Ad Spot

Cedar Hill Trap reflects on state

Thirteen youth trapshooters went to state with Cedar Hill – a good showing, according to coach Wade Willingham.

“It went great, I thought. Everybody was pretty well happy with everything,” Willingham said. “Most of these kids just started in February, and I thought they did a fantastic job.”

Squad 2: Walsh Nelson, Blake Daily, Colyn Humphres, Trey McWilliams and Jackson Mitchell
Squad 2: Walsh Nelson, Blake Daily, Colyn Humphres, Trey McWilliams and Jackson Mitchell
Out of state shooters: Rylee Rogers and Chase Smith (not pictured: Nathan Cutshall).
Out of state shooters: Rylee Rogers and Chase Smith (not pictured: Nathan Cutshall).
McWilliams and Burks take practice shots at a Cedar Hill.
McWilliams and Burks take practice shots at a Cedar Hill.

 

 

Youth shooters participated in team as well as individual events as part of the AIM program tournament and Amateur Trapshooting Association State Tournament. Their achievements are as follows:

  • Nathan Cutshall – out of state, sub junior runner-up
  • Rylee Rogers – out of state, sub junior champ
  • Chase Smith – out of stat, pre-sub champ
  • Peyton Flanagan – pre-sub singles runner-up, pre-sub handicap runner-up and pre-sub doubles champion
  • Camron Burks – singles D-class champion, handicap sub-junior third place, doubles sub-junior third place and singles sub-junior fifth place
  • Kolton Robinson – sub-junior handicap champ, sub-junior doubles runner-up, sub-junior AIM doubles champ, sub-junior AIM handicap champ and AIM monthly event sub-junior champion for April
  • Walsh Nelson – High All-Around Class C, AIM handicap champ, AIM pre-sub champ, singles sub-junior team runner-up, handicap pre-sub champ and singles pre-sub champ
  • Trey McWilliams – singles sub-junior team runner-up
  • Jackson Mitchell – singles sub-junior team runner-up
    Colyn Humphres – singles sub-junior team runner-up
  • Cole Willingham – double overall champ, double junior champ, handicap junior champ, D-class champion in doubles, junior champion in doubles, Class C champ in singles, yardage champ in 18-20 open handicap and junior champ in handicap
  • Blake Daily – singles sub-junior team runner-up
  • Jordon Collum – results not available
x