Franklin County Times

By Staff
All-County Baseball Team
Most Valuable Player -Russellville senior catcher Torey Baird, who led the Golden Tigers in hitting (.500), home runs (10) and RBIs (65). Baird, a Snead State signee, started every game and helped the Golden Tigers return to the Class 5A quarterfinals.
Offensive Player of the Year -Russellville senior cleanup hitter Jacob Daniel, who hit. 456 witth four home runs, including three homers and 13 RBIs during the Golden Tigers' seven playoff games.
Defensive Player of the Year -Phil Campbell junior leadoff hitter Korey Pounders, who hit .390, swiped 25 bases and finished the season without committing an error in center field.
First team:
Torey Baird – Sr., Catcher, Russellville

  • .500 BA, 65 RBIs, 10 HRs, All-Area, All-State, Snead State signee
    Korey Pounders – Jr., Outfield, Phil Campbell

  • .390, 25 stolen bases, no errors
    Caleb Mitchell – Sr., Outfield, Russellville

  • .351 BA, team-high 45 stolen bases, All-Area, Tennessee Tech signee
    Jake Ward – Jr., Outfield, Russellville

  • .420 BA, four HRs, All-Area, All-State
    Corey Flanagan – Sr., Infield, Russellville

  • .344 BA, 17 stolen bases, NW-Shoals signee
    Jonathan Dill – Sr., Infield, Phil Campbell

  • .514 BA, 43 RBIs
    Trevor Hallmark – Soph., Utility, Tharptown

  • .524 BA, 22 runs, 20 RBIs, 20 steals, team MVP
    Caleb Thompson – Sr., Utility, Phil Campbell

  • .416 BA, team-high 55 RBIs
    Jacob Daniel – Sr., DH, Russellville

  • .456 BA, four HRs, All-Area, All-State
    Second team:
    Cass White – Jr., Outfield, Vina

  • .357 BA, 12 stolen bases, 10 RBIs
    Jordan Williams – Sr., Outfield, Belgreen

  • .359 BA as No. 9 hitter
    Zach Sockwell – Jr., Outfield, Tharptown

  • .354 BA, 14 RBIs, 12 steals, 10 runs, six walks
    Jacob Parker – Fr., Infield, Tharptown

  • .375 BA, 25 RBIs, 14 runs, 14 steals, three walks
    Nathan Hopkins – Soph., Infield, Red Bay

  • .350 batting average
    William Washington – 8th grader, Infield, Belgreen

  • .371 BA, only one strikeout as No. 2 hitter
    Jordan Benford – Fr., Infield, Phil Campbell

  • .354 batting average
    Matthew Crawford – Sr., Utility, Russellville

  • .375 batting average, Snead State signee
    Wade Berryman – Fr., DH, Tharptown

  • .420 BA, 25 steals, 24 runs, 18 RBIs, three walks
    Honorable mention:
    Dillan Hamby – Soph., Infield/pitcher, Phil Campbell

  • .293 batting average
    Adam Mitchell – Jr., Utility, Phil Campbell

  • .337 batting average
    Bailey Welborn – Soph., DH, Phil Campbell

  • .324 batting average
    Ely Cox – Jr., Catcher, Red Bay

  • .333 BA, eight doubles, one HR
    Cody Armstrong – Jr., Pitcher/outfield, Red Bay

  • 53 strikeouts, 41 IP
    Starting pitchers:
    Stephen Lacey – Sr., P/SS, Phil Campbell

  • 8-2 record, 77 strikeouts, 1.65 ERA
  • .459 BA, 28 RBIs, seven HRs
    Cory Trapp – Sr., P/SS, Russellville

  • 8-4 record, five saves, 63 2/3 IP, 19 ER, 2.27 ERA
    .

  • .340 BA, 13 stolen bases, UAH signee
    Justin Gardiner – Sr., P/SS, Belgreen

  • 76 strikeouts, 2.20 ERA
  • .394 batting average
    Randy Barnes – Sr., P/C, Vina

  • 4-4 record, 3.37 ERA
  • .400 BA, 18 RBIs, three HRs
    Steven Prestage – Sr., P/3B, Red Bay

  • 6-3 record, 1 save, 38 strikeouts, 10 pickoffs
    Brent Townsend – Soph., P/C, Vina

  • 4-2 record, 3.74 ERA
  • .393 BA, 20 stolen bases, 14 RBIs, 3Ks
  • Franklin County

    PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

    News

    Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

    News

    Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

    Franklin County

    NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

    News

    Russellville equine therapy visits library program

    News

    Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

    News

    Local author holds book signing at RPL

    Franklin County

    Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

    News

    Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

    Franklin County

    All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

    News

    Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

    Franklin County

    Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

    Galleries

    PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

    News

    Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

    East Franklin

    East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

    Belgreen

    Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

    Franklin County

    Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

    Galleries

    PHOTOS: Tharptown High School Wildcats graduate

    Galleries

    PHOTOS: Phil Campbell High School students graduate

    Franklin County

    NEMCC announces more than 400 to spring vice president’s list

    Franklin County

    UNA releases spring dean’s, president’s lists

    News

    Roxy holds June 15 concert, plans other events

    Franklin County

    Free summer meal program available at Franklin County Schools

    News

    PHOTOS: Red Bay High School graduates celebrate

    x