Ad Spot

MCC honors students, faculty, staff

By Staff
Special to The Star
April 30, 2002
Meridian Community College sophomores Alison Davis and Mandy Snell were tapped for the college's highest academic honor at MCC's Awards Night on Monday.
Davis and Snell received the H.M. Ivy Award at the awards ceremony in the McCain Theater. The award represents scholarship, leadership and service, said MCC President Dr. Scott Elliott.
In addition, Davis and Snell also were recognized as members of the All-USA Academic Team.
Davis also was honored for being selected as a Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society's New Century Scholar, a recognition that comes with a $2,000 scholarship.
Students, faculty and staff garnered accolades during MCC's annual event that spotlighted academic and athletic achievement.
Dr. Kathy Baxter, dean of academic affairs, received the T.J. Harris Award. This honor recognizes a faculty member who has made considerable contributions to the community.
Minnie Bryan and Alvin Essix won the John A. Johnson Award, a presentation awarded to a staff member at the college.
Other awards included:
Jenina Coleman, outstanding medical laboratory student; Lorraine Stephens, outstanding dental technology student; Courtney Boswell, the Jason Marshall Award; Art Taylor, outstanding physical therapist assistant; Alisa McInnis, practical nursing award; Haley Odom Davis and Brandy Cramblitt, Margaret Armstrong Excellence in Nursing; also Genice Terry and Tyler Scarbrough, outstanding athlete awards.
Andrew Webb, theater award; Penny McCall, outstanding art student award; Kathleen Edwards, Business and Office Technology outstanding one-year student; Chritine Myers, Business and Office Technology outstanding two-year student; Rick Beal, outstanding hotel and restaurant management award; Melissa Wooten, outstanding business and marketing management student; and Justin "Morgan" Thompson, electronics technology award.
Timothy Morgan, drafting and design technology award; Calandra Beavers, child development technology award; Betty Wraggs, outstanding respiratory care student; Mary Evelyn Smith, outstanding broadcasting student; Jeffrey Buckalew, outstanding telecommunications student; Carla Ford, outstanding health information student; Joel Stinson, Sue Key Excellence in Mathematics Award and outstanding physical sciences award; Alison Davis, Jimmie Evans Social Science award; Michael Taylor, Maude Smith English Award; and Erica Stokes, Ricardo Calderon Spanish Award.
In addition, students who were tapped for Who's Who Among Students in American Community and Junior Colleges were recognized, as were MCC Review literary contest winners John Bouder, Deborah Swann, Katherine Gambill, Cathy Webb, Tami Phillips and Amanda Smith. Reanna Brukes was spotlighted for her win in the State Writers Association.
MCC All-State Band members Adam Pickett and Lee Rigdon were recognized, and state art competition winners Penny McDall, Maria Orozova, Nicholas Westbrook, Casey Nilson, Grant Inman, Kenneth Deaton and Memory Goines were applauded.
Members of Phi Beta Lambda, Jessie Houston, La'Toya Capers, Candiland West, Tuandelia Williams, Greg Adams, Kathy Avera, Lakesha Beamon, Aaron Wilson, Kendall Brown, Matt Dearman, Shelby Proaps, Robert Schambura and Darrell Merritt, were honored. State DEX-DECA winners Kathy McKay, Joseph Moore, Marcus McGee and Danielle Williams were recognized, as were state Vocational Industrial Clubs of America winners Chad Thompson Aaron Sibley, Derrick Boyd, Jason Mowdy, Richard Brenneman and Christy Green.
State Health Occupation Students of America winners Luisa Jimenez, Allison Poole, Janice Scott, Shannon Sullivan, Jenia Coleman, Sonya Barron, Natalie Miller, Shearn Darden, Parida Serton, Theresa Cole, Krystal Davis, Demetria Dixon, Charles Iseke, Liasha Alex, Leigh Ann Collier, Kim Jones, Shana Thedford, Alisa McInnis, Dana Fry, Rhonda Ashmore, Margaretta Coleman, Judith Chisolm, Suzanna Buckelew, Jerri Frey, Sadie Houston, Katie Veazey, Rachelle Bateman, Courtney Boswell, Leianna Donaldson, Jason Everett, Luke McClinton, Krista Bennett, Amy Goforth, Jennifer Davis and Brandi Meloche were spotlighted.
MCC soccer team members Garthfield Whyte, Cecil Noyce, Mahlon Sullivan, Shaun Van Heerden, Chris McAlilly and Kevin King were recognized, as were MCC women's basketball team members Genice Terry, Cante Brown, Monique Horner and Tijwana Collins.
Campus groups Phi Beta Lambda, Computer Technology division, Dental Hygiene and Organization of Student Nurses received the B.G. Raden Award for Outstanding Student Organizations. Other organizations, including Phi Beta Lambda, Business and Office Technology division, Phi Theta Kappa, HOSA, Lions Club, Practical Nursing, Gospel Choir and Future Educators of America, were recognized.
MCC Medical Laboratory Technology Program Coordinator Knox Poole and MCC alumna Sara Askew were recognized for Higher Education Appreciation Day Working for Academic Excellence HEADWAE, which is sponsored by the Mississippi Legislature.
MCC retirees were also spotlighted.

News

Russellville Elementary students celebrate Board of Education Appreciation Month

News

BTCPA stages ‘Bad Year for Tomatoes’

Franklin County

County takes needed steps to continue broadband expansion

News

Russellville High School holds Community Partnership Breakfast to connect with community

News

Sign up now for youth rec sports through March 1

News

Russellville club names Bob Seeley Civitan of Year

Franklin County

New year brings official end to concealed carry permit requirement

Franklin County

Schools recognize Franklin County Board of Education

Columnists

Book Lovers Study Club submits 2022 reports

News

RHS alum receives Keller Key at UNA

Franklin County

Cattlemen convene for annual banquet

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen hires football coach for fledgling program

News

City approves temporary fire department promotions

Franklin County

Commission decides to request bids for elevator maintenance

News

Whimsical window art brightens RPL

Belgreen Bulldogs

Belgreen gets football coach

Franklin County

Martin Luther King commemorative march takes place in downtown Russellville

Franklin County

New district attorney swears in

Franklin County

Cattlemen’s Association prepares for annual meeting

News

Russellville Public Library director speaks at Book Lovers meeting

Franklin County

Vina native returns to hometown church to share her story

Franklin County

Couple continues annual Christmas jail ministry

News

City officials reflect on old year, look toward new

Franklin County

MLK march returns to Russellville this year, set for Jan. 16

x