Ad Spot

EMCC Band/Choir performs on Scooba campus

By Staff
special to The Star
April 21, 2002
SCOOBA The East Mississippi Community College Concert Band and Choir performed earlier this month on the Scooba campus as part of the annual Pine Grove Festival.
Band selections included Allied Honor March, The Emerald Isle, Rhythm Madness, Romanesque, Crossgate, Night Train and Celebration for Winds and Percussion.
Choral selections included Alleluia Canon, My Shepherd Will Supply My Need, Guide My Feet, How Can I Keep From Singing, God Bless America, The Red, White and Blue, and Praise His Holy Name!
The EMCC Concert Band includes the following members: Lyndall Wood and Elizabeth Thomas, flutes; Garthia Halbert, Mellissa Minor, Annette Creel and Naquietta Conner, clarinets; Cheryl Beatty and Ryan Boyette, alto saxophone; Belinda Forrest, tenor saxophone; Terrell Ash, Hansel Jackson, Lonell Richey, Jason Latham, Aspen Cannon, James Rush, Derrick Wallace and Orlando Ellerby, percussion; Crystal Miller, bass clarinet; Bobby Tolliver, Camillia Foote, Samoria Conner and Amario Boyd, trumpet; John Glass, baritone; Bill Drinkwater, trombone; Matt Towning and Taurean Hendricks, tuba.
The EMCC Choir includes guest musician and EMCC instructor Bobby Thrash.
Choir members include the following: Terrell Ash, Michael Brown, Steve C. Butler, Latika Carpenter, Toccara Coleman, Felicia George, Airon Holliday, Natasha Hopson, Marshetta Little, Chastley Louis, Rob McArthur, James Rush, Jeanisha Rush, Piper Sharp, Dusty Smith, Holly Ward, Devron Watson, Kelly Wilkins, Andrew Wright and Katie Zalme, all of DeKalb; Shannon Brown, Anthony Butler, Destiny Drish, Jackie Elder, Kathryn Fleming, Camillia Foote, Kelly Johnson, Kimanet Jones and Jason Latham, all of Columbus; Jennifer Knox Campbell, Patrick DiMichele, Alicia Dufour, Kristen McClelland, Tiffany Moore, Chris Watson and Lyndall Wood, all of Scooba; Monica Davis, Rodney Outlaw and Summer Wooten, all of Starkville; Tori Carroll of Daleville; Gino Perry and Eric Robinson of Aberdeen; Annette Creel of Meridian; Antonio Rice of Brooksville; Chandra Foard of Eupors; Marla Jordan and Cora McDuffy of Louisville; Albert Goodwin Jr. of Macoon; Crystal Miller of Toomsuba; Garthia Halberta and Melissa Minor of Caledonia; Katrina Lockett and Pam Smith of Alabama.

Franklin County

Cattlemen convene for annual banquet

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen hires football coach for fledgling program

News

City approves temporary fire department promotions

Franklin County

Commission decides to request bids for elevator maintenance

News

Whimsical window art brightens RPL

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen gets football coach

Franklin County

Martin Luther King commemorative march takes place in downtown Russellville

Franklin County

New district attorney swears in

Franklin County

Cattlemen’s Association prepares for annual meeting

News

Russellville Public Library director speaks at Book Lovers meeting

Franklin County

Vina native returns to hometown church to share her story

Franklin County

Couple continues annual Christmas jail ministry

News

City officials reflect on old year, look toward new

Franklin County

MLK march returns to Russellville this year, set for Jan. 16

News

Council approves additional funding for Cramer Children’s Center

Franklin County

2022 REVIEW: Big news stories shape Franklin County

News

State association names RMS principal as middle school principal of year

News

REB plans customer appreciation event

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2022, Madeline Cooper

Galleries

Faces of Franklin County: A Walk Thru Bethlehem

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2021, Lily Pounders

Features

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2020, Bailey Bolton

Franklin County

Distinguished Through the Decades: 2019, Elizabeth Pierce

Franklin County

District attorney Joey Rushing prepares as retirement nears

x