Cream of the crop

By Staff
League coaches announce All-Star rosters
Kim West
The Russellville Little League is now ready to compete at the district tournament after finalizing its All-Star rosters last Thursday, which marked the end of the regular season for the Minor and Major Leagues and the conclusion of the Farm League championship tournament.
The Royals won the regular season and tournament championship in the Farm League, the division for ages 6-8. The Pirates were the tournament runners-up and third-place team during the regular season, while the Giants finished second in the regular season.
The Brewers claimed the 9-10 Minor League title, while the Devils were second and the Yankees and Rockies tied for third in the regular-season standings.
In the 11-12 Major League, the Cardinals won the division, while the Twins placed second and the Devils Rays finished third.
The 9-10 All-Stars will be managed by Randy Seal and coached by Allen Kitterman and Kevin Greenhill. Team members include Joshua Seal, Austin Kitterman, Cody Greenhill, Taylor Vincent, Reed Smith, John Pierce, Judd Ward, Samuel Evans, Trey Williams and Colin Garrison.
The 10-11 All-Stars will be managed by Wade Wallace and coached by Brian Bynon. Team members include Jacob Wallace, Jacob Bynon, Hunter Kiel, Isaac McNutt, Nick Hicks, Dylan Mansell, Blake Bendall, Ryan Mitchell, Micah Fleming, Hunter Greenhill, Zach Garrison and Tristen Moore.
The 11-12 All-Stars will be managed by Randy Bolton and coached by Terry Childers. Team members include Andrew Bolton, Taylor Childers, Aaron Jackson, Luke Harris, Trevor Malone, Landon Oliver, Cainen Fleming, Jesse Vincent, Will Hester, Aaron Fisher and Isaac Fleming.
This year's All-Stars district tournament will be hosted by the Sheffield Little League June 28 (9-10), July 3 (10-11) and July 5 (11-12). Last season all three Russellville teams won district and advanced to the state tournament.

News

PHOTOS: Community turns out for Phil Campbell Festival

Franklin County

University of Alabama announces spring graduates

Franklin County

Dean’s, president’s lists students named for UA spring term

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Hugh Plott

Galleries

PHOTOS: Inaugural downtown Russellville Art Crawl winners

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals Community College signs 24 students in FAME class

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

News

Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

Franklin County

NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

News

Russellville equine therapy visits library program

News

Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

News

Local author holds book signing at RPL

Franklin County

Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

News

Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

Franklin County

All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

News

Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

Franklin County

Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

Galleries

PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

News

Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

East Franklin

East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

Belgreen

Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

Franklin County

Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

x