All-County Softball Team

By Staff
Franklin County Times
First team:
Deborah Billingham – Jr., Catcher, Belgreen

  • .440 BA, team-high 36 runs, 22 RBIs, 13 sacrifices, 15 defensive putouts
    Ashley Frame – Sr., Infield, Red Bay

  • .380 BA, led team in total hits
    Laken Barnett – Jr., Infield, Red Bay

  • .432 BA at leadoff spot
    Loren McVicker – Soph., Infield, Belgreen

  • .407 BA, 29 RBIs, 21 runs
    Kayla Stephens – Sr., Outfield, Russellville

  • .492 BA, four HRs, Cleveland State signee
    Ashley Hardin – Sr., Outfield, Red Bay

  • team co-MVP, Itawamba signee
    Chasity Morgan – Sr., Outfield, Phil Campbell

  • .422 BA, 33 RBIs, 28 runs, 17 stolen bases, .532 OBP
    Kirstin Sharp – Jr., Utility, Red Bay

  • .400 BA, team co-MVP
    Shaela Pace – Jr., Utility, Phil Campbell

  • .462 BA, 37 RBIs, 11 stolen bases, .582 OBP
    Hollie Hines – Jr., DH, Tharptown

  • .604 BA, 42 RBIs, 38 extra-base hits, seven HRs, six stolen bases
    Second team:
    Laurie Rickard – Sr., Catcher, Russellville

  • .292 BA, 12 runs, 125 defensive putouts
    Braeden Sellers – 8th grade, Utility, Tharptown

  • .402 batting average
    Katelin Barber – Fr., Infield, Belgreen

  • .326 BA, 32 runs, 13 walks, 10 RBIs,
    Erica Halcomb – Jr., Infield, Phil Campbell

  • .342 BA, 26 runs, 23 RBIs, 14 stolen bases
    Heather Hatton – Jr., Infield, Tharptown

  • .389 BA, 19 singles, 21 RBIs
    Chelsea McCluskey – Soph., Outfield, Tharptown

  • .368 BA as No. 9 hitter
    Tiffany Miller – Soph., Outfield, Phil Campbell

  • .338 BA, 21 RBIs, 18 runs, 15 stolen bases
    Martha Billingham – Jr., Outfield, Belgreen

  • .338 BA, 24 runs, 15 RBIs, 14 walks, seven sacrifices, one defensive error
    Claudia Townsend – Fr., Utility, Vina

  • .474 BA, Most Versatile Player award, All-Area
    Jessie Norwood – Jr., DH, Vina

  • .578 BA, team MVP, Best Pitcher award, All-Area
    Honorable mention:
    Taylor Hester – Soph., Infield, Red Bay
    Katy Britton – Soph., Infield, Belgreen

  • .292 BA, 12 runs, eight runs, eight RBIs
    Amber Smith – Soph., Outfield Belgreen

  • .273 BA, nine runs, six RBIs, six walks,
    five sacrifices, only three defensive errors
    Lauren Oliver – 8th grade, Outfield, Belgreen

  • .280 BA, 14 walks, 13 runs, 13 RBIs, five sacrifices
    Hollie Hillman – Fr., DH, Russellville

  • three HRs, 14 RBIs, .438 slugging percentage
    Kim Clark – Jr., Pitcher, Phil Campbell

  • 196 IP, 58 strikeouts, 34 walks, team Hustle Award
    Starting pitchers:
    Whitney Sharp – Fr., Red Bay

  • No. 1 pitcher for the Lady Tigers (21-12)
    Jess Myrick – Jr., Tharptown

  • 18 wins, 122 strikeouts, 12 walks, batted .395
    Martha Billingham – Jr., Belgreen

  • 8-6 record, 1.57 ERA, 92 IP, 89 strikeouts, 20 walks
    Loren McVicker – Soph., Belgreen

  • 8-6 record, 2.14 ERA, 81 IP, 119 strikeouts, 40 walks
    Briannia Malone – Soph., Russellville

  • 2.80 ERA, 94 IP, 96 strikeouts, 43 walks
  • Galleries

    PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

    Franklin County

    Northwest Shoals Community College signs 24 students in FAME class

    Franklin County

    PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

    News

    Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

    News

    Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

    Franklin County

    NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

    News

    Russellville equine therapy visits library program

    News

    Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

    News

    Local author holds book signing at RPL

    Franklin County

    Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

    News

    Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

    Franklin County

    All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

    News

    Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

    Franklin County

    Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

    Galleries

    PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

    News

    Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

    East Franklin

    East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

    Belgreen

    Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

    Franklin County

    Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

    Galleries

    PHOTOS: Tharptown High School Wildcats graduate

    Galleries

    PHOTOS: Phil Campbell High School students graduate

    Franklin County

    NEMCC announces more than 400 to spring vice president’s list

    Franklin County

    UNA releases spring dean’s, president’s lists

    News

    Roxy holds June 15 concert, plans other events

    x