Ad Spot

Scot Beard

By Staff
RED BAY – Two teams dominated the Franklin County Track Meet at Red Bay Wednesday as the Red Bay boys and Vina girls cruised to easy victories.
Red Bay finished the meet with 171 points while second place Tharptown had 115 points. Vina was third with 113.5 points, Phil Campbell was fourth with 59.5 points and Belgreen was fifth with 39 points.
The Lady Red Devils earned 184.5 points while Belgreen had 107, Red Bay had 87.5 points, Tharptown had 86.5 points and Phil Campbell had 53.5 points.
Boys individual results
High jump
First – Joseph Reach (Red Bay)
Second – Brandon Cothrum (Tharptown) and B.J. Horton (Belgreen)
Third – Andre Newell (Red Bay)
Long jump
First – Cass White (Vina)
Second – Morgan McCarley (Vina)
Third – McCarthy (Red Bay)
Shot Put
First – Tyler Cagle (Tharptown)
Second – Josh McCalpin (Phil Campbell)
Third – Joseph Reach (Red Bay)
Discus
First – Lyle Raper (Phil Campbell)
Second – Tyler Cagle (Tharptown)
Third – Chad West (Tharptown)
Triple jump
First – Cass White (Vina)
Second – Matthew Hester (Vina)
Third – Morgan McCarley (Vina)
Javelin
First – Josh Wigginton (Red Bay)
Second – Cody Tucker (Red Bay)
Third – Josh McCalpin (Phil Campbell)
100-meter dash
First – Cody Tucker (Red Bay)
Second – Andre Newell (Red Bay)
Third – Morgan McCarley (Vina)
200-meter dash
First – Cody Tucker (Red Bay)
Second – Cass White (Vina)
Third – Andre Newell (Vina)
110-meter hurdles
First – Joseph Reach (Red Bay)
Second – Christian Chavez (Tharptown)
Third – Sam Presley (Belgreen)
300-meter hurdles
First – Joseph Reach (Red Bay)
Second – Clarr (Red Bay)
Third – Christian Chavez (Tharptown)
400-meter dash
First – Will Hester (Belgreen)
Second – Felix Mojica (Tharptown)
Third – Aaron Gray (Vina)
800-meter run
First – Matt Waid (Phil Campbell)
Second – Will Hester (Belgreen)
Third – Nathan Gray (Red Bay)
1,600-meter run
First – Landon Hutcheson (Phil Campbell)
Second – Phillip Edwards (Tharptown)
Third – Josh Quillen (Belgreen)
3,200-meter run
First – Phillip Edwards (Tharptown)
Second – Cole Montgomery (Phil Campbell)
Third – Talon Vallejo (Tharptown)
400-meter relay
First – Red Bay
Second – Vina
Third – Phil Campbell
1,600-meter relay
First – Red Bay
Second – Vina
Third – Phil Campbell
3,200-meter relay
First – Tharptown
Second – Phil Campbell
Third – Red Bay
Girls individual results
High jump
First – Lydia DeVaney (Belgreen)
Second – Candace Mills (Vina)
Third – Jade Ezell (Red Bay)
Long jump
First – Claudia Townsend (Vina)
Second – Martha Billingham (Belgreen)
Third – Devyn Childers (Red Bay)
Shot put
First – Hollie Hines (Tharptown)
Second – Sarah McMahan (Belgreen)
Third – Ashley Nicholson (Phil Cambell)
Javelin
First – Lindsey Jackson (Phil Campbell)
Second – Hollie Hines (Tharptown)
Third – Katy Britton (Belgreen)
100-meter dash
First – Katelin Barber (Belgreen)
Second – Holly Hammock (Red Bay)
Third – Chelsea McCluskey (Tharptown)
200-meter dash
First – Katelin Barber (Belgreen)
Second – Lauren Pacetti (Red Bay)
Third – Devyn Childers (Vina)
110-meter hurdles
First – Claudia Townsend (Vina)
Second – Candace Mills (Vina)
Third – Lexy Lindsey (Red Bay)
300-meter hurdles
First – Claudia Townsend (Vina)
Second – Fallyn Shotts (Vina)
Third – Memoree Young (Phil Campbell)
400-meter dash
First – Katy Britton (Belgreen)
Second – Jessie Norwood (Vina)
Third – Rachael Garrison (Tharptown)
800-meter run
First – Emily Davidson (Vina)
Second – Lydia DeVaney (Belgreen)
Third – Shelly Morris (Vina)
1,600-meter run
First – Emily Davidson (Vina)
Second – Heather Thorn (Vina)
Third – Danielle Creasy (Tharptown)
3,200-meter run
First – Emily Davidson (Vina)
Second – Bridget Keller (Phil Campbell)
Third – Heather Thorn (Vina)
400-meter relay
First – Belgreen
Second – Red Bay
Third – Tharptown
1,600-meter relay
First – Tharptown
Second – Red Bay
Third – Belgreen
3,200-meter relay
First – Vina
Second – Tharptown
Third – Belgreen

x