Ad Spot

2001-02 Schedules &Scores

By Staff
Nov. 8, 2001
GIRLS
Meridian (5-0)
WINS (1) Starkville, 7-2.
LOSSES (0) None.
GAMES REMAINING Nov. 10, Pearl; Nov. 15-17, Northwest Rankin Tourney; Nov. 20, at Northeast Lauderdale; Nov. 27, Brandon*; Nov. 20-Dec. 1, Vicksburg Tourney; Dec. 4, Forest Hill*; Dec. 7, at Columbus; Dec. 11, Northeast Lauderdale; Dec. 13, at St. Andrews; Dec. 15, Clinton; Dec. 18, Petal; Jan. 5, at Florence; Jan. 8, Northwest Rankin*; Jan. 10, Newton County; Jan. 11, West Lauderdale; Jan. 15, at Brandon*; Jan. 18, at Forest Hill*; Jan. 22, at Madison Central; Jan. 25, Starkville; Jan. 29, 1st Round Playoffs; Feb. 2, 2nd Round Playoffs; Feb. 5, North State Championship; Feb. 9, State Championship.
Northeast (0-0)
WINS (1) Newton County, 6-0.
LOSSES (0) None.
GAMES REMAINING Nov. 20, at Meridian; Nov. 29, at Laurel*, Nov. 30, at Clarkdale; Dec. 6, NE Jones*; Dec. 11, Meridian; Dec. 14, West Jones*; Dec. 17, at South Jones*; Jan. 4, Newton; Jan. 11, Clarkdale; Jan 15, South Jones*; Jan. 18, at West Jones*; Jan. 22, Laurel*; Jan. 24, at NE Jones*.
Clarkdale (0-0)
WINS (0) None.
LOSSES (0) None.
GAMES REMAINING Nov. 15, Laurel Tournament; Nov. 17, Laurel Tournament; Nov. 19, at Wayne County; Nov. 29, at Richland*; Nov. 30, Northeast Lauderdale; Dec. 4, Newton County*; Dec. 11, South Jones; Dec. 13, at North Forest; Dec. 18, Northeast Jones; Jan. 8, at Northeast Jones; Jan. 11, at Northeast Lauderdale; Jan. 15, Richland*; Jan. 17, at Newton County*; Jan. 18, Wayne County; Jan. 22, at South Jones.
Meridian (0-0)
WINS (0) None.
LOSSES (1) Starkville, 5-1.
GAMES REMAINING Nov. 8 at Wayne County; Nov. 10, Pearl; Nov. 15-17, Northwest Rankin Tournament; Nov. 20, at Northeast Lauderdale; Nov. 27, Brandon*; Nov. 30, at Northwest Rankin*; Dec. 4, Forest Hill*; Dec. 7, at Columbus; Dec. 11, NE Lauderdale; Dec. 13, at St Adrews; Dec. 18, Hattiesburg; Dec. 29, Meridian Christmas Tourney; Jan. 5, at Florence; Jan. 8, Northwest Rankin*; Jan. 11, West Lauderdale; Jan. 15, at Brandon*; Jan. 18, at Forest Hill*; Jan. 22, at Madison Central; Jan.25, Starkville; Jan. 29, First Round Playoffs; Feb. 2, Second Round Playoffs; Feb. 5, North State Championship; Feb. 9, State Championship.
West Lauderdale (0-0)
WINS (0) None.
LOSSES (0)  None.
GAMES REMAINING Nov. 6, at Columbus; Nov. 8, Starkville; Nov. 15, at Northeast Lauderdale; Nov. 20, Southeast Lauderdale; Nov. 27, at Newton County; Dec. 3, at Philadelphia; Dec. 6, Clinton; Dec. 13, Clarkdale; Dec. 14-15, Brandon Tournament; Dec. 18, Newton County; Dec. 20, Northeast Lauderdale; Dec. 29, Meridian Tournament; Jan. 8, Columbus; Jan. 10, at Starkville; Jan. 11, at Meridian; Jan. 15, at Southeast Lauderdale; Jan. 17, Philadelphia; Jan. 24, at Clarkdale; Feb. 2, First Round Playoffs; Feb. 5, Second Round Playoffs; Feb. 8, North State; Feb. 9, State Championship.
Northeast Lauderdale (0-0)
WINS (1) Newton County, 12-0.
LOSSES (0) None.
GAMES REMAINING Nov. 15, West Lauderdale; Nov. 20, at Meridian; Nov. 29, at Laurel*; Nov. 30, at Clarkdale; Dec. 6, Northeast Jones; Dec. 11, Meridian; Dec. 14, West Jones*; Dec. 15, Vicksburg; Dec. 17, at South Jones*; Dec. 18, at Southeast; Dec. 20, at West Lauderdale; Dec. 27-28, Christmas Tournament (Northeast Park); Jan. 4, Newton; Jan. 8, Southeast; Jan. 11, Clarkdale; Jan.15, South Jones*; Jan. 18, at West Jones*; Jan. 22, Laurel*; Jan. 24, at Northeast Jones*.
Clarkdale (0-0)
WINS (0) None.
LOSSES (0) None.
GAMES REMAINING Nov. 15, Laurel Tournament; Nov. 17, Laurel Tournament; Nov. 19, at Wayne County; Nov. 27, at Southeast; Nov. 29, at Richland; Nov. 30, Northeast Lauderdale; Dec. 4, Newton County*; Dec. 11, Philadelphia*; Dec. 13, at West Lauderdale*; Dec. 18, Northeast Jones; Dec. 20, Southeast*; Jan. 8, at Northeast Lauderdale; Jan. 10, at Southeast*; Jan. 11, at Northeast Lauderdale; Jan. 15, Richland; Jan. 17, at Newton County*; Jan. 18, Wayne County; Jan. 22, at Philadelphia*; Jan. 24, West Lauderdale*.
Southeast Lauderdale (0-0)
WINS (0) None.
LOSSES (0) None.
GAMES REMAINING Nov. 15 Philadelphia; Nov. 20, at West Laudederdale;i Nov. 27, Clarkdale; Nov. 29, at Philadelphia; Dec. 6, Newton County; Dec. 13, at Newton County; Dec. 18, Northeast Lauderdale; Dec. 20, at Clarkdale; Jan. 8, at Northeast Lauderdale; Jan. 10, Clarkdale; Jan. 15, West Lauderdale.
Lamar (0-0)
WINS (0) None.
LOSSES (0) None.
GAMES REMAINIG Dec. 3 at Hillcrest; Dec. 6, at Presbyterian Christian; Dec. 10, at Parklane; Dec. 12, Trinity Episcopal; Jan. 4, at Covenant christian; Jan. 7, at Jackson Prep; Jan. 10, Chamberlain Hunt; Jan. 14, at Central Hinds; Jan. 17, Univeristy Christian; Jan. 22, Copiah.
Newton County (0-2)
WINS (0) None.
LOSSES (2) West Jones, 13-2; Northeast Lauderdale, 12-0.
GAMES REMAINING Nov. 13, at Ridhland; Nov. 27, West Lauderdale; Nov. 30, West Jones;, Dec. 4, Clarkdale; Dec. 6, Southeast Lauderdale; Dec. 11, at Northeast Jones; Dec. 13, Southeast Lauderdale; Dec. 18, at West Lauderdale; Dec. 20, Northeast Jones; Dec. 21, Philadelphia; Jan. 4, at Nortrheast Lauderdale; Jan. 7, Richaldn; Jan. 14, at Florence; Jan. 17, Clarkdale; Jan. 24, at Philadelphia.
Neshoba Central (0-0)
WINS (0) None.
LOSSES (0) None.
GAMES REMAINING Dec. 4, at West Point; Dec. 6, at New Hope; Dec. 10, Philadelphia; Dec. 17, at Kosciusko; Jan. 8, at Aberdeen; Jan. 10, at Philadelphia; Jan. 14, Kosciusko; Jan. 22, New Hope.

x