Northeast students earn academic honors
By Staff
The following students made the Superintendent's List and the Principal's List at Northeast Middle School and Northeast High School, or were given special awards and recognitions for the first nine weeks:
Superintendent's List
Middle school
Fifth Grade: Derrick Cook, Daniel Harmon, Kyle Hudson, Rodney Lard, Britney Logray, Donald McCartney, Jessica McDaniel, Ashlyn Newell, Kristine Pagaduan, Valerie Penn, Jeremy Sumrall and Sidney Yates
Sixth Grade: Maria Boulder, Jelonda Coats, Colin Doherty, Andrea Fox, Lendario Gowdy, Cortney Jackson, Sheetara Jennings, Dennis Johnson, Timothy Maloney, Melissa McNair, Phenique Moore, Quanmarcus Munn, Bonnie Randles, Lauren Tardo, Cali Tindle and Lindsey Tingle
Seventh Grade: Melinda Bennett, Robert Mathis, Kimberly Seale and Corey Whitt
Eighth Grade: Justin Carter, Estella Hare, Amanda Harmon and Tabbitha McKee
Principal's List
Middle school
Fifth Grade: Brittany Archangel, Carlisha Barfield, Josheph Bass, Kelvin Bramlett, Matthew Brashier, Takaria Campbell, Mark Ceres, Amie Clayton, WhitneyColeman, Derrick Cook, Lillie Diveley, LaJessica Dixion, Alexander Engels, Brittany Fryery, Kyle Gilson, Jerrod Grace, Daniel Harmon, Jordon Harper, Wendell Hudnall, Kyle Hudson, Ashley Johnigan, Ta'kera Johnson, Rodney Lard, Micheil Larsen, Dewayne Lenoir, Brittany Linton, Britney Logray, Jennifer Matherly, Donald McCartney, Jessica McDaniel, Tyler McDonald, Samuel McGee, Ellis Mitchell, Laqueta Morgan, Monica Mosley, Ashlyn Newell, Shelley Odom, Kristine Pagaduan, April Patrick, Valerie Penn, Jacob Richardson, Joshua Schultz, Sierra Sikes, Ashley Silva, James Skinner, Jeremy Sumrall, Brandi Walters, Joshua Wedgeworth, DeAndrea Williams, Sidney Yates, Leanne Young and David Zabinski
Sixth Grade: Michael Allister, Jeremy Barncastle, Chantelle Blue, Maria Bouder, Shatireale Boyd, Keionoes Brewster, Patrick Carll, Christian Ceres, Destiny Cherry, Jalonda Coats, Kyle Crenshaw, Travis Crider, Megan Croley, David Cullum, Colin Doherty, Joey Doolittle, Aaron Drake, Andrea Fox, Amanda Gable, Kenyia Gaitor, Lendario Gowdy, Marcus Holloway, Bryanne Howell, Cortney Jackson, Nicole Jenkins, Sheetara Jennings, Dennis Johnson, Richard Mallard, Timothy Maloney, Jacob Martin, Melissa McNair, Kamara McNeil, Phenique Moore, Quanmarcus Munn, Antonio Naylor, Bonnie Randles, Bianca Richardson, Christopher Roland, Germany Silliman, Wesley Smallwood, William Smith, Lauren Tardo, Emily Thompson, Cali Tindle, Lindsey Tingle, Whitney Ward, Andrew Whitcomb, Lacey White, Allisha Whitmer, Michael Whobrey and Darian Young
Seventh Grade: Ashley Bartlett, LaChinya Bell, Melinda Bennett, Porschia Christian, Jarrod Coats, Natasha Crowell, Kayla Davis, Jessica Dean, Margie Dean, Jared Donald, John Donald, James Fleming, Matthew Garrett, William Goodman, Jayce Greer, Heather Harper, Laquita Hopson, Willie Jenkins, LaSondra Jordan, Brandon Keeton, Trishonna Kennedy, Jennifer Kueven, Robert Mathis, Jereny McClelland, Carlos McCloud, Mark McGee, Logan McKee, Kimberly Robinson, Letina Smith, Dustin Stokes, Samantha Suire, Kristin Tippy, Corey Whitt and Sarah Young
Eighth Grade: Jeremy Adams, Ashley Bishop, Justin Carter, Dereck Crider, Marcus Darden, Michael Fortner, Cheetoria Hall, Savannah Hall, Estella Hare, Amanda Harmon, Morgan Hobgood, Amanda Hodges, Ronisha Hopson, Shaneka Hopson, Lauren Hughes, Kara Hull, Brittanye' Kelly, Jessica Love, Lauren Mayer, Traci McAlsiter, Shavonnia McDonald, Tabbitha McKee, Tyler McNeal, David Overcash, paul Overstreet, Jessica Rawson, Jacob Reynolds, Lauren Sam, Kimberly Simpson, Kassidy Snell, Allyson Thompson, Christopher Trawick, James Veasley, Ebony Watkins and Stephanie Wells
Fifth Grade Awards:
Academic Award, Kristine Pagadun; Citizenship Award, Josh Schultz; Leadership Award, Wendell Hudnall
Sixth Grade Awards:
Academic Award, Bonnie Randall; Citizenship Award, Tommy Tilliman; Leadership Award, Lacey White
Seventh Grade Awards:
Academic Award, Eliza Gavin; Citizenship Award, Melissa Maxwell; Leadership Award, Kayla Davis
Eighth Grade Award:
Academic Award, Jacob Garrett; Citizenship Award, Kassidy Snell; Leadership Award, Jayme Gardner
Superintendent's List
High school
Ninth Grade: Anna Cagle, Andrea Hodges, Lucy Newman, Capri Norris, Zach Shelton, Rachel Spencer and Grace Ann Watkins
10th Grade: Melissa Brents, Alex Curry, Anna Hall, Quiyona Jackson, Jamie Jones, Jamie Kerr, Laura Lang, April Lussier, Blakely Manning, Kathryn McNair, David Naylor, Raleigh Odom, Blair Rawson, Christen Reeves, Patrick Smith, Lauren Webb and Charles White
11th Grade: Brandon Broadus, Tara Clayton, Matt Covington, Tina Dodd, Nicholas Greer, April Harper, Dusty Hedgpeth, Joseph Hime, Nicole Lovett, Tony Pearce, Ashley Pepple, Justin Qualls, Kendall Richards, Allison Trammell and Jeremy Wright
12th Grade: John David Barr, Stephen Bergin, John Bouder, Dana Bullard, Nathan Cole, Kenneth Deaton, Ryan Fike, Phillip Garrett, Tracy Hudson, John Kueven, Ginger Rawson and Kyle Stoddard
Principal's List
High school
Ninth Grade: Lakeyta Bartee, T.C. Bell, Deshon Christian, Madgellynt Coppins, David Owen, Courtney Emerson, Fred Gowdy, Harold Grace, Cory Griffin, Tekedra Jennings, Kristy Jimison, James Kennedy, Danielle Smith and Brittany Thomas
10th Grade: Coretta Barnett, Kalissa Bramlett, Deborah Brown, Steven Brown, Katrina Evans, Kristina Jenkins, Michael McShane, Jeffrey Mosley, Theo Naylor, Brad Sears and Ashley Twilley
11th Grade: Ketrina Amerson, Chassity Blanks, Marcus Brown, Leslie Downing, Rickkita Finley, Melissa Hopkins, Marquita Jackson, Latasha McElroy and Gabrielle Slay