14 ppg, 4.0 rpg, leading scorer
    Manny Ricardo – Fr., Forward, Tharptown

  • 13.2 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 2.1 spg
    Jonathan Dill – Sr., Guard, Phil Campbell

  • 10.2 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 74.3 percent FT
    Grant Fancher -Sr., Forward, Red Bay

  • 9.0 ppg, 4.5 rpg, county finals game-winning shot
    Spencer Hargett -Sr., Center, Belgreen

  • 9.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 1.0 apg
    Morgan McCarley – Soph., Point Guard, Vina

  • 7.7 ppg, 5.0 apg, 3.1 rpg, 84 percent FT
    Taylor Hester – Soph., Guard, Belgreen

  • 7.0 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.0 apg
    Pablo Santiago – Jr., Forward, Phil Campbell

  • 6.1 ppg, 11.9 rpg, 58 percent FG, 40 percent 3FG
    Trevor Hallmark – Soph., Forward, Tharptown
    Coach of the Year
    Michael Smith, Russellville
    Team of the Year
    No. 2 Russellville won the Times Daily Classic, WQSB Classic, Class 5A, Area 16 regular-season and area championships and advanced to the state finals. The Golden Tigers (32-1) set a school record with 32 consecutive wins and outcored their opponents 2,539 points to 1,830, shot 628 free throws while only allowing 480 and forced 18.8 turnovers per game.

  • Franklin County

    PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Hugh Plott

    Galleries

    PHOTOS: Inaugural downtown Russellville Art Crawl winners

    Galleries

    PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

    Franklin County

    Northwest Shoals Community College signs 24 students in FAME class

    Franklin County

    PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

    News

    Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

    News

    Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

    Franklin County

    NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

    News

    Russellville equine therapy visits library program

    News

    Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

    News

    Local author holds book signing at RPL

    Franklin County

    Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

    News

    Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

    Franklin County

    All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

    News

    Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

    Franklin County

    Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

    Galleries

    PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

    News

    Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

    East Franklin

    East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

    Belgreen

    Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

    Franklin County

    Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

    Galleries

    PHOTOS: Tharptown High School Wildcats graduate

    Galleries

    PHOTOS: Phil Campbell High School students graduate

    Franklin County

    NEMCC announces more than 400 to spring vice president’s list

    x