Election results from Tuesday’s primaries

For State Representative, District 18

• Jeff Masterson (D)                                  2,748            40.80%

Johnny Mack Marrow (D)              3,984            59.20%

For Franklin County Sheriff

• Mike “Pops” Franklin (D)              1,486            21.60%

Shannon M. Oliver (D)              2,280            33.13%

• Robert Pace (D)                                  643              9.34%                       

Terrell Potter (D)                           2,066            30.02%

• Scott Seal (D)                                            406              5.90%

• Glenn Demastus (R)                               326            40.79%

Ray Hayse (R)                                       524            59.21%

For Franklin County Coroner

• John D. James (D)                                    2,855            44.25%

Elzie Malone (D)                                         3,597            55.75%

For Member, Franklin County Board of Education District 2

• Billy H. Weeks (D)                                       462            45.79%

Terry Welborn (D)                                  547            54.21%

For State Democratic Executive Committee (Male), District 18

Walt James (D)                                      3,039            62.58%

• Jay Jones (D)                                                1,817            37.42%

Proposed Local Amendment One  (Biosolid usage)

Yes                                                                        6,900            87.60%

• No                                                                              977            12.40%

Countywide One-Cent Sales Tax Referendum

Yes                                                                        4,244            53.77%

• No                                                                          3,649            46.23%

News

PHOTOS: Community turns out for Phil Campbell Festival

Franklin County

University of Alabama announces spring graduates

Franklin County

Dean’s, president’s lists students named for UA spring term

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Hugh Plott

Galleries

PHOTOS: Inaugural downtown Russellville Art Crawl winners

Galleries

PHOTOS: Russellville Public Library holds princess, pirates bounce party

Franklin County

Northwest Shoals Community College signs 24 students in FAME class

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: Veteran Spotlight – Tony Chard

News

Car show benefit helps raise needed funds

News

Russellville High School varsity cheerleaders attend UCA cheer camp

Franklin County

NWSCC receives $18,000 in grants from Dollar General Literacy Foundation

News

Russellville equine therapy visits library program

News

Steam locomotive delivery to Red Bay delayed, arrives July 1

News

Local author holds book signing at RPL

Franklin County

Former Russellville resident performs ‘Miracle Worker’

News

Presenting: Miss Phil Campbell

Franklin County

All American Tang Soo Do students recognized

News

Russellville High School students sign to pursue fine arts careers

Franklin County

Football Funday, special needs probowl take place June 15

Galleries

PHOTOS: RMS students take the stage for spring sing

News

Russellville member named among finalists for GFWC Jennie Award

East Franklin

East Franklin Junior High celebrates May 21 graduation

Belgreen

Belgreen Class of 2024 celebrates graduation

Franklin County

Local churches plan Vacation Bible School programs

x