Excellence in education

By Staff
April 12, 2001
The following Magnolia Middle School students were named to the Honor Roll:
Sixth Grade
Principal's Honor Roll: Laura Bagley, Leanna Baldner, Matthew Banta, Korey Beckman, Allison Blaine, Kayla Braddock, Kayla Brown, Nicholas Brown, Sumner Brown, Lon Burt, John Carroll, Stacey Chambers, Shatasha Collins, Connor Covert, Daniel Covert, Matthew Crane, Avery Dancy, Tamra Daniels, Amy Dayton, Meeta Desai, John Everett, Graham Ford, Maggie Forrester, Carolyn Hajek, Sarah Hammes, Everette Hill, Charles Hughes, William Jones, Denise Lewis, Mishkat Lightwala, Jon McCormick, John McRae, Mindy Mendiola, Walton Mitts, Justin Moore, Amber Mowdy, Samantha Naeger, Jeffrey Nosco, Evdokia Orozova, Justin Palmer, Sarah Pierce, Jameson Ramsey, Laje Reine-Brooks, Kendra Schneider, Lindsey Spinks, Marisa Stanton, Kelly Sterling, Lynnzie Warren and Lucas Wilson.
Top Dog List: Edgar Adkins, Demarcus Atterberry, Kenyata Blair, Laquandra Bolden, Shaquanta Boyd, Sarah Eakes, Jessica Ferrell, Sarah Gordon, Thomas Hamilton, Jaren-Bryce Hillery, Desmond Lloyd, Gregory Mangum, Regina Martinez, Anna Noel, Elizabeth Pomierski, Iasac Radcliff, Allyson Robinson, Jillian Rush, Julia Scarbrough, Taylor Scarbrough, Caitlin Sollie, Jessica Thompson, Romecha Williams, Jared Woods, Catherine Alexander, Antwan Altman, JaCory Battle, Jakkita Bolden, Devin Brown, Adam Carson, Abby Domenget, Tiffany Dyer, Whitney Hood, Princess Lee, Takeema Ludgood, Keela Miller, Tiffany Smith, Eddie Wilson, Ronreacus Adams, William Alexander, Crystal Baswell, Brandi Carter, Jessalynn Denton, Alexia Fletcher, Lia Gagliardi, Chase Harper, Kristin Jenkins, Krystal Lundy, William Malone, Nydia McCoy, Ariel Osby, Chris Ramey, Holly Robinson, Jordan Rushing and Gequondra Warren.
Honor Roll 3.0 and Above: Clint Blackwell, Sakarra Dancy, Jamie Davis, Valencia Dunn, Jasmine Fowler, Robert Hayes, Andreas Hillie, Kontresha Houston, Michael Johnston, Jalisa Jones, Gregory Kennedy, James Lewis, Jazmin Lynch, Madeline Martin, Vashun Roberts, Sanmetris Scott, Dralyn Sims, Kayla Steen, Murphy Vaughn, Latoya Williams, Roshetta Williams, Tiara Balley, Darrell Barfield, Diamond Benoman, Tyesha Boles, Shannon Campbell, Lametruis Forbes, Courtney Gaddis, Chiquita Gray, Antione Halles, Angela Hopson, Indya Jackson, Quentin Jackson, Tasha Portis, Keating Prather, Shaconda Ratcliff, James Sanders, Roosevelt Stewart and Nicholas Vallot.
Seventh Grade
Principal's Honor Roll: Artesian Boyd, Clark Bullock, Elizabeth Chisolm, Stephanie Dawkins, Danny Derrington, Tiffany Dooley, Bailey Duke, Christopher Edwards, Hunter Futch, Monica Gordon, Micah Hodges, Daniel Johnson, Gilmer Norman, Dimple Patel, Jodi Schiedel and Francis Surles.
Top Dog List: Jerrick Anderson, Janet Bolden, Sarah Boutwell, Elizabeth Bowen, Amber Brown, Amanda Cody, William Compton, Brandi Edwards, Emily Entrekin, Ashley Essix, Samantha Gearlds, Jennifer Johnson, John Lisenbe, Chris Martin, Victoria Meek, Mary Nicholas, Chester Nicklas, Ophelia Thomas, Garland Floyd, Denise Brown, Rasheedah Brown, Matthew Castleberry, Sonia Clark, Andrea Costict, Meagan Crane, Derrick Davis, Xavier Ferrell, Mary Hackney, Zachary Harris, Max Heidleberg, Nathan Kittrell, Rebekah Rice, Derek Walimaa, Adam Wilson, Sam Wilson, Alfonzo Adams, Katie Anderson, Shae Bell, William Bennett, Lola Blythe, Justin Boston, William Daniels, Libby Davis, Kimberly Denton, Kinshaesa Edwards, Sammy Ford, Shamicka Grady, Jill Johnson, Trevor Miller, Christopher Ryan, Sabrina Scarbrough, William Sims, Alesha Stennis, Shelby Young, Terrance Brown, James Henderson, Lester Merrell and Calvin Wilson.
Honor Roll 3.0 and Above: Shalane Adams, Lenray Barnes, Justin Baylor, Laura Bernstein, Ashley Clark, Marquita Ferrell, Taylor Foster, Sarah Fowler, Alex Hickman, Brittney Ivy, Murrietta Jones, Justin Kirksey, Andy Kuehn, Sasha Luster, Jessica McGill, Bernadette McGlothin, Tuesday McKelvain, Carlos Mckinnis, Alisia Moffite, Janobia Naylor, Ollcea, Heather Thrash, Tamara Winifield, John Barry, Cory Beadies, Antoine Boddie, Sophia Bosque, Yinessa Cacapit, Jhirmar Cole, Joshua Dean, Antoinette Donwell, Alex Dukes, Keyuna Grace, Trojoseph Harper, Lamario Hopson, Ashley Hossley, Elyse Jeffries, Chris Jennings, Hallie Massey, Lequandra Smith, Lucy Vitela and Rodney Warren.

Franklin County

42nd annual Miss RHS pageant names winners 

News

Miss RHS pageant takes place Friday

Franklin County

Political announcement: David Hester speaks about run for reelection as county commissioner

Franklin County

BTCPA auditions for final production of season take place March 3-4 

Franklin County

RCS holds annual Black History Month program 

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: American Legion Posts 64 and 120 – ‘Veterans Strengthening America’

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss Northwest Shoals

Franklin County

RHS graduate crowned Miss UNA

Franklin County

PROGRESS 2024: In memoriam – Monuments honor the fallen of Franklin

High School Sports

RHS senior chosen as Bryant-Jordan Region 8 Scholar winner

High School Sports

Russellville High School ladies soccer team members participate in annual Night to Shine

News

Russellville High School Scholars Bowl team qualifies for state tournament

News

Vina kindergarteners connect with lots of other classes

News

PCHS JAG student places in district conference

Features

Wedding Spotlight: Layne and Frank Edwards

Franklin County

RHS senior competes at state DYW competition

News

Extension, 4-H present free resume workshop

Franklin County

Franklin County has lots to love

High School Sports

Russellville High School honors alum Luther Tiggs with special night of basketball

News

BTCPA announces second production of season

News

RMS holds annual state assessment celebration

Franklin County

Red Bay welcomes new city attorney

Franklin County

Attempted traffic stop leads to high-speed vehicle pursuit, wreck 

Franklin County

Vehicle pursuit ends in wreck, arrest 

x